ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

 

2016–2017

2016 DIRECTORS GUILD OF CANADA (DGC) AWARDS

(Winners announced on October 22, 2016)

DEGRASSI: THE NEXT CLASS: “#Thiscouldbeusbutyouplayin”
Eleanore Lindo (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Family Series (Nominee)

68TH LOS ANGELES AREA EMMY® AWARDS

ANGELENO: “Light vs. Dark”
Mark Catalena (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Independent Programming (Nominee)

BRIDGING THE DIVIDE: TOM BRADLEY AND THE POLITICS OF RACE
Lyn Goldfarb (AFI DWW, Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Independent Programming (Nominee)

BURIED HISTORY WITH MARK WALBERG
Kevin Krupitzer (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer
Culture/History (Nominee)

37TH NEWS AND DOCUMENTARY EMMY® AWARDS

(Winners announced on September 21, 2016)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE LION'S MOUTH OPENS
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Co-Producer
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer/Cinematographer
Outstanding Short Documentary (Nominee)

RICH HILL
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting: Long Form (Nominee)

68TH PRIMETIME EMMY® AWARDS

(Winners announced on September 17 and 18, 2016)

THE AMAZING RACE: “We’re Only Doing Freaky Stuff Today”
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming (Nominee)

+ see more

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

BORN THIS WAY: “Up Syndrome”
Daniel Cerny (AFI Class of 2007), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program (Nominee)

CONFIRMATION
Susannah Grant (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)

+ see more

Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Set Designer

HOMELAND
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Executive Producer/Director
Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOMELAND: “The Tradition of Hospitality”
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

MR ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

MR. ROBOT: “eps1.0_hellofriend.mov (Pilot)”
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Written By
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY: “From The Ashes of Tragedy”
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK: “You’re Not Yelping”
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

+ see more

Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Julia Franklin (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor

UNREAL: “Return”
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Written By
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

VEEP: “Inauguration”
Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program (Nominee)

+ see more

Michael Peluso (AFI Class of 2008), Producer
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera

THE VOICE: “Episode 917A”
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE: “Episode 1005”
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program (Nominee)

+ see more

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special (Nominee)

WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE?
Julie Janata (AFI Class of 1981), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured or Competition Reality Program (Nominee)

+ click to see more AFI alumni

AMERICAN CRIME
Hanelle M. Culpepper (AFI DWW, Class of 2002), Director
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

THE AMERICANS
Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

BETTER CALL SAUL
John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), Director
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (Nominee)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking (Nominee)

ROOTS
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Outstanding Limited Series (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

UNREAL: THE AUDITIONS
Amy Barrett (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Director
Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series (Nominee)

VEEP
Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)


20TH ICG EMERGING CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARDS

BORN IN BATTLE
Alexa Ihrt (AFI Class of 1995), Camera Operator
2016 Honoree

EARTHBOUND
Dan Hertzog (AFI Class of 2004), Second Assistant Camera
2016 Honoree

32ND TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION (TCA) AWARDS

(Winners announced on August 6, 2016)

THE LARRY SANDERS SHOW
Richard Day (AFI TVW, Class of 1986), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Heritage Award (Nominee)

+ see more

Dennis Erdman (AFI Class of 1981), Director

THE LEFTOVERS
Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer/Director
Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

+ see more

Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Michael Grady (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

MARVEL’S JESSICA JONES
Raelle Tucker (AFI DWW, Class of 2003), Executive Producer
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Tirsa Hackshaw (AFI Class of 1994), Editor

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

+ see more

Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer

THE PEOPLE V. O.J. SIMPSON: AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Nominee)

+ see more

Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

TWIN PEAKS
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer
Heritage Award (Nominee)

+ see more

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Director
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Writer

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Adam Kane (AFI Class of 1990), Executive Producer/Director
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

+ see more

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writers Assistant


+ click to see more AFI alumni

THE AMERICANS
Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

BETTER CALL SAUL
John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), Director
Miriam Gilbert (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department Assistant
Philip Holahan (AFI Class of 1981), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

CRAZY EX-GIRLFRIEND
Jonathan Sela (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Kyla Plewes (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer
Outstanding Achievement in Youth Programming (Nominee)

FARGO
Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Program of the Year (Nominee)
Outstanding Achievement in Drama (Nominee)

THE MARY TYLER MOORE SHOW
Marjorie Mullen (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Director/Script Supervisor
Gail Parent (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Writer
Mary Kay Place (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Writer
Daisy Gerber (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Assistant Director
Heritage Award (Nominee)

ROOTS
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Nominee)

SILICON VALLEY
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

UNDERGROUND
Tim Hunter (AFI Class of 1969), Director
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)

VEEP
Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)



Past Years

2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006