ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

 

2015–2016


88TH ACADEMY AWARDS®

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Best Live Action Short (Nominee)

+ see more

Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benji Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Best Live Action Short (Nominee)

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

+ see more

Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director

THE REVENANT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

+ see more

Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

BROOKLYN
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Best Documentary (Nominee)


2015 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS

AGAINST NIGHT
Stefan Kubicki (AFI Class of 2014)
Narrative (Finalist)

+ see more

Saba Zerehi (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Aleksandra Zgorska (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014)
Narrative (Gold Medal)

+ see more

Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Sun Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benjamin Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014)
Narrative (Bronze Medal)

+ see more

Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014), Writer/Producer
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Andressa Cordeiro (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Leo Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Editor

THIS WAY UP
Jeremy Cloe (AFI Class of 2014)
Narrative (Silver Medal)

+ see more

Michael Langer (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Cory Warner (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Steve Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Ying-Te Julie Chen (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer


AFI AWARDS 2015

Movies

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Tommy Maddox-Upshow (AFI Class of 2004), Second Unit Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator

Television

THE AMERICANS
Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor

BETTER CALL SAUL
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director

HOMELAND
Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writers Assistant

AFI Special Award

MAD MEN
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Larry Edwards (AFI Class of 1991), Key Rigging Grip
Frankie Martinez (AF Class of 2004), Lighting Technician
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Editor


AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Top Films

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Best Comedy (Winner)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Top Films

CHI-RAQ
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Best Independent Film (Winner)

CONCUSSION
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Top Films

CREED
William Chartoff (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Vegard H. Sorby (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Top Films

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Best Drama (Winner)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Animation (Winner)

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Second Unit Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Best Picture (Winner)


66TH AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

DOLLY PARTON’S COAT OF MANY COLORS
Maysie Hoy (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Editor
Long-form Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television (Nominee)

JOY
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Feature Film — Comedy (Nominee)


30TH AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Theatrical Release (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Spotlight Award (Winner)


ASC GORDON WILLIS STUDENT HERITAGE AWARDS

AGAINST NIGHT
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Graduate (Nominee)


43RD ANNIE AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)
Directing in an Animated Feature Production (Nominee)

MARVEL’S AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON – SOKOVIA DESTRUCTION
Michael Balog (AFI Class of 1986), Creature Sim Supervisor
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production (Winner)


58TH ARIEL AWARDS

(Winners announced on May 28, 2016)

THE CHOSEN ONES (LAS ELEGIDAS)
Carolina Costa (AF Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

+ see more

Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Enrique Latapí Silva (AFI Class of 2013), Production Coordinator
Best Picture (Nominee)


5TH AUSTRALIAN ACADEMY OF CINEMA AND TELEVISION ARTS (AACTA) AWARDS

THE REVENANT
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)


16TH BLACK REEL AWARDS

CREED
William Chartoff (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Vegard H. Sorby (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor


+ click to see more AFI alumni

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series (Nominee)

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

CHI-RAQ
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

CONCUSSION
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

KNUCKLEHEAD
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Producer/Line Producer
Soopum Sohn (AFI Class of 1999), Cinematographer
Outstanding Independent Feature (Nominee)

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Outstanding Foreign Film (Nominee)

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Second Unit Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Documentary (Winner)

THE WIZ LIVE!
Jeffrey M. Markowitz (AFI Class of 1995), Stage Manager
Outstanding TV Documentary or Special (Winner)


2016 BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

+ see more

Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor

THE REVENANT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Film (Winner)

+ see more

Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Film (Nominee)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Outstanding British Film (Nominee)

BROOKLYN
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Best British Film (Winner)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Film (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Film (Winner)


2016 BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS

(Winners announced on May 8, 2016)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
International Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer


+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE GOOD WIFE
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Matthew Kregor (AFI Class of 1999), Editor
Katy Skjerping (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
International Series (Nominee)

NARCOS
Victor Du Bois (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
International Series (Nominee)


2015 BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best International Independent Film (Winner)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Best British Independent Film (Nominee)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best International Independent Film (Nominee)

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best International Independent Film (Nominee)


59TH CANADIAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (CSC) AWARDS

THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES
Francois Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
TV Drama (Nominee)

