ALUMNI AWARDS at the OSCARS®

AFI Conservatory alumni have, throughout history, received more Academy Award® wins and nominations than any other film school — in major categories including Best Picture, and with an impressive number of AFI thesis films* nominated for Best Live Action Short.


41ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1969)

"The Windmills of Your Mind" (THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Winner)


42ND ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1970)

BOB & CAROL & TED & ALICE
Dyan Cannon (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Cast
Actress in a Supporting Role (Nominee)

"What Are You Doing for the Rest of Your Life?" (THE HAPPY ENDING)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)


43RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1971)

"Pieces of Dreams" (PIECES OF DREAMS)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)


44TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1972)

"All His Children" (SOMETIMES A GREAT NATION)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)


45TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1973)

"Marmalade, Molasses & Honey" (THE LIFE AND TIMES OF JUDGE ROY BEAN)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)


46TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1974)

FRANK FILM
Frank Mouris (AFI Class of 1975), Director/Producer
Short Subject (Animated) (Winner)

THE STING
Julia Phillips (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

"The Way We Were" (THE WAY WE WERE)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Winner)


48TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1976)

A DAY IN THE LIFE OF BONNIE CONSOLO
Barry Spinello (AFI Class of 1983), Director
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

DOUBLETALK
Alan Beattie (AFI Class of 1974), Director
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


49TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1977)

AMERICAN SHOESHINE
Sparky Greene (AFI Class of 1976), Director/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

IN THE REGION OF ICE*
Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
Andre Guttfreund (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)

KUDZU
Marjorie Short (AFI Class of 1985), Producer/Editor
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

NUMBER ONE*
Dyan Cannon (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Director/Writer/Producer/Editor/Composer/Cast
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

NUMBER OUR DAYS
Lynne Littman (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Winner)

TAXI DRIVER
Julia Phillips (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)


51ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1979)

THE DIVIDED TRAIL: A NATIVE AMERICAN ODYSSEY
Jerry Aronson (AFI Class of 1981), Director/Editor
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

HEAVEN CAN WAIT
Dyan Cannon (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Cast
Actress in a Supporting Role (Nominee)

"The Last Time I Felt Like This" (SAME TIME, NEXT YEAR)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

STRANGE FRUIT*
Seth Pinsker (AFI Class of 1976), Director/Writer/Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

WITH BABIES AND BANNERS: STORY OF THE WOMEN'S EMERGENCY BRIGADE
Lorraine Gray (AFI Class of 1986), Director/Producer
Lyn Goldfarb (AFI DWW, Class of 1991), Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)


52ND ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1980)

APOCALYPSE NOW
Lisa Fruchtman (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

"I'll Never Say Goodbye" (THE PROMISE)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

THE WAR AT HOME
Glenn Silber (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)


53RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1981)

COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER
Tom Rickman (AFI Class of 1969), Writer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)

THE ELEPHANT MAN
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Director/Writer
Directing (Nominee)
Writing (Original Screenplay) (Nominee)


54TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1982)

AGAINST WIND AND TIDE: A CUBAN ODYSSEY
Suzanne Bauman (AFI DWW, Class of 1989), Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

EIGHT MINUTES TO MIDNIGHT: A PORTRAIT OF DR. HELEN CALDICOTT
Mary Benjamin (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Director/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

EL SALVADOR: ANOTHER VIETNAM
Glenn Silber (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

VIOLET*
Shelley Levinson (AFI Class of 1978), Director/Producer
Paul Kemp (AFI Class of 1979), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)


55TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1983)

"How Do You Keep the Music Playing?" (BEST FRIENDS)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

"If We Were In Love" (YES, GIORGIO)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

"It Might Be You" (TOOTSIE)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

THE SILENCE*
Michael Toshiyuki Uno (AFI Class of 1980), Director/Producer
Joseph Benson (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


56TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1984)

"Papa, Can You Hear Me?" (YENTL)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

THE RIGHT STUFF
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

THE RIGHT STUFF
Lisa Fruchtman (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Editor
Film Editing (Winner)

SEWING WOMAN
Arthur Dong (AFI Class of 1984), Director/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

"The Way He Makes Me Feel" (YENTL)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

YENTL
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Score) (Winner)


57TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1985)

THE NATURAL
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

TALES OF MEETING AND PARTING*
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director/Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


58TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1986)

BROKEN RAINBOW
Victoria Mudd (AFI Class of 1977), Director/Writer/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Documentary (Feature) (Winner)

GRAFFITI*
Dianna Costello (AFI Class of 1982), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

LAS MADRES: THE MOTHERS OF PLAZA DE MAYO
Susana Munoz (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)


59TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1987)

BLUE VELVET
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Director/Writer/Composer
Directing (Nominee)

PLATOON
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)


61ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1989)

CADILLAC DREAMS*
Matia Karrell (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Director/Writer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

WHO KILLED VINCENT CHIN?
Christine Choy (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Director/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

YOU DON'T HAVE TO DIE
William Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Winner)


62ND ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1990)

BORN ON THE FOURTH OF JULY
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

CRACK USA: COUNTY UNDER SIEGE
Vince DiPersio (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer
William Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

"The Girl Who Used to Be Me" (SHIRLEY VALENTINE)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)

GLORY
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)


63RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1991)

