AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Les Misérables

Production Company: Camack International  
  Working Title Films  
Production Text:
A Film by Tom Hooper
Distribution Company: Universal Pictures  
  Relativity Media  

Release Date: 25 Dec 2012
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 Dec 2012
Production Date: began Feb 2012
PCA NO: 48029
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; Datasat Digital Sound; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound®
  col:

Producer: Tim Bevan (Prod)
  Eric Fellner (Prod)
  Debra Hayward (Prod)
  Cameron Mackintosh (Prod)
  Angela Morrison (Exec prod)
  Liza Chasin (Exec prod)
  Nicholas Allott (Exec prod)
  F. Richard Pappas (Exec prod)
  Bernard Bellew (Co-prod)
  Thomas Schönberg (Assoc prod)
  Francesca Budd (Assoc prod)
  Raphaël Benoliel (Co-prod, French unit)
Director: Tom Hooper (Dir)
  Patrick Schweitzer (Unit prod mgr)
  Ben Howarth (1st asst dir)
  Harriet Worth (2d asst dir)
  Dan Channing Williams (2d 2d asst dir)
  Bryn Lawrence (Crowd 2d asst dir)
  Adrian Sarple (Ensemble 2d asst dir)
  Gayle Dickie (3d asst dir)
  Ben Quirk (Crowd 3d asst dir)
Writer: William Nicholson (Scr)
  Alain Boublil (Scr)
  Claude-Michel Schönberg (Scr)
  Herbert Kretzmer (Scr)
Photography: Danny Cohen (Dir of photog)
  Zac Nicholson ("A" cam op)
  Luke Redgrave ("B" cam op)
  Vincent McGahon ("C" cam op)
  Martin Foley (2d unit dir of photog)
  Oliver Loncraine (Addl cam op)
  Simon Finney (Addl cam op)
  Peter Byrne ("A" cam focus puller)
  Leigh Gold ("B" cam focus puller)
  John Evans ("C" cam focus puller)
  Nathan Mann (Addl focus puller)
  Graham Martyr (Addl focus puller)
  Adam Coles (Addl focus puller)
  Ian Coffey (Addl focus puller)
  Tom McFarling (Addl focus puller)
  Oliver Tellet (Addl focus puller)
  Spencer Murrey (Addl focus puller)
  Abigail Catto ("A" cam clapper loader)
  Max Glickman ("B" cam clapper loader)
  Elliot Dupuy ("C" cam clapper loader)
  Ben Brown (Central loader)
  Morgan Spencer (Central loader)
  Robert Gilmore (Addl clapper loader)
  David Churchyard (Addl clapper loader)
  David Pearce (Cam trainee)
  Dominic Cheung (Cam trainee)
  Guy McCormack (Video playback op)
  Chris Cavanagh (Asst video playback op)
  Alex Mott (Key grip)
  Jody Knight ("B" cam grip)
  Charlie Wall (Central grip)
  Nick Cupac (Crane grip)
  Laurence Edwards (Crane tech)
  George Powell (Crane tech)
  Peter Olney (Trainee grip)
  Paul McGeachan (Gaffer)
  Will Kendal (Best boy)
  Chris Gilbertson (Desk op/Elec)
  Thomas Hyde (Elec)
  Thomas Tann (Elec)
  Andrew Bailey (Elec)
  Andrew O'Driscoll (Elec)
  Ross Grainger (Rigging gaffer)
  Emily-Jane Grainger (Rigging elec)
  Alan McPherson (Rigging elec)
  Jamie Hunt (Rigging elec)
  Charlie Cox (Rigging elec)
  Roy Furness (Rigging elec)
  Guy Cope (Supv elec rigger)
