AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Beasts of the Southern Wild

Production Company: Cinereach  
  Court 13  
  Journeyman Pictures  
Production Text:
A Film by Court 13
Fox Searchlight Pictures Presents
In association with Cinereach
A Cinereach and Court 13 Production in association with Journeyman Pictures
Distribution Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures (A News Corporation Company)

Release Date: 2012
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 27 Jun 2012
Duration (in mins): 93
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound in selected theatres; Datasat
  col:
  Lenses: Arri

Producer: Dan Janvey (Prod)
  Josh Penn (Prod)
  Michael Gottwald (Prod)
  Philipp Engelhorn (Exec prod)
  Michael Raisler (Exec prod)
  Paul Mezey (Exec prod)
  Matthew Parker (Co-prod)
  Chris Carroll (Co-prod)
  Casey Coleman (Assoc prod)
  Annie Evelyn (Assoc prod)
  Nathan Harrison (Assoc prod)
  John Williams {Actor} (Assoc prod)
Director: Benh Zeitlin (Dir)
  Jonas Carpignano (2d 2d asst dir)
Writer: Lucy Alibar (Scr)
  Benh Zeitlin (Scr)
Photography: Ben Richardson (Dir of photog)
  Jason Knoll (1st asst cam)
  Destin Douglas (2d asst cam)
  Griffin McCann (Cam loader)
  Aude Cuenod (3d asst cam)
  Ian Wood (Addl asst cam)
  Jess Pinkham (Still photog)
  Mary Cybulski (Addl still photog)
  Wyatt Garfield (Gaffer)
  David Kavanaugh (Best boy elec)
  Caleb Seppala (Company elec)
  Ian McClellan (Company elec)
  Tim Curtin (Key grip)
  Matt Harfield (Best boy grip)
  Ben Frischer (Company grip)
  Cameron Yates (Behind the scenes photog)
  The Ross Brothers (Addl behind the scenes photog)
  Jordan Fish (Addl behind the scenes photog)
  Arri CSC (Cam equip provided by)
  Panavision (Cam equip provided by)
  Kodak (Film stock provided by)
  Eastern Effects (Grip & elec equip provided by)
  Available Lighting (Grip & elec equip provided by)
  Silver Screen Supply (Grip & elec equip provided by)
  Ver (Grip & elec equip provided by)
  Getty Images (Aerial & glacier footage provided by)
  Corbis Images (Aerial & glacier footage provided by)
  Dan Booth (Aerial & glacier footage provided by)
Art Direction: Alex DiGerlando (Prod des)
  Dawn Masi (Art dir)
  Ashraf Rijal (Art dept coord)
  Sonia Ostrovsky (Graphic des)
Film Editor: Crockett Doob (Ed)
  Affonso Gonçalves (Ed)
  Kathryn J. Schubert (1st asst ed)
  Gordon Bell (Asst ed)
  Alex Garcia (Asst ed)
  Kevin Bailey (Addl asst ed)
Set Decoration: Sophie Kosofsky (Const coord)
  Jonathan Mosca (Const foreman)
  Aude Cuenod (Carpenter)
  Sam Geller (Carpenter)
  Ross Harmon (Carpenter)
  Chris Lane (Carpenter)
  Rob Leitzell (Carpenter)
  Cara Stewart (Carpenter)
  Z Behl (Charge scenic)
  Elizabeth McClellan (Scenic artist)
  Marty Schapiro (Scenic artist)
  Amanda Duch (Addl scenic artist)
  Kalena Yiaueki (Addl scenic artist)
  Becky Roberts-Wolfe (Greenswoman)
  Erin Staub (Set dec)
  Annie Evelyn (On set dresser)
  Kim Craig (Set dresser)
  Josh Ente (Set dresser)
  Adam Morosky (Set dresser)
  Brittany Paris (Set dresser)
  Tom Schopler (Set dresser)
  Martin Hartzold (Addl set dresser)
  Bill Logan (Propmaster)
  Bob Weisz (Asst propmaster)
Costumes: Stephani Lewis (Cost des)
  Tamara Cepeda (Ward supv)
  Rachel Dainer-Best (Cost assoc)
  Alley Dennig (Seamstress)
Music: Dan Romer (Mus/Mus rec and mixed/Piano, celesta, accordion, guitar and banjo, Musician)
  Benh Zeitlin (Mus)
  Dig It Audio, Inc. (Mus premix)
  Tom Efinger (Mus premix eng, Dig It Audio)
  Jeff Seelye (Mus premix eng, Dig It Audio)
  Polarity Post Production San Francisco (Addl mus premix)
  Ryan Frias (Addl mus premix eng, Polarity)
  Roger Wiersema (Addl mus premix eng, Polarity)
  Joe Rudge (Mus supv)
  Robert Gold (Mus coord)
  Jonathan Dinklage (Violin and viola, Musician)
  Dave Eggar (Cello, Musician)
  Pete Donovan (Bass, Musician)
  Kenny Warren (Trumpet, Musician)
  Dave Nelson (Trombone, Musician)
  Alan Grubner (Fiddle, Musician)
  Seth Faulk (Toms, percussion, dulcimer, Musician)
  Elliot Jacobson (Bass drum, cymbals, Musician)
  JP Schlegelmilch (Piano, Jazz band)
  Adam Schnelt (Saxophone, Jazz band)
  Sean Moran (Guitar, Jazz band)
  Adam Christgau (Snare drum, Jazz band)
  Mike Tuccillo (Addl audio eng)
  Saul Simon MacWilliams (Addl audio eng)
  Jon Samson (Addl audio eng)
  Louis Michot (Fiddle and vocal, Lost Bayou Ramblers)
  Gerald Temaner (Accordion, Lost Bayou Ramblers)
  Cavan Carruth (Guitar, Lost Bayou Ramblers)
  Andrew Austin-Peterson (Upright bass, Lost Bayou Ramblers)
  Paul Etheridge (T-fer/Percussion, Lost Bayou Ramblers)
  Tony Daigle (Rec eng)
  Electric Comoland Fafayette, Louisiana (Rec at)
Sound: Mark Leblanc (Prod sd mixer)
  Allison Jackson (Prod sd mixer)
  Michael Gassert (Addl prod sd)
  Trey Ledford (Addl prod sd)
  Scott Snyder (Addl prod sd)
  Ben McIntire (Boom op)
  Skywalker Sound A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company, Marin County, California (Post prod sd services)