"My Daily Adventure" (Rockport Shoes)
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Branded/Corporate/Educational (Nominee)

"Oz vs. Eden" (Lawrence Rothman)
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Music Video (Winner)

"Something About You" (Majid Jordan)
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Music Video (Nominee)

"Visions" (DNS)
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Branded/Corporate/Educational (Winner)


33RD CAUCUS FOR PRODUCERS, WRITERS & DIRECTORS AWARDS

THE HAIRCUT
Alexis O. Korycinski (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director
Caucus Foundation Gold Circle Student Film Award (Second Place Winner)

Lizzy Weiss (AFI TVW, Class of 1994), Writer
Writer of the Year (Nominee)


41ST CÉSAR AWARDS

+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE LITTLE PRINCE
Camille Celucci (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Line Producer
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Film (Nominee)


2015 CHICAGO FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

THE REVENANT
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Picture (Nominee)
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)


37TH COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

(Winners announced on May 25, 2016)

FRONTMAN
Matthew Gentile (AFI Class of 2015), Director
Corey Wilcosky (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Alex Dew (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Todd Sheridan (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Noelle Irene Cruce (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Drama (Finalist)


21ST CRITICS' CHOICE AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Art Director

THE LEFTOVERS
Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer/Director
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Michael Grady (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

MOM
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Best Actor/Actress in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Best Drama Series (Winner)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

THE REVENANT
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Best Animation Series (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writers Assistant

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Best Reality Show — Competition (Winner)

+ see more

John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor


+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE AMAZING RACE
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator
Best Reality Show — Competition (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (Winner)

FURIOUS 7
Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator
Julie Donovan (AFI Class of 1995), First Assistant Camera: “A” Camera
Jacques Haitkin (AFI Class of 1973), Camera Operator/Cinematographer: Second Unit
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Best Boy Grip: Second Unit
Michael J. Walker (AFI Class of 1988), Camera Operator: Second Unit
Best Action Movie (Nominee)

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Winner)
Best Comedy (Nominee)

INTERVENTION
Natasha Bedu (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
David Milhous (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Best Unstructured Reality Show (Nominee)

JOY
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Best Comedy (Nominee)

JURASSIC WORLD
Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993), Set Designer
Ian Fox (AFI Class of 1982), Camera Operator
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Action Movie (Nominee)
Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie (Nominee)

MASTERCHEF JUNIOR
Adam Sampson (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Best Reality Show — Competition (Nominee)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Animated Feature (Nominee)

PROJECT GREENLIGHT
Neil Grieve (AFI Class of 1985), Editor
Best Structured Reality Show (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)

SPY
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Best Comedy (Nominee)

SURVIVOR
Lane Baker (AFI Class of 1994), Editor
Best Reality Show — Competition (Nominee)

THE WIZ LIVE!
Jeffrey M. Markowitz (AFI Class of 1995), Stage Manager
Best Movie Made for Television or Limited Series (Nominee)


68TH DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (DGA) AWARDS

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Dramatic Series (Nominee)


2015 DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA (DGC) AWARDS

HIGH MOON
Adam Kane (AFI Class of 1990), Executive Producer/Director
Best Direction – Television Movie/Miniseries (Nominee)

THE PINKERTONS
Kevin Abrams (AFI Class of 2005), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Adam Moore (AFI Class of 2005), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)


43RD DAYTIME EMMY® AWARDS

(Winners announced on April 29 and May 1, 2016)

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Jenee Muyeau (AFI Class of 2001), Associate Director/Post-Production Mixer
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team (Nominee)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer/Co-Story Editor
Outstanding Writing in a Pre-School Animated Program (Nominee)

TUMBLE LEAF
Kelli Bixler (AFI Class of 1989), Executive Producer
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program (Nominee)


36TH NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS

DINOSAUR 13
Kristin Donnan (AFI Class of 1988), Novel by (“Rex Appeal”)
Outstanding Science and Technology Programming (Winner)


67TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARDS

THE AMAZING RACE: “Morocc’ and Roll”
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator

AMERICAN MASTERS
Robert Trachtenberg (AFI Class of 1985), Produced By
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES: “Unbowed, Unbent, Unbroken”
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant

HOMELAND
Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOMELAND: “From A to B and Back Again”
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer/Writer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