  Peter Graffham (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Darren Gatrell (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Paul Bates (Chargehand elec rigger)
  Ian Grant (Elec rigger)
  Darren Rashbrook (Elec rigger)
  Laurie Sparham (Stills photog)
  Jim Swanson (Aerial DOP/Op, French unit)
  Frederic Vial (Aerial focus puller, French unit)
  Arri Media (Cam and grip equip/Crane services)
  Arri Lighting (Lighting equip)
  Blitz Hire Ltd (Rigging)
  Alpha Grip (Crane services)
  Kodak (Film stock)
  Technicolor (Rushes processing)
  Company 3 (Rushes transfers)
Art Direction: Eve Stewart (Prod des)
  Grant Armstrong (Supv art dir)
  Gary Jopling (Art dir)
  Hannah Moseley (Art dir)
  Ben Munro (Standby art dir)
  Sarah-Jane Prentice (Standby art dir)
  Jane Harwood (Asst art dir)
  Julia Castle (Art dept co-ord)
  Ketan Waikar (Senior draughtsman)
  Gavin Fitch (Draughtsman)
  Patrick Harris (Junior draughtsman)
  Sophie Neil (Junior draughtsman)
  Amy Merry (Graphic artist)
  Anita Dhillon (Graphic artist)
  Kristy Parnham (Art dept asst)
  Theofano Pitsillidou (BBC skillset art dept trainee)
  Chris Peters (Art dept trainee)
  Douglas Ingram (Storyboard artist)
Film Editor: Melanie Ann Oliver (Ed)
  Chris Dickens (Ed)
  Alex Anstey (1st asst ed)
  Alison Lucy Carter (1st asst ed)
  Alex Kalmakrian (2d asst ed)
  Angus Munro (2d asst ed)
  Lucy Mitra (2d asst ed)
  Ruth Antoine (Ed trainee)
  Danielle El Hendi (Ed trainee)
  Salon (Ed equip)
Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set dec)
  Malcolm Roberts (Const co-ord)
  Sarah Whittle (Asst set dec)
  James Hendy (Prod buyer)
  Carrie Garner (Asst prod buyer)
  Katie Turner (Petty cash buyer)
  Jon Marson (Greens)
  Peter Hooper (Greens)
  Lizzie Bravo (Modelmaker)
  Fiona Gourlay (Modelmaker)
  Liz Peck (Modelmaker)
  Cadi Rowlands (Modelmaker)
  Alice Sutton (Modelmaker)
  Emma Saunders (Modelmaker)
  Cara Walker (Modelmaker)
  Leon McCarthy (Barricade const)
  Alan Chesters (Barricade const)
  Stephen Crewe (Barricade const)
  John Crewe (Barricade const)
  Rohan Harris (Scenic artist)
  Nigel Hughes (Scenic artist)
  Stuart Clarke (Scenic artist)
  Jon Baker (Armourer supv)
  Ben Rothwell (Armourer co-ord)
  Dan Osborne (Armourer)
  Ken Garside (Armourer)
  Simon Neville (Armourer)
  Liam Byrne (Armourer)
  David Main (Armourer)
  Terry Wood (Prop master)
  Leigh Bryant (Prop storeman)
  John Botton (Chargehand prop dresser)
  Billy Edwards (Standby propman)
  Matt Wyles (Standby propman)
  Mark Venn-McNeil (Standby propman)
  Gerry Atkinson (Dressing propman)
  Stephen Doyle (Dressing propman)
  Terry Wells, Sr. (Dressing propman)
  Terry Wells, Jr. (Dressing propman)
  Terry Stinson (Addl propman)
  Terry Wood, Jr. (Addl propman)
  Mark Smith (Addl propman)
  Robert Sansom (Standby carpenter)
  Peter Edge (Standby painter)
  David Brimming (Standby rigger)
  Gary Lambert (Standby rigger)
  Clive Drinkall (Standby stagehand)