  Bob Edwards (Supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Steve Boeddeker (Rerec mixer/Sd des and sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Zach Martin (Rerec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Bob Edwards (Rerec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  E. J. Holowicki (Sd des and sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Gridley (Supv dial and ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Kim Foscato (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Silvers (Dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Chris Barron (Asst sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Ronni Brown (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Tony Eckert (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Corey Tyler (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Marco Alicea (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Levine (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  Ronald G. Roumas (Rec, Skywalker Sound)
  John Countryman (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  John "J. T." Torrijos (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  Steve Morris (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Scott Brewer (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Danny Caccavo (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Noah Katz (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Dmitri Makarov (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Eva Porter (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Mike Lane (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Shelly Napoleon (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Kendall Dix (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Charlotte Moore (Skywalker spec thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Phil Benson (Skywalker spec thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Josh Lowden (Skywalker spec thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Jon Greber (Skywalker spec thanks, Skywalker Sound)
  Dan Sperry (Dolby sd consultant, Skywalker Sound)
  Swelltone Labs New Orleans (ADR rec)
  Billy Theriot (ADR mixer, Swelltone Labs)
  Tyler Heath (ADR coord, Swelltone Labs)
  Infinite Sound Houma (Addl ADR rec)
  Wild Hare Productions New Orleans (Addl ADR rec)
  Rob Olmstead, III (Addl ADR eng)
  April Robinson (Addl ADR eng)
Special Effects: Ray Tintori (Aurochs and spec eff unit dir)
  Lucas Joaquin (Aurochs and spec eff unit prod)
  Neil Stockstill (Spec eff coord)
  Ian Moses Stockstill (Lead spec eff tech)
  Cara Stewart (Spec eff tech)
  John "Rip" Odebraiski (Addl spec eff)
  Tac One Ops (Armorer)
  David Valle (Armorer, Tac One Ops)
  Artisan Pyrotechnics Inc. (Fireworks)
  Jack Mannis (Pyrotechnician)
  Chace Miller (Spec eff tech)
  Ashley Bates (Pyrotechnics coord)
  Kathryn Bryant (Animal tamer, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Matt Thompson (Project development and coord, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Rob Leitzell (Lead eng, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Lauren Fisher (Lead artist, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Paul Korzan (Lead artist, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Sam Wohl (Lead artist, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Beau Crouch (Miniature pyrotechnic eng, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Kristian P. Hansen (Miniature pyrotechnic eng, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Alex Thompson (Laser cutting artist, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Chris Lane (Art crew, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Elizabeth McLellan (Art crew, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  John McMahon (Art crew, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Ariana Rubcic (Art crew, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Cara Stewart (Art crew, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Genevieve Angelson (Asst animal tamer, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Pennie Taylor (Asst animal tamer, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Chaz Ganster (Nutria expert, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Will Martin (Char concept artist, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Eli "Malibu" Lichter-Marck (Swimming Auroch rigger, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Sam Geller (Swimming Aurochs puppeteer, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Eléonore Hendricks (Swimming Aurochs puppeteer, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Gary Platek (Cloud tank consultant, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Ellen Bryant (Pig adoption services, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Mark Christiansen (On Set VFX adv, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Chris Healer (On set VFX adv, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Chris Aran (1st asst cam, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Toni Weick (2d asst cam, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Joe Socket (Swing, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Derek Ustruck (Prod coord, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Joshua Blankenship (Prod asst, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Rebecca Foster (Prod asst, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  David Greber (Prod asst, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Tony Ledet (Prod asst, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Jon