THE SECRET LIFE OF MARILYN MONROE
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

SINATRA: ALL OR NOTHING AT ALL
Sharon Hall (AFI DWW, Class of 1998), Executive Producer
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series (Winner)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality Competition Program (Winner)

+ see more

Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera

THE VOICE: “Episode 718B”
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

@MIDNIGHT WITH CHRIS HARDWICK
Scott Little (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Interactive Program (Nominee)

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

BETTER CALL SAUL
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

BEYONCÉ AND JAY Z ON THE RUN
August Jackobsson (AFI Class of 1991), Camera Operator
Outstanding Special Class Program (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

LOUIS C.K.: LIVE AT THE COMEDY STORY
Colby Oliver (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator
Outstanding Variety Special (Nominee)

MAD MEN
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Larry Edwards (AFI Class of 1991), Key Rigging Grip
Frankie Martinez (AFI Class of 2004), Lighting Technician
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

MEL BROOKS LIVE AT THE GEFFEN
Emily Moore (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator/Production Assistant
Outstanding Variety Special (Nominee)

NIGHTINGALE
Arndt Peemoeller (AFI Class of 2010), First Assistant Editor
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer/Writer
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

THE OSCARS
Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director: Arrivals
Outstanding Special Class Program (Nominee)

OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist: Encore Hollywood
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

PARKS AND RECREATION
Jacob Pinger (AFI Class of 1998), Cinematographer
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Original Casting
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE 68TH TONY AWARDS
Jeffrey M. Markowitz (AFI Class of 1995), Stage Manager
Outstanding Special Class Program (Nominee)

TOP CHEF
Paul Starkman (AFI Class of 1998), Director
Outstanding Reality Competition Program (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Consulting Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)


2016 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

ADVANTAGEOUS
Jennifer Phang (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Editor/Digital Effects
John Cassavetes Award (Nominee)

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Feature (Nominee)
Best Director (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Feature (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Best Feature (Nominee)

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Best Documentary Feature (Nominee)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Feature (Nominee)

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
Best First Feature (Winner)

HEART OF A DOG
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Joshua Zucker Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Best Documentary Feature (Nominee)

JAMES WHITE
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best First Feature (Nominee)

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best First Feature (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best International Film (Winner)


73RD GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer /Writer (Creator)
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television (Nominee)

+ see more

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Kevin Houlihan (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Art Director
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Motion Picture — Animated (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Best Television Series — Drama (Winner)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

THE REVENANT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Motion Picture — Drama (Winner)

+ see more

Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best Motion Picture — Drama (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Motion Picture — Drama (Nominee)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

+ see more

Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer


+ click to see more AFI alumni

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television (Nominee)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Motion Picture — Drama (Nominee)

CASUAL
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television (Nominee)

FLESH AND BONE
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made For Television (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Motion Picture — Animated (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Motion Picture — Animated (Winner)

JOY
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

MOZART IN THE JUNGLE
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Winner)

NARCOS
Victor Du Bois (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer/Writer
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Motion Picture — Animated (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language (Winner)

SPY
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy (Nominee)


25TH GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Breakthrough Series — Long Form (Winner)

+ see more

Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Feature (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Breakthrough Series — Long Form (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writers Assistant


+ click to see more AFI alumni

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Feature (Nominee)

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
Best Feature (Nominee)

HEART OF A DOG
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Joshua Zucker Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Art Director
Breakthrough Series — Long Form (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Consulting Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Breakthrough Series — Long Form (Nominee)


41ST GRACIES AWARDS

BEING MARY JANE
Neema Barnette (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Outstanding Drama

FLESH AND BONE
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Outstanding Limited Series or Made for Television Movie

OPRAH'S MASTER CLASS
Annetta Marion (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Outstanding Portrait/Biography

PROJECT MC2
Jarod Shannon (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Tarek Karkoutly (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Family Programming


19TH HOLLYWOOD FILM AWARDS

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography Award (Winner)


41ST HUMANITAS PRIZE

Andrew Hu (AFI Class of 2015)
David & Lynn Angell Comedy Fellowship (Finalist)


31ST IDA DOCUMENTARY AWARDS

+ click to see more AFI alumni

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
ABC News VideoSource Award (Winner)

