Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2017–2018

 

61ST BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL

BREATHE
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Galas

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Galas

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Documentary Competition

THE FINAL YEAR
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Special Presentations

LAST FLAG FLYING
Gregory A. Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
Galas

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Official Competition

THE LOVERS
Azazel Jacobs (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer/Producer
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Official Competition

MINDHUNTER
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Special Presentations

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Galas

ON CHESIL BEACH
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Galas

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Galas

 

55TH NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

THE DAY AFTER
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Main Slate

DEAD MAN
Katherine M. Butler (AFI Class of 1984), First Assistant Camera (Second Unit)
Retrospective

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Main Slate

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Main Slate

LAST FLAG FLYING
Gregory A. Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
Opening Night

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Main Slate

ON THE BEACH AT NIGHT ALONE
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Main Slate

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Centerpiece

THE YAKUZA
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Writer
Retrospective

 

44TH TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

EATING ANIMALS
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Charles J.D. Schlissel (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator

HOSTILES
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Kiran Reddy (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Second Unit

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director

LAND OF THE FREE
Consuelo Althouse (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

 

2017 TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

A CIAMBRA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Contemporary World Cinema

BATTLE OF THE SEXES
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Special Presentations

BIRD
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Short Cuts

BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Midnight Madness

BREATHE
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Galas

THE CAPTAIN (DER HAUPTMANN)
Robert Schwentke (AFI Class of 1993), Director/Writer
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

CHAPPAQUIDDICK
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Editor
Galas

THE CURRENT WAR
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Director
Special Presentations

THE DAY AFTER
Hyung-ku Kim (AFI Class of 1990), Cinematographer
Masters

THE DEUCE
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Primetime

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Midnight Madness

DISOBEDIENCE
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Script Supervisor: New York
Special Presentations

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Special Presentations

FACES PLACES
Valentin Vignet (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Masters

THE FINAL YEAR
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
TIFF Docs

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Masters

FIRST THEY KILLED MY FATHER
Charles J.D. Schlissel (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Special Presentations

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
Primetime

HANNAH
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Executive Producer
Contemporary World Cinema

HOSTILES
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Kiran Reddy (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Special Presentations

I KILL GIANTS
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Discovery

KINGS
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Galas

LADY BIRD
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Special Presentations

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Special Presentations

MANHUNT
Jitsu Toyoda (AFI Class of 2003), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Special Presentations

MARY SHELLEY
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Galas

MEAN GIRLS
Mark Waters (AFI Class of 1992), Director
Robert Ulrich (AFI Class of 1982), Supervising ADR Editor
Festival Street

MOLLY’S GAME
Francesca Galesi (AFI Class of 2001), Researcher
Presentations

MOM AND DAD
James Notari (AFI Class of 2007), Digital Imaging Technician
Midnight Madness

MOTHER!
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Galas

MY DAYS OF MERCY
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
Galas

OH LUCY!
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Leo Leung Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Discovery

ON CHESIL BEACH
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

OUTSIDE IN
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Special Presentations

PROFESSOR MARSTON & THE WONDER WOMAN
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Production Supervisor
Special Presentations

ROMAN ISRAEL, ESQ.
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Janell Fletcher (AFI Class of 2004), Accounting Clerk
Special Presentations

RUDE
Richard Harkness (AFI Class of 1985), Assistant Sound Effects Editor
TIFF Cinematheque/Canada On Screen

SCOTTY AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF HOLLYWOOD
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Titles And Animation By
Philip Welch (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Editor
TIFF Docs

STRONGER
Scott Silver (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Galas

SUBURBICON
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

THREE CHRISTS
Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Director/Writer/Producer
Kip Pastor (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer
Galas

TULIPANI, LOVE, HONOUR AND A BICYCLE
Jessica De Konig (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Contemporary World Cinema

UNDER THE TREE
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema

UNICORN STORE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Chris Burgon (AFI Class of 2008), EPK Camera Operator
Special Presentations

WHO WE ARE NOW
Matthew Novak (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Special Presentations

THE WIFE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Galas

WOMAN WALKS AHEAD
Marshall Herskovitz (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Galas

A WORTHY COMPANION
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Discovery

 

74TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE ARGOS FILE
Josema Roig (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Venice Virtual Reality

BRAWL IN CELL BLOCK 99
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

THE COUSIN
Danny Rafic (AFI Class of 1995), Editor
Horizons

DOWNSIZING
François Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Anthony Leonardi III (AFI Class of 2005), Storyboard Artist
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Competition

FIRST REFORMED
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Competition

HANNAH
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Executive Producer
Competition

LEAN ON PETE
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Competition

MOTHER!
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Competition

RYUICHI SAKAMOTO: CODA
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

SUBURBICON
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Competition

UNDER THE TREE
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Horizons


Past Years
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005