Vail (Prod asst, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Vanessa Cocks (Intern, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Kate D'Alieva (Intern, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Shea Johns (Intern, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Tommy Nocera (Intern, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Animal Performers: Oliver Hussein Annexton (Leading Aurochs, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Beau Biden (Supporting Aurochs, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Hannah Montana (Supporting Aurochs, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Jwill (Supporting Aurochs, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  [and] Mona (Supporting Aurochs, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Côte Blanche Productions (Aurochs lab facility, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  9th Ward Studios (Aurochs sd stage, Aurochs and spec eff unit)
  Space Division (Visual eff)
  Brendan Bellomo (Senior visual eff supv, Space Division)
  Japhy Riddle (VFX art dir, Space Division)
  John Mangia (Senior compositor, Space Division)
  Anuj Patil (Senior compositor, Space Division)
  Sarah Marikar (VFX prod coord, Space Division)
  Niall Booker (Digital mattepainter, Space Division)
  Robert Hura (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Josh Jones (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Jia Kim (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Stephen MacKenzie (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Sarah Marikar (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Keaton Tips (VFX artist, Space Division)
  Mike Misslin (VFX dir of photog, Space Division)
  Drew Bienemann (Addl VFX dir of photog, Space Division)
  Travis Tips (VFX gaffer, Space Division)
  Michael Drake Ranieri (Spec eff tech, Space Division)
  Zachary Tips (Spec eff tech, Space Division)
  Academy of Art University San Francisco, Studio 400A (Visual eff)
  Catherine Tate (Visual eff supv, Academy of Art University)
  Anwei Chen (VFX prod mgr, Academy of Art University)
  Aniela Sidorska (Compositing supv, Academy of Art University)
  Anteneh Adamu (Lead compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Ricardo Marmolejo (Lead compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Ryan Bauer (Lead compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Christopher Boyd (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Lawrence Chandler (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Wooyoung Choi (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Mansi Gupta (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Dayoon Jang (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Woo Yong Jang (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Doyoung Kim (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Vishishth Kumar (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Seonyeong Lee (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Minyoung Lim (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Lin Liu (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Simon Lutrin (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Charana Mapatuna (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Naren Naidoo (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Prin Nimmannitya (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Min Kuen Oh (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Lokesh Prakash (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Rilaina Raffety (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Lori Steenhoek (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Yingying Sun (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Mark Watson (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Evan Wen (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Jason Winady (Compositor, Academy of Art University)
  Suk Wai Chong (Rotoscope artist, Academy of Art University)
  Sam Sarraf (Rotoscope artist, Academy of Art University)
  Joshua Steele (Rotoscope artist, Academy of Art University)
  Lai Xu (Rotoscope artist, Academy of Art University)
  Hirofumi Kasagi (Particle eff artist, Academy of Art University)
  Peter Bagley (VFX prod asst, Academy of Art University)
  Stephen Watts (VFX prod asst, Academy of Art University)
  Ken Fisk (Tech asst, Academy of Art University)
  Sean Gillane (Tech asst, Academy of Art University)
  Galina Rozina (Computer lab mgr, Academy of Art University)
  Chris Armstrong (Dir of anim and VFX, Academy of Art University)
  The Molecule (Addl visual eff)
  Chris Healer (Addl visual eff, The Molecule)
  Lens Kol (Addl visual eff, The Molecule)
  Franz Kol (Addl visual eff, The Molecule)
  Westernized Productions & Elastic Creative (Addl post prod VFX support)
  Ditlevfilms (Credits)
  Erik Buckham (Film title des)
Make Up: Carlos Savant (Makeup artist)
  Brittany Marie Mroczek (Hair stylist)
Production Misc: Eliza Zeitlin (Featuring the art of)
  Mike Arceneaux (Chief boat capt)
  Cindy Tolan (Casting consultant)
  Michael Gottwald (Louisiana casting coord)
  Annie Evelyn (Louisiana casting)
  Casey Coleman (Louisiana casting)
  Gaia Filicori (Louisiana casting)
  Austin Purnell (Louisiana casting)