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Courage Under Fire Award (Winner)

INDEPENDENT LENS
James Adolphus (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Best Curated Series Award (Winner — Tie)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Best Feature Award (Nominee)
ABC News VideoSource Award (Nominee)


20TH INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY (IPA) SATELLITE AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer /Writer (Creator)
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Television Series — Genre (Nominee)

+ see more

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Kevin Houlihan (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Art Director
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Motion Picture — Animated or Mixed Media (Nominee)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

BROOKLYN
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

CAROL
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Film Editing (Nominee)

+ see more

Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Best Motion Picture — Documentary (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Sound — Editing and Mixing (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Best Television Series — Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Art Director

THE LEFTOVERS
Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer/Director
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Best Television Series — Genre (Nominee)

+ see more

Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Michael Grady (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

THE REVENANT
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Motion Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Best Motion Picture — Documentary (Nominee)

BETTER CALL SAUL
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

BLACK MASS
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Brian Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Set Designer
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

BLOODLINE
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Jaime Reynoso (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Colleen Larson (AFI Class of 2010), Art Department Coordinator
Best Television Series — Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Best Motion Picture — Documentary (Nominee)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

FLESH AND BONE
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Best Miniseries (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Best Television Series — Genre (Nominee)

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Motion Picture — Animated or Mixed Media (Nominee)

INTO THE BADLANDS
Carey Meyer (AFI Class of 1987), Production Designer
Shawn D. Bronson (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Art Director
Martin Bernfeld (AFI Class of 2008), Additional Editor
Best Television Series — Genre (Nominee)

NARCOS
Victor Du Bois (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

NIGHTINGALE
Arndt-Wulf Peemöller (AFI Class of 2010), First Assistant Editor
Best Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Motion Picture — Animated or Mixed Media (Nominee)

RAY DONOVAN
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Best Television Series — Drama (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Best Television Series — Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Motion Picture — International Film (Nominee)

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
Monika Gray (AFI Class of 2003), Shop Foreperson
Best Television Series — Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Best Television Series — Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

THE WALKING DEAD
Rachel Goodlett Katz (AFI Class of 2010), Editor
Best Television Series — Genre (Nominee)


LOS ANGELES FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animation (Winner)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animation (Runner-Up)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)


63RD MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE) GOLDEN REEL AWARDS

THE GOOD DINOSAUR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Feature Film — Animation (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Feature Film — Animation (Winner)


47TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special (Nominee)

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture (Winner)

BEING MARY JANE
Neema Barnette (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Winner)

CHI-RAQ
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture (Nominee)

CONCUSSION
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

CREED
William Chartoff (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Vegard H. Sorby (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer
Outstanding Children’s Program (Winner)

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Outstanding Drama Series (Winner)

HOUSE OF LIES
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Tirsa Hackshaw (AFI Class of 1994), Editor
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

K.C. UNDERCOVER
Kimberly McCullough (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Outstanding Children’s Program (Nominee)

LIGHT GIRLS
Bill Duke (AFI Class of 1978), Director
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer/Second Unit Director
Kee Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Outstanding Documentary Television (Nominee)

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Director
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Nominee)

OPRAH’S MASTER CLASS
Annetta Marion (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
Outstanding Variety Series or Special (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer/Writer
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

POWER
Shana Stein (AFI Class of 1998), Co-Executive Producer
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

PROJECT MC2
Jarod Shannon (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Tarek Karkoutly (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Outstanding Children’s Program (Nominee)

SCANDAL
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director/Set Designer
Jack Messitt (AFI Class of 1994), Camera Operator
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

SECRET IN THEIR EYES
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture (Nominee)

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Second Unit Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Outstanding Motion Picture (Winner)

TURN: WASHINGTON’S SPIES: “False Flag”
LaToya Morgan (AFI Class of 2005), Writer
Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition Series (Nominee)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Documentary Film (Nominee)

THE WIZ LIVE!
Jeffrey M. Markowitz (AFI Class of 1995), Stage Manager
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special (Winner)


22ND NAMIC VISION AWARDS

(Winners announced on May 18, 2016)

BEING MARY JANE
Neema Barnette (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Drama (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Comedy (Nominee)

DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer
Animation (Nominee)

GREY’S ANATOMY
Ron Underwood (AFI Class of 1975), Director
Joseph D. Urbanczyk (AFI Class of 1981), Additional Camera Operator
Drama (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Drama (Nominee)

OPRAH’S MASTER CLASS
Annetta Marion (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
News/Informational (Nominee)

REAL HUSBANDS OF HOLLYWOOD
Shaz Taylor (AFI Class of 2012), Art Department PA
Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department PA
Comedy (Nominee)

SCANDAL
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director/Set Designer
Jack Messitt (AFI Class of 1994), Camera Operator
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Drama (Nominee)

UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT
Monika Gray (AFI Class of 2003), Shop Foreperson
Comedy (Nominee)


2015 NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW AWARDS

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Top Independent Films

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
NBR Freedom of Expression Award (Winner — Tie)

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Top Documentaries

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Top Films

COP CAR
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Top Independent Films

CREED
William Chartoff (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Vegard H. Sorby (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Top Films

GRANDMA
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Top Independent Films

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Art Director
Top Films

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

JAMES WHITE
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Top Independent Films

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Top Foreign Language Films

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Top Films

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)
Top Films

STRAIGHT OUTTA COMPTON
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Second Unit Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Top Films

WELCOME TO ME
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting
Top Independent Films


50TH NATIONAL SOCIETY OF FILM CRITICS

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Picture (Runner-Up)


NEW YORK FILM CRITICS CIRCLE AWARDS

+ click to see more AFI alumni

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Film (Winner)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best First Film (Winner)


NEW YORK FILM CRITICS ONLINE

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Top Pictures

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Top Pictures

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Animated Feature (Winner)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Picture (Winner)


20TH OFTA FILM AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Best Animated Picture (Runner-Up)

+ see more

Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician

BROOKLYN
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

THE REVENANT
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Runner-Up)

+ see more

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


+ click to see more AFI alumni

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Best Documentary (Nominee)

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

CAROL
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Best Picture (Nominee)

INSIDE OUT
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Picture (Nominee)
Best Animated Picture (Winner)

THE PEANUTS MOVIE
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), ADR Voice Casting
Best Animated Picture (Nominee)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Best Foreign Language Film (Winner)


19TH OFTA TELEVISION AWARDS

24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY
Manny Coto (AFI Class of 1984), Executive Producer/Writer
Sang Kyu Kim (AFI Class of 2006), Supervising Producer/Writer
Best Miniseries (Nominee)

+ see more

Adam Kane (AFI Class of 1990), Director

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Miniseries (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Best Writing of a Motion Picture or Miniseries (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Best Editing in a Non-Series (Nominee)

AMERICAN MASTERS
Robert Trachtenberg (AFI Class of 1985), Producer
Roberta Grossman (AFI Class of 1985), Producer
Best Non-Fiction Program (Nominee)

THE AMERICANS
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Best Direction in a Drama Series (Nominee)

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Best Ensemble in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Colleen Larson (AFI Class of 2010), Art Department Coordinator

THE FLASH
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist: Encore Hollywood
Best Visual Effects in a Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Best Direction in a Drama Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Best Production Design in a Series (Winner)

GAME OF THRONES
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant
Best Visual Effects in a Series (Winner)

GRACE AND FRANKIE
Miguel Arteta (AFI Class of 1990), Director
Best Direction in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

HOMELAND
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Best Direction in a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Best Editing in a Series (Nominee)

+ see more

John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director

MAD MEN
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Best Direction in a Drama Series (Winner)

MAD MEN
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Larry Edwards (AFI Class of 1991), Key Rigging Grip
Frankie Martinez (AFI Class of 2004), Lighting Technician
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Best Cinematography in a Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer

MAD MEN
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Editor
Best Editing in a Series (Winner)

OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series (Winner)

+ see more

Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist: Encore Hollywood
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer/Writer
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Best Direction in a Drama Series (Nominee)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE AMAZING RACE
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera
Best Non-Fiction Program (Nominee)

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Best Miniseries (Nominee)

BETTER CALL SAUL
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

CLEVELAND ABDUCTION
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Still Photographer
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)