BRONX CHEERS*
Raymond De Felitta (AFI Class of 1987), Director/Writer/Producer
Matthew Gross (AFI Class of 1987), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

THE GODFATHER, PART II
Lisa Fruchtman (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

SENZENI NA? (WHAT HAVE WE DONE?)*
Bernard Joffa (AFI Class of 1988), Director/Producer
Anthony Nicholas (AFI Class of 1988), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


64TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1992)

DEATH ON THE JOB
Vince DiPersio (AFI Class of 1979), Director
William Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

JFK
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)

LAST BREEZE OF SUMMER*
David Massey (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

THE PRINCE OF TIDES
Andrew Karsch (AFI Class of 1978), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)


65TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1993)

SCENT OF A WOMAN
Martin Brest (AFI Class of 1973), Director/Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)
Directing (Nominee)


66TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1994)

SCHINDLER'S LIST
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)


67TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1995)

BLUES HIGHWAY
Vince DiPersio (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer/Producer
William Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Writer/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

FREEDOM ON MY MIND
Connie Field (AFI Class of 1987), Director/Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)


68TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1996)

BRAVEHEART
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

"Moonlight" (SABRINA)
Marilyn Bergman (AFI DWW, Class of 1975), Lyrics by
Music (Original Song) (Nominee)


69TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1997)

ERNST & LYSET
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

FLY AWAY HOME
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

SECRETS & LIES
Marianne Jean-Baptiste (AFI DWW, Class of 2008), Cast
Actress in a Supporting Role (Nominee)


70TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1998)

AMISTAD
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

STILL KICKING: THE FABULOUS PALM SPRINGS FOLLIES
Mel Damski (AFI Class of 1972), Director/Executive Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

VISAS AND VIRTUE
Chris Donahue (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)

WOLFGANG
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


71ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (1999)

ELECTION NIGHT (VALGAFTEN)
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)

OUT OF SIGHT
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Writer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)

SAVING PRIVATE RYAN
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)

THE THIN RED LINE
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Directing (Nominee)
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)


72ND ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2000)

THE INSIDER
Pieter Jan Brugge (AFI Class of 1979), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

MY MOTHER DREAMS THE SATAN'S DISCIPLES IN NEW YORK*
Barbara Schock (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Tamara Tiehel (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)

SNOW FALLING ON CEDARS
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)


73RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2001)

ERIN BROCKOVICH
Susannah Grant (AFI Class of 1991), Writer
Writing (Original Screenplay) (Nominee)

THE MAN ON LINCOLN'S NOSE
Daniel Raim (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Producer/Cinematographer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

THE PATRIOT
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

TRAFFIC
Marshall Herskovitz (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)


74TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2002)

IN THE BEDROOM
Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)

MULHOLLAND DRIVE
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Director
Directing (Nominee)


75TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2003)

TWIN TOWERS
William Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Winner)


77TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2005)

THE AVIATOR
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)

THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

TWIST OF FAITH
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Executive Producer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

WASP
Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991), Director/Writer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)


78TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2006)

BATMAN BEGINS
Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

OUR TIME IS UP
Pia Clemente (AFI Class of 1995), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)


79TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2007)

BABEL
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

BLOOD DIAMOND
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

CHILDREN OF MEN
David Arata (AFI Class of 1983), Writer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)

HELMER & SON
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

LITTLE CHILDREN
Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992), Director/Writer/Producer
Writing (Adapted Screenplay) (Nominee)

PAN'S LABYRINTH
Pilar Revuelta (AFI Class of 1991), Set Designer/Set Decorator
Art Direction (Winner)

THE PRESTIGE
Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)


80TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2008)

THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

INTO THE WILD
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

THERE WILL BE BLOOD
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)


81ST ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2009)

THE DARK KNIGHT
Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)


82ND ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2010)

INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

WHICH WAY HOME
Rebecca Cammisa (AFI DWW, Class of 2003), Director/Producer/Cinematographer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)


83RD ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2011)

BLACK SWAN
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Director
Directing (Nominee)

BLACK SWAN
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

THE FIGHTER
Scott Silver (AFI Class of 1992), Writer
Writing (Original Screenplay) (Nominee)

INCEPTION
Douglas Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), Set Decorator
Art Direction (Nominee)

INCEPTION
Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)

POSTER GIRL
Mitchell Block (AFI Class of 1974), Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)


84TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2012)

GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS
Rebecca Cammisa (AFI DWW, Class of 2003), Director/Producer/Cinematographer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

HUGO
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Winner)

THE TREE OF LIFE
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Directing (Nominee)

WAR HORSE
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)


85TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2013)

DJANGO UNCHAINED
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

THE INVISIBLE WAR
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Documentary (Feature) (Nominee)

LINCOLN
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

NO
Daniel Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Foreign Language Film (Nominee)

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)


86TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2014)

AMERICAN HUSTLE
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Film Editing (Nominee)

CAVEDIGGER
Jeffrey Karoff (AFI Class of 1993), Director/Producer
Documentary (Short Subject) (Nominee)

HELIUM
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Short Film (Live Action) (Winner)


88TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS® (2016)

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Animated Feature (Nominee)

DAY ONE*
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Short Film (Live Action) (Nominee)

THE HATEFUL EIGHT
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinematography (Nominee)

THE REVENANT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Best Picture (Winner)