  Bob Weisz (Louisiana casting)
  Meagan Lewis (Addl New Orleans casting)
  Nathan "The Son of Baya" Harrison (Animal kingdom and maritime coord)
  Eli "Malibu" Lichter-Marck (Animal kingdom wrangler and deckhand)
  Jeffrey "Jeff Fa Fa" Leboeuf, Jr. (Boat mechanic & op)
  Adam Guidry (Boat op)
  Henry "T-Hoss" Naquin (Boat op)
  Alan Loupe (Boat op)
  Larnell Lyles (Boat op)
  Buster Almaraz (Master of The Vickie L. Gardner)
  Julia Newman (Picture vehicles prod asst)
  Alana Pryor Ackerman (Loc mgr)
  Carmen Negrelli (Asst loc mgr)
  Gordon Bell (Scr supv)
  Gaia Filicori (Prod coord)
  Jessica Doyle (Asst prod coord)
  Alex Dean (Prod accountant)
  Charlotte Wan Dean (Transportation coord)
  Margaret Shafer (Cinereach operations mgr)
  Justin Luis Denis (Key set prod asst)
  Julia Simpson (Key set prod asst)
  Jay Nelson (Set prod asst)
  Sam Robinson (Set prod asst)
  Jack Duch (Set prod asst)
  Patrick Hall (Set prod asst)
  Greer Bishop (Set prod asst)
  Ryan Newmyer (Wrap prod asst/Demolition)
  Jeremy Butman (Wrap prod asst/Demolition)
  Hannah Holby (Childcare coord)
  Sonali Fernando (Child caretaker)
  Lauren Goldman (Child caretaker)
  Kelly Carlos (Child caretaker)
  Austin Purnell (Cast liaison)
  Eléonore Hendricks (Acting coach)
  Davey Ramsey (Substitute teacher)
  Nancy Ashley (Head chef)
  Barbara Dupre (Head chef)
  Connie Sun (Head chef)
  Melissa Martin (Caterer)
  Alice Whitney (Caterer)
  Becca Hebert (Caterer)
  Alex Krakower (Craft services)
  Andrew Couvillion (On set medic)
  Corey Harrower (On set medic)
  Lee Isaacsohn (On set medic)
  David LeBlanc { } (On set medic)
  Brian Lyles (On set medic)
  Lila Babb (Lifeguard)
  Margeaux Doiron (Swim instructor)
  Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers LLP (Prod legal services)
  André Des Rochers (Prod legal services, Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers)
  Nicole Compas (Prod legal services, Gray, Krauss, Des Rochers)
  Ezra Doner (Cinereach legal services)
  Linda Lichter (Court 13 legal services)
  Emily Baker (Office intern)
  Marsh Chamberlain (Office intern)
  Danny Derakhshan (Office intern)
  Drew Dickler (Office intern)
  Paola Mottura (Office intern)
  Emily Pontecorvo (Office intern)
  Kapish Singla (Office intern)
  Allison Wierema (Office intern)
  Andy Wood (Office intern)
  Bearcom (Walkie talkie rentals)
  Cast and Crew (Payroll services)
  Dewitt Stern Group, Inc. (Insurance broker)
  Peter Marshall (Insurance broker)
  Rona Lind (Insurance broker)
  Stacie O'Beirne (Insurance broker)
  Enterprise (Prod vehicles)
  Malcolm M. Dienes, LLC (Louisiana audit firm)
  Spring Sutter (Accounting consultant)
Stand In: Danny Epper (Stunt coord)
  Ashley Hudson (Stunt double)
Color Personnel: Alpha Cine Labs, Seattle (Digital intermediate services and dailies)
  Marc Brown (DI colorist, Alpha Cine Labs)
  Jannat Gargi (DI prod, Alpha Cine Labs)
  Kristen Molina (DI prod, Alpha Cine Labs)
  Ray Smithwick (Dailies col, Alpha Cine Labs)
  Jean Fee (Lab coord, Alpha Cine Labs)

Music Text: "Valse De Balfa," performed by The Lost Bayou Ramblers, written by Will Balfa, published by Flat Town Music Company (BMI).
Song Text: "Henry," performed by Lost Bayou Ramblers, written by Louis Michot, OTUT Publishing (BMI), courtesy of Bayou Perdu Records; "Les Veuves De La Coulee," performed by Leroy 'Happy Fats' LeBlanc; written by Leroy Leblanc & Oran Guidry, courtesy of La Lou Music; "La Danse De Mardi Gras," performed by The Balfa Brothers, written by Dewey Balfa, Flat Town Music (BMI), courtesy of Swallow Records; "Jole Blon," performed by Harry Choates, written by Buddy Dee, courtesy of D Records; "(It Will Have to Do) Until the Real Thing Comes Along," performed by Fats Waller and His Rhythm; written by Sammy Cahn, Saul Chaplin, L.E. Freeman, Along Mann Holiner and Alberta Nichols, courtesy of RCA Records, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing.
Source Text: Based on the play Juicy and Delicious written by Lucy Alibar (production date undetermined).
Source Authors: Lucy Alibar
Music Composer: Dewey Balfa
  Will Balfa
  Sammy Cahn
  Saul Chaplin
  Buddy Dee
  L. E. Freeman
  Oran Guidry
  Along Mann Holiner
  Leroy Leblanc
  Louis Michot
  Alberta Nichols

Cast:   Quvenzhané Wallis (Hushpuppy) as
    Dwight Henry (Wink) as
  Starring Henry D. Coleman (Peter T)  
    Levy Easterly (Jean Battiste)  
    Pamela Harper (Little Jo)  
    Jovan Hathaway (The Cook)  
    Lowell Landes (Walrus)  
    Jimmy Lee Moore (Sgt. Major)  
    Gina Montana (Miss Bathsheeba)  
    Jonshel Alexander (Joy Strong)  
    Kaliana Brower (T-Lou)  
  [and] Amber Henry (LZA)  
    Nicholas Clark (Boy with bell)  
    Joseph Brown (Winston)  
    Philip Lawrence (Dr. Maloney)  
    Hannah Holby (Open arms babysitter)  
    Kendra Harris (Baby Hushpuppy)  
  Featured performers: Marilyn Alkire    
    William Alkire    
    Harry Anselmi    
    Relynn Arwood    
    Kezonane Authement    
    Robert Authement    
    Marilyn Barbarin    
    Todd Barber    
    Paul Bilelo    
    Shawn Billiot    
    Natalie Billiot    
    Pierre Billiot    
    Douglas Blacklodge    
    Bryan Boudreaux    
    Cindy Boudreaux    
    Labrisha Boutain    
    Terielle Brown    
    Cassey Brunet    
    Ernest Brunet, Sr.    
