DWW ALUMNAE

Since 1974, the AFI Directing Workshop for Women has trained hundreds of women in the art of screen directing. Below are the alumnae from each cycle since the start of the program.


CLASS OF 2013–2014
Tiffanie Hsu
Sarah Doyle
Janine Salinas
Cusi Cram
Kristine Namkung
Aubree Bernier-Clarke
Anne Hamilton
Erin Li

CLASS OF 2012–2013
Stephanie Martin Richardson
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro
Antoneta Kastrati
Juliana Penaranda-Loftus
Lauren Ludwig
Catherine Dent
Shaz Bennett
Lisanne Sartor

CLASS OF 2011–2012
Denise Plumb
Kit Pongetti
Jane Pickett
Anika Poitier
Mako Kamitsuna
Trisha Gum
Bridget Palardy
Wenhwa Ts'ao

CLASS OF 2010–2011
Lisa Robertson
Kimberly McCullough
Amy French
Courtney Rowe
Rachel Goldberg
Tina Salmassi
Velvet Andrews Smith
Jennifer Glynn

CLASS OF 2009–2010
Angie Comer
Maggie Kiley
Deborah Correa
Kinga Suto
Kaz Phillips
Sylvia Sether
Emmy Grinwis
Lisa Gold

CLASS OF 2008–2009
Mary Ann Kellogg
Alexa-Sacha Lewin
Meredith Berg
Joanna Jurewicz
Joy Gohring
Dominika Waclawiak
Marianne Jean-Baptiste

CLASS OF 2007–2008
Liz Adams
Susan Cohen
Pamela Johnson
Jasmine Kosovic
Marya Mazor
Chris Sanagustin
Devi Snively
Casey Stangl

CLASS OF 2006–2007
Rebecca Feldman
Karen Hayes
Rana Kazkaz
Kristina Lear
Deborah Read
Caryn Sanchez
Michelle Steffes
Tanisha White

CLASS OF 2005–2006
Camille Cellucci
Jennifer Getzinger
Sian Heder
Annetta Marion
Heidi Marshall
Anna McRoberts
Valerie Weiss
Najla Zaidi

CLASS OF 2004–2005
Toy Connor
Deb Hagan
Alexandra Hedison
Yue Liu
Kellie Martin
Tasha Oldham
Elizabeth Pacunas
Carol Schreder

CLASS OF 2003–2004
Rebecca Cammisa
Scottie Gissel
Simbiat Hall
Teri Hanauer
Kristina Robbins
Raelle Tucker
Amy Iorio
Moon Zappa

CLASS OF 2002–2003
Hanelle Culpepper
Victoria Foyt
Susan Hoffman
Tamika Lamison
Amanda Mears
Sumi Yang Reeves
Torrie Rosenzweig
Ladan Yalzadeh

CLASS OF 2001–2002
Tricia Brock
Juliette Carrillo
Loren E. Chadima
Wendy Hammond
Aviva Kempner
Teresa Medina
Marina Gonzalez-Palmier
Yvonne Welbon

CLASS OF 2000–2001
Andi Chapman
Ann Kaneko
Haley McLane
Joy Phillips
Jan Reesman
Marie Rose
Lori Silverbush
Jill Tanner

CLASS OF 1999–2000
Diane Sherry Case
Yvette Freeman
Casey Kelly
Yelena Lanskaya
Lily Mariye
Kia Simon
Joanne Small
Amy Waddell

CLASS OF 1998–1999
Courtney Byrd
Sharon Hall
Margaret Heidenry
Mel Ryane
Marisé Samitier
Mary Siceloff
Jude Weng
Tiffanie Winton

CLASS OF 1997–1998
Martha Cotton
Lavina Dawson
Novuyo Masakhane
Annie McGreevy
Jennifer Peterson
Arun Vir
Kathryn Welch
Martha Wheelock

CLASS OF 1996–1997
Brooke Adams
Janet Scott Batchler
Timothy Blake
Carol Cassidy
Kristin Glover
Diane Hsu
Carolyn Jacobs
Karen Janszen
Deborah Pratt
Kat Smith
Becky Smith
Caryn West

CLASS OF 1994–1995
Josephine Abady
Tandy Beal
Joyce Lewis Demps
Tami Gold
Margaret Ladd
Melody London
Belita Moreno
Susana Munoz
Lorraine Norrgard
Vickie Patik
Elizabeth F. Sung
Fawn Yacker

CLASS OF 1991–1993
Karole Armitage
Rita Mae Brown
Deborah De Snoo
Sarah Elgart
Lyn Goldfarb
Shirley Knight
Michelle Parkerson
Joyce Van Patten
Susan Peretz
Carole Satrina
Ellen Sebring
Allee Willis

CLASS OF 1989–1991
Harriotte Aaron
Suzanne Bauman
Dina De Luca
Patty Duke
Mary Jane Eisenberg
Eleanor Hamerow
Shirley Jo Finney
Kit Fitzgerald
Roberta Levitow
Ana Maria Garcia
Karen Grossman
Anne Makepeace
Elena Mannes
Beverly Sanders
Kathe Sandler
Jessica Teich

CLASS OF 1987–1989
Mary Benjamin
Mikki Capparelli
Doris Chase
Mindy Dacus
Deborah Dalton
Micki Dickoff
Mary Dore
Paulette Douglas
Judyann Elder
Sharon Greytak
Susan Inouye
Salome Jens
**Matia Karrell
Jody McAuliffe
Judith Parker
Julia Robinson
Victoria Sampson
Beverly Sanders
Joan Taylor
Lauren C. Weissman
Lucy Winer

CLASS OF 1982–1984
Mary Neema Barnette
Sharlene Belanger
Elizabeth Clark
Sally Cruikshank
Loni Ding
Jan Eliasberg
**Lesli Linka Glatter
Eleanor Hamerow
Katherine Helmond
Pat Jackson
Deanna Kamiel
Donna Kanter
Wendi Lazar
Viveca Lindfors
Sylvia Morales
Carol Morton
Carol Munday Lawrence
Kathryn Nesmith
Susan Pollock
Jenny Sullivan
Monique Van de Ven

CLASS OF 1980–1982
Candace Allen
Rae Allen
Dorothy J. Bailey
Christine Choy
Naomi Foner
Lisa Fruchtman
Victoria Hochberg
Tamar Hoffs
Risa Korris
Nancy Malone
Jessie Maple
Carol Mon Pere
Maria Munoz
Miriam Nelson
Mary Kay Place
Susan Smitman
Marice Tobias
Jennifer Warren

CLASS OF 1977–1979
Eve Brandstein
Judy Chaikin
Daisy Gerber
Ann Hayward
Maysie Hoy
Nan Martin
Marsha Mason
Brianne Murphy
Susan Racho
Marion Segal
Madeline Thornton-Sherwood
Cicely Tyson
Sandra Weintraub
Joanne Woodward

CLASS OF 1975–1977
Anne Bancroft
Marilyn Bergman
**Dyan Cannon
Lenore DeKoven
Kathleen Freeman
Michelle Futrell
Randa Haines
Ann Hassett
Joan Keller
Carole Oligario
Judith Rascoe
Lynn Roth

CLASS OF 1974–1975
Maya Angelou
Karen Arthur
Ellen Burstyn
Juleen Compton
Lee Grant
Nessa Hyams
Margot Kidder
Lynne Littman
Susan Martin
Marjorie Mullen
Giovanna Nigro
Kathleen Nolan
Susan Oliver
Gail Parent
Julia Phillips

**DWW film nominated for an Academy Award®

AFI Membership
AFI honoring the year best in television and film