THE COMEBACK
Kitty Doris-Bates (AFI Class of 1988), Production Designer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Consulting Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Best Comedy Series (Winner)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)


75TH PEABODY AWARDS

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Entertainment (Winner)

THE LEFTOVERS
Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer/Director
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Entertainment (Winner)

+ see more

Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Michael Grady (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

MARVEL'S JESSICA JONES
Raelle Tucker (AFI DWW, Class of 2003), Executive Producer
Entertainment (Winner)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Tirsa Hackshaw (AFI Class of 1994), Editor

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Entertainment (Winner)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Entertainment (Winner)

+ see more

Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Entertainment (Winner)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writers Assistant


+ click to see more AFI alumni

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Entertainment (Winner)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Entertainment (Finalist)

FRESH OFF THE BOAT
Jude Weng (AFI DWW, Class of 1998), Director
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Entertainment (Finalist)

LISTEN TO ME MARLON
Lindsay Seyffert (AFI Class of 2012), Archival Researcher
Documentary (Winner)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Entertainment (Finalist)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Documentary (Winner)


27TH PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA) AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director
Long-Form Television (Nominee)

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Animated Theatrical Motion Picture (Nominee)

HOMELAND
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer
Episodic Television — Drama (Nominee)

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Stanley Kramer Award (Winner)

THE REVENANT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Theatrical Motion Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Theatrical Motion Picture (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Episodic Television — Comedy (Winner)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Long-Form Television (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Competition Television (Winner)


2015 SOCIETY OF CAMERA OPERATORS (SOC) AWARDS

JURASSIC WORLD
Ian Fox (AFI Class of 1982), Camera Operator
Camera Operator of the Year — Feature Film (Nominee)


31ST TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION (TCA) AWARDS

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001), Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Art Director

JUSTIFIED
Michael Dinner (AFI Class of 1979), Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Steven Heth (AFI Class of 1979), Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)<

+ see more

Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Director
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director

SWITCHED AT BIRTH
Lizzy Weiss (AFI TVW, Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming (Nominee)

TWIN PEAKS
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer
Heritage Award (Nominee)

+ see more

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Director
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Writer


+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE AMAZING RACE
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming (Nominee)

THE AMERICANS
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Stephanie Hernstadt (AFI Class of 2005), Assistant Editor
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Winner)

BETTER CALL SAUL
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Outstanding New Program (Winner)

EMPIRE
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera Operator
Program of the Year (Winner)
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

THE FLASH
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist: Encore Hollywood
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)

THE FOSTERS
Kees Van Oostrum (AFI Class of 1977), Director/Cinematographer
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming (Winner)

FRIENDS
Mary Kay Place (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Director
Heritage Award (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

MAD MEN
Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Director/Cinematographer
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Larry Edwards (AFI Class of 1991), Key Rigging Grip
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Frankie Martinez (AFI Class of 2004), Lighting Technician
Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Editor
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist: Encore Hollywood
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Nominee)

THE SHIELD
Stephen Kay (AFI Class of 1991), Director
Terrence O’Hara (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Rohn Schmidt (AFI Class of 1985), Director/Cinematographer
Kitty Doris-Bates (AFI Class of 1988), Production Designer
Amy Vuckovich (AFI Class of 1987), Set Decorator
Heritage Award (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Consulting Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)


28TH USC SCRIPTER AWARDS

THE LEFTOVERS: “Axis Mundi”
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Television (Nominee)

THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE: “The New World”
Frank Spotnitz (AFI Class of 1989), Executive Producer/Writer
Television (Nominee)


14TH VISUAL EFFECTS SOCIETY (VES) AWARDS

ANOMALISA
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature (Nominee)

AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON: Hulk vs Hulkbuster
Michael Balog (AFI Class of 1986), Creature Supervisor (ILM)
Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal Feature (Nominee)

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION: Underwater Torus Chamber
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project (Nominee)

THE WALK
Camille Cellucci (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Visual Effects Producer
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature (Nominee)


2016 WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA) AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: HOTEL
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Television and New Media — Long Form Original (Nominee)

CONAN
Todd Levin (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Television and New Media — Comedy/Variety (Nominee)

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Television and New Media — Drama Series (Nominee)
Television and New Media — New Series (Winner)



Past Years
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006