    Malcolm Brunet    
    Ryan Brunet    
    Samuel Butler    
    Eric Carlos    
    Gwen Castle    
    Roland Cheramie    
    Roland Cheramie, Sr.    
    Telisa Clark    
    Coralyn Cothern    
    Bruce Crutchfield    
    Angel Culver    
    Bobby Davis    
    John Delatouche    
    Cheryl Domino    
    Big Chief Alfred Doucette    
    Dennis Dufrene    
    Sue Easterly    
    Belinda Eisner    
    Markina Ellender    
    Marcia Ellender    
    Kenneth "Chip" Eschete    
    John "JJ" Paul Esler, Jr.    
    Roxanna Francis    
    Robin Ettinine    
    Marie Freeman    
    Ally Firmin    
    Percy Gabriel    
    Tilden Gaspard    
    John Glapion    
    Kayla Sky Gooden    
    Scott Goodwin    
    Antonio Grant    
    Gaven Guidry    
    Larry Guidry    
    Spencer Harper    
    Ava Harris    
    Nelson Harris    
    Baya Harrison    
    Belinda Hebert    
    Ernest Hebert    
    Ray Hendon    
    Tomato Henry    
    Glenny Hornsby    
    Emily Hotard    
    Herbert Howard    
    George Jackson    
    Troy Johnson    
    Clarence Jones    
    Tamika Johnson    
    Harold Jones    
    Janice Jones    
    Juanita Jones    
    Patrick Jones    
    Sylvia Jones    
    Wynton Jones    
    Juan Jules    
    Bill Juneau    
    Pat Kraemer    
    Francis Labit    
    Alan LaFleur    
    Amari Landor    
    Austin Ledet    
    Tansey Leonard    
    Reginald Little    
    William T. Lowry    
    Jeanette Maier    
    Nathan Marshall    
    Mark Matherne    
    Lauren Melchiode    
    Margot Melchiode    
    Donald McNeil    
    Macy McNeil    
    Taylor McNeil    
    Tameka Miller    
    Maria Moore    
    John Moran    
    Jacqueline Mosely    
    Joshua Mosely    
    Tracey Mosely    
    Treveoate Mosely    
    Candice Naquin    
    Floyd Naquin    
    Gary Naquin    
    Glenn Naquin    
    John Naquin    
    Nancy Naquin    
    Jackie Neal    
    Alvin Norman    
    Jay Oliver    
    Brittany Ordoyne    
    Nicole Ordoyne    
    Dustin Parfait    
    Justin Patterson    
    Dez Pellegrin    
    Adaya Peters    
    Curtis Pierre    
    Gloria Pitre    
    Lana Phayer    
    Donna Pinell    
    Jeremiah Pittman    
    Albie Price    
    Jarren Price    
    Jaih Jamal Patterson    
    Kelaya Ramagon    
    Alvin Reaux    
    Benjamin Reaux    
    Ben Reily    
    Charles Ricard, Jr.    
    Nathan Roach    
    Juanita Robichaux    
    Nadia Sanders    
    Ayland Seay    
    LaTressa Seay    
    Dr. Gary Shtetler    
    Thea Smith    
    Alexis Spencer    
    Beverly Spencer    
    Larielle Spencer    
    Isabella Spitale    
    Noah Spitale    
    Rachel Spitale    
    Craig Stewart    
    Lori Sumrall    
    Mary Jane Trahan    
    Jed Temple    
    Elway Ross Thomas    
    Tracie Verdin    
    Sheryl Wallis    
    Payton Washington    
    Dontrel Williams    
    J. Williams    
    Larry Williams    
    Mary D. Williams    
    Noel Williams, Sr.    
    Terry Williams, Jr.    
    Sandra Wilson    
  [and] Paisley Zerangue    

Summary: Hushpuppy, a six-year-old girl, lives by herself in the Louisiana bayou in a makeshift shack elevated above the ground. Her father Wink lives nearby in another elevated shack on the same property along with a menagerie of animals, including several chickens, a pot-bellied pig, dogs and cats. Wink and Hushpuppy float in a makeshift boat made out of a pickup truck's bed and survey the levee that keeps their swampy home separated from dry land. The isolated community they live in is called the Bathtub, the residents of which celebrate almost everyday as a holiday, shooting off fireworks. At school, Hushpuppy learns about giant prehistoric animals called Aurochs from her teacher Miss Bathsheeba. One of these Aurochs is frozen in a glacier at the South Pole. Arriving home from her lessons, Hushpuppy cannot find her father. While Wink is away, she imagines having a conversation with her mother, who has been absent since Hushpuppy was born. Hushpuppy makes her own dinner by cooking a pot of gravy and cat food on the stove. Wink finally shows up on the property wearing a hospital gown and yells at Hushpuppy to leave him alone. Back in her shack, Hushpuppy turns up the heat on her dinner, which erupts in a burst of flames. Wink is unable to put the fire out, so he chases his daughter across the swamp, slapping her as punishment. Hushpuppy hits Wink back in the chest and he falls to the ground, unconscious. At that moment, Hushpuppy hears a large thunder crack, which she imagines is a glacier falling into the ocean. Miss Bathsheeba gives Hushpuppy a glass jar full of healing plants, but when the girl returns to feed the medicine to her father, he is missing again. Hushpuppy hides the jar in the exposed roots of a tree. As the glaciers continue to melt, an Auroch encased in a block of ice floats across the ocean. Bathtub residents are fearful of the approaching storm and while many of them evacuate the area, Wink, Hushpuppy and several others stay to ride it out. Father and daughter huddle in Wink's shack while torrential rains pour down. Although Wink implores Hushpuppy to sleep, she cannot. Wink drinks from a bottle of moonshine, then runs out and fires a shotgun at the rain. Meainwhile, the rain melts the ice and frees the frozen Auroch. The next day, the Bathtub is completely flooded. Wink and Hushpuppy survey the area from their makeshift boat, but are unable to find their neighbors. Wink also teaches his daughter how to catch catfish with her bare hands. That night, Hushpuppy watches Wink sleeping and sees a large sore on his chest that looks like the veins are going to burst out of his skin. Hushpuppy believes she caused the storm by hitting her father and she imagines a horde of Aurochs are racing towards the Bathtub. Eventually, Wink and Hushpuppy find several people taking shelter in the local bar. As the adults sit around drinking beer, Wink tells a story of Hushpuppy's mother, who killed an alligator with a shotgun and fried the dead animal's meat for dinner. Hushpuppy paddles her boat by herself and rescues Miss Bathsheeba and several little girls from the school, bringing them all back to the bar where everybody feasts on crawfish and crabs. When one of the local men tries to teach Hushpuppy how to crack a crab with a knife, Wink shows her how to tear one in half with her bare hands. Since the floodwaters aren't receding, the remaining Bathtub residents make a floating shelter out of a house and several makeshift boats. The Aurochs trample through a nearby town. Two weeks later, the animals of the Bathtub begin to die, so Wink and a few of the other men leave early one morning to blow up the levee. Hushpuppy sneaks onto a motorboat steered by Miss Bathsheeba who races to prevent the men from accomplishing their task. Wink has hidden explosives in a dead alligator and, although Miss Bathsheeba stops him from blowing it up, Hushpuppy gets her hands on the detonator, setting off the explosives that create a large hole in the levee. The floodwaters immediately recede. Back at home, Wink collapses from fatigue. Hushpuppy tries to get her father to drink Miss Bathsheeba's medicine, but he refuses. Wink shares some moonshine with Hushpuppy and tries to assuage her fears about him dying. Elsewhere, one of the rampaging Aurochs falls over dead, so the others eat its corpse. Men from the mainland come into the Bathtub and force the residents to evacuate against their will. The residents, including Wink and Hushpuppy, are brought to a medical shelter filled with other survivors of the storm. Dr. Maloney tries to talk to Wink about his illness, but the ailing man picks a fistfight with the doctor. After throwing a few punches, Wink collapses from exhaustion. An operation is performed on Wink and he fights with the nurses during his recovery. Later, Wink jumps up from his hospital bed, finds Hushpuppy and attempts to break out from the shelter with the other Bathtub residents in tow. Wink forces Hushpuppy onto a departing bus, but Hushpuppy jumps off and confronts him about trying to send her away. Wink falls to the ground and spits up blood. The other Bathtub residents escape the facility and drag Wink back home. Hushpuppy and the young girls of the Bathtub go swimming in the ocean where they are picked up by a boat. Hushpuppy tells the captain that she is trying to find her mother. Eventually, they happen upon and board a rundown riverboat that hosts a bar where women dressed in lingerie dance with men. Hushpuppy finds a pretty woman who looks like her mother working as the riverboat's cook. The woman fries up several pieces of alligator meat for Hushpuppy to eat, then dances with her in the bar. Hushpuppy and the Bathtub girls return home with the Aurochs chasing right behind them. One of the mighty beasts walks up to Hushpuppy, but instead of being scared, the young girl calls him a friend. The Aurochs leave and Hushpuppy finds Wink dying in bed. She dips a piece of fried alligator in some hot sauce and serves it to Wink. He implores his daughter not to cry even though both of them begin to sob. Hushpuppy lays her head on Wink's chest, listening to his heartbeat until it stops. As Wink's body is placed on a funeral pyre on his boat, Hushpuppy sets the pile of wood on fire and pushes her father's corpse into the ocean. 

 
Genre: Drama
  Fantasy
 
Subject Major: Death and dying
  Fathers and daughters
  Poverty
  Rainstorms
 
Subject Minor: Alligators
  Boats
  Cooks
  Evacuations
  Explosives
  Fishing
  Floods
  Folk medicine
  Glaciers
  Operations, Surgical
  Sabotage
  Swamps

Note: The end credits include the following acknowledgements: "This film was supported by the Sundance Institute Feature Film Program, with additional support from the Sundance Institute Annenberg Feature Film Fellowship and the Sundance Institute Feature Film Creative Producing Fellowship as the Mark Silverman Honoree;" "Produced in association with the San Francisco Film Society/Kenneth Rainin Foundation;" "Supported by Sundance/NHK International Filmmakers Award organized by Sundance Institute, NHK, in cooperation with NEP, NHK Enterprises;" and "This film was generously supported by the Rooftop Filmmakers Fund and Eastern Effects."
       The end credits also include the following Special Thanks: "Andrew Adair, Sharon Alford, The Arceneaux Family, Aunt Elaine, Laine A. Aucoin, Jon "Big Dawg" Aune, Dr. Josh Baron, Damon Baldone, Lauren Bartlett, Jeanine Basinger, Michelle Benoit, Bernice Billiot, Daniel Bird, Larry Blake, Dr. Eugene K. Bostian, Claude Bourg, The Bourg Family, Christopher Brantley, Anthony Bregman, Mike Brown, Jason Buch, Ed Buckner, Drew Burnside, Nicole Buskey, Joseph Cahill, Rachel Carrico, Anne Chaisson, The Chaisson Family, Julie Condy, Cullen Conly, Emily Cooper, The Cortez Family, Windell Curole, The Cutrera Family, The Daigle Family, Katie Daigle, The Dardar Family, The Doob Family, The Doria Family, Sara Dosa, Amy Dotson, Jerry Duke, The Dupre Family, Brittney Dupre, Jessica Dupre, Randy Dupre, The Fanguy Family, Lorna Farrar, Claudia Ferrer, Rebecca Ferris, Martin Folse, Scott Frank, Willy Friedman, Percy Gabriel, Gyula Gazdag, Joe Gillis, Karen Gillis, Becky Glupczynski, Zack Godshall, The Goldblatt Family, Michael Goldenberg, Andrew Goldman, Bill and Connie Gottwald, The Grande Family, Megan Griffith, Alan Grotheer, The Guidry Family, Michael Haggen, Percy Ham, Angela Hammerli, Ollie Hammond, Caleb Hammons, Jerald Harris, Barbara Harrison, Gina Hebert, Trace Henderson, Sarah Hess, Jared Hopkins, Lynette Howell, Tim Hurley, Viktor Jakovlevski, Kyle James, Adam Janvey, Rae and Richard Janvey, Geremy Jasper, Liza Johnson, Troy Johnson, Al Jones, Kent Jones, Burwell Jordan, Chris Kaminstein, Lars Knudsen, Katie Kuchler, Anne Lai, Loren Legendre, Caroline Libresco, Rose Lichter-Marck, Daniel Lippel, Tate Lirette, Tony Longoria, Tara Lugibihi, Brian Maloney, Cara Marcous, Kyle Martin, Kenneth Mattherne, Claudia Mezey, Charlotte Mickie, Katie McCown, Ilyse McKimmie, Laura McKnight, Cree McRee, Mama Jo Campbell, The Naquin Family, Chief Albert Naquin, Rev. Roq Naquin, Steve Nebesny, Colin Nelson, Dan Nuxoll, Dana O'Keefe, Todd Oldham, Roy Parfait, Linda and Steve Penn, Sonya Penn, Jamie Perez, Zoe Petkanas, Thomas Phillip, Glen Pitre, Mike Plunkett, Albie Price, Jen Rainin, Uno Reggio, Debbie Reinisch, Spencer Rhodes, Gasper Riggio, Brenda Robichaux, Mark Elijah Rosenberg, Dennis Rouselle, Evelyn C. Rubin, Gabrielle Russomagno, Ira Sachs, Nat Sanders, Michelle Satter, Danya Sherman, Gary Shtetler, Sister Joyce, Mary Jane Skalski, Erik Skillman, Anne Marie Smith, Paul Steele Smith, Jake Springfield, Kerry St. Pe, David "Salty" Stapler, Christipher Stelly, A Sunny Day in Glasgow, Sally Sushan, Graham Taylor, Joe Thompson, Robert Thompson, John Tintori, Sophie Tintori, Nancy Toscan, An Tran, Chris Tricarico, Mike Tully, Michele Turnure-Salleo, Alicia Van Couvering, Jay Van Hoy, Katie Van Syckle, Kieran Vandenbosch, Ed Vassalo, Kirby Verret, Peter Viguerie, The Waguenspack Family, The Wallis Family, Alesia Weston, Kenny White, Bradford Young, Nazgol Zand, Steve & Amanda Zeitlin and the residents of Lafourche and Terrebone Parish, Louisiana;" "And the support of: Abelcinetech, Anytime Rentals, Art Egg, Bug Band, The Buttermilk Drop, Cake Café and Bakery, Cano, Cort Rentals, The Crash Pad, Crystal Hot Sauce, Dixie Beer, Dooley's Nightclub, LLC, Frederick Douglass High School, Flynn's Bar, Frost Lumber, Hubig's Pies, Klondyke Hardware, Lacrosse Footwear, Town of Madisonville, Mermaid Masquerade Costumes, Montegut Fire Department, Montegut Lions Club, 9th Ward Studios, One Source Disposal, Orleans Coffee, Paladin Rentals of Louisiana, Parts and Labor Films LLC, Pointe Aux Chenes Marina, Pointe Aux Chenes Supermarket, Revitilizations, LLC, Rocket Music Entertainment, Roland's Mini Mart, T River Bars, Terrebonne Parish Government, Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office, Try Me Coffee Mills;" and "Cinereach wishes to thank our supporters, friends, families and Nicholas Constantakis, Asher Friend, Leah Giblin, Reva Goldberg, Adella Ladjevardi, Jeff Marcello, Claudia Mattheiss, Sonny Nunes, C. Jones Perry, Jr., Bruce Rabb, Steven Schmigelski, Joachim Schuetz, Karen Shatzkin, John Van Wyck, Kathryn Whitfield, Cameron Yates."
       The end credits then conclude with the following notes: "Shot on location in South Louisiana;" "To Wendell 'Wink' Emmet Ashley who inspired the use of the name Wink;" and "In Memory of Floyd Naquin."
       T-fer/Percussion player from the band The Lost Bayou Ramblers, Paul Etheridge, was mistakenly credited as Paul Ehteridge.
       Beasts of the Southern Wild is based on the play Juicy and Delicious written by Lucy Alibar that, according to a 22 Jul 2012 Var profile of Alibar, was originally performed at performance space the Tank in New York City in 2007 and featured as its main character a nine-year-old boy living in Georgia who learns that his father is dying.
       The film's production notes at AMPAS library mention that director Zeitlin and Alibar had known each other since they were thirteen-years-old and both attended a playwriting camp. While the production notes also stated that it was Zeitlin's idea to change the lead character from a boy in the play to a girl in the film, the 22 Jul 2012 Var profile of Alibar suggested the change was made upon the discovery and casting of Quvenzhané Wallis as "Hushpuppy" at open auditions.
       Zeitlin was inspired to move the location of the play from Georgia to Louisiana based on his own experience living in bayou country, according to a 19 Aug 2012 NYT interview with the director, he was particularly taken with the Isle de Jean Charles and its population that features a mix of Cajuns and two Native American tribes, the Houma and the Biloxi-Chitimacha-Choctaw.
       A 17 Jun 2012 LAT profile of Zeitlin noted that he and Alibar were able to collaborate on the screenplay after he was awarded a $30,000 insurance settlement when a drunk driver rear-ended his car in 2008, shattering his pelvis. He and Alibar spent six months interviewing local bayou residents and working on the script at the Pointe Aux Chenes Marina.
       Although the film was made by Court 13, a filmmaking collective co-founded by Zeitlin, much of the financing – $1.2 million dollars – came from the New York-based non-profit Cinereach. This was the first film financed by Cinereach, which previously had only awarded smaller grants to filmmakers. Other financing came in the form of grants from the Rooftop Filmmakers' Fund, the Sundance Institute and the San Francisco Film Society.
       A 10 Jun 2012 NYT article stated that the crew worked out of an abandoned gas station in Montegut, a small town in the Louisiana parish of Terrebonne. Parish resident Mike Arcenaux developed and operated the pulley system that moved "Wink" and Hushpuppy's boat. Wink's home was built by Zeitlin's sister Eliza, who lived in the shack during its construction. Production notes say that the large Auroch creatures were real pigs wearing specially made headdresses with horns.
       The film made its debut on the morning of 20 Jan 2012 at the Sundance Film Festival, according to a 25 Jan 2012 DV article. Although several distributors were interested in the film, it was eventually acquired by Fox Searchlight, although terms of the deal were not announced. Production notes report that the film won two prizes at Sundance: the Grand Jury Prize and the Excellence in Cinematography Award; and the 19 Aug 2012 NYT article noted the film later won the Cannes Film Festival's Caméra d'Or.
       Despite all of the festival accolades, the 29 Jun 2012 LAT notes that the film initially opened in only four theaters in Los Angeles, CA and New York City, NY.
       Critical reception to the film's release was generally positive, especially singling out the performances of newcomer Wallis. In the 23 Jan 2012 DV review, Peter Debruge described Wallis as "possessed of incredible Poise and almost feral intensity;" while David Denby in a 23 Jul 2012 New Yorker review said Wallis "speaks her lines with a light but firm articulation that a trained actor might take years to achieve."
       However, despite the accolades for Wallis, a 3 Oct 2012 NYT article reported that she was ineligible for a SAG Award nomination as she had never acted professionally before and the film did not "meet the terms of the guild's low-budget feature agreement."
       Beasts of the Southern Wild was named one of AFI's Movies of the Year. Among its numerous award nominations, the film was nominated for four Academy Awards in the categories: Actress in a Leading Role, Directing, Writing (Adapted Screenplay), and Best Picture. 

Note Credits: Geographic location: Montegut Louisiana United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   23 Jan 2012   p. 9.
Daily Variety   25 Jan 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   3 Feb 2012   p. 64.
Los Angeles Times   17 Jun 2012   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   27 Jun 2012   p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   29 Jun 2012   p. 3.
New Yorker   23 Jul 2012   pp. 80-81.
New York Times   10 Jun 2012   p. 14.
New York Times   27 Jun 2012   p. 1.
New York Times   19 Aug 2012   p. 3.
New York Times   3 Oct 2012   p. 3.
Variety   22 Jul 2012.   

 
Advanced Search
Join us for the DWW Open House
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.