  Rob Voysey (Const mgr)
  Brigitte Ward-Holmes (Const buyer)
  Martin Hubbard (HOD carpenter)
  Nigel Gray (HOD eng/Metal works)
  David Meeking (HOD painter)
  Stephen Watts (HOD plasterer)
  John Field (HOD rigger)
  Jonathan Moore (HOD sculptor)
  Keith Smith (HOD stagehand)
  Arthur Holland (Supv carpenter)
  Wayne Hammond (Chargehand carpenter)
  Darren Hayward (Chargehand carpenter)
  Paul Nott-Macaire (Chargehand carpenter)
  Ray Barrett (Carpenter)
  Dennis Bovington (Carpenter)
  Mark Brady (Carpenter)
  Warren Browne (Carpenter)
  Daniel Byrne (Carpenter)
  Michael Davis (Carpenter)
  Ross Davis (Carpenter)
  Wayne Day (Carpenter)
  Kevin Deardon (Carpenter)
  Richard Denver (Carpenter)
  Trevor Dyer (Carpenter)
  James Gilbert (Carpenter)
  Ian Green (Carpenter)
  Kevin Harris (Carpenter)
  Robert Jackson (Carpenter)
  Steven Law (Carpenter)
  Simon Marjoram (Carpenter)
  Robert May (Carpenter)
  David Mayhew (Carpenter)
  Peter Mayhew (Carpenter)
  Tom McCarthy (Carpenter)
  Kevin McNeil (Carpenter)
  Alex Roberts (Carpenter)
  Josh O'Neill (Carpenter)
  Tom O'Neill (Carpenter)
  Rob Sutton (Carpenter)
  Leigh Thurbon (Carpenter)
  Barry Weller (Carpenter)
  Dean Weller (Carpenter)
  Jason West (Carpenter)
  John Whitby (Carpenter)
  Harry Caen-Reilly (Carpenter improver)
  Ben Angliss (Apprentice carpenter)
  Joe Gregory (Apprentice carpenter)
  Harry Wilson (Apprentice carpenter)
  John Roberts (Chargehand painter)
  John Cloke (Painter)
  John Daynes (Painter)
  Alan Gooch (Painter)
  Larry Gooch (Painter)
  Michael Gunner (Painter)
  Kavin Hall (Painter)
  Daryl King (Painter)
  George Roberts (Painter)
  Steven Sibley (Painter)
  Dorian Smith (Painter)
  Jay Sotheran (Painter)
  Marcus Spivey (Painter)
  Michael Weaver (Painter)
  Bradley Woodbridge (Painter)
  Aimee Francis (Painter improver)
  Ashley Nelhams (Apprentice painter)
  Danny Weller (Apprentice painter)
  Dean Budd (Painter labourer)
  Paul Budd (Painter labourer)
  Anthony Wass (Chargehand metalworker)
  Hisham Ejjayha (Metalworker)
  Sid Ejjayha (Metalworker)
  Norrie Henderson (Metalworker)
  Bruce Mayhew (Metalworker)
  Stephen Page (Supv plasterer)
  Douglas Allam (Chargehand plasterer)
  Adrian Aitken (Plasterer)
  Alex Aitken (Plasterer)
  Otis Bell (Plasterer)
  John Brown (Plasterer)
  Steven Cook (Plasterer)
  Robert Cootes (Plasterer)
  Cliff Etheridge (Plasterer)
  Matthew Green (Plasterer)
  Alan Hopkins (Plasterer)
  Peter Langford (Plasterer)
  Ben Lelliott (Plasterer)
  Geoff Lowen (Plasterer)
  Charles Pollecutt (Plasterer)
  Tony Putt (Plasterer)
  Jeremy Rose (Plasterer)
  Terry Sibley (Plasterer)
  Derek Smith (Plasterer)
  Gary Stokes (Plasterer)
  David Stopps (Plasterer)
  Jim Taylor (Plasterer)
  Andy Tombs (Plasterer)
  Steve Tranfield (Plasterer)
  Daniel Watts (Plasterer)
  Brian White (Plasterer)
  Douglas Woods (Plasterer)
  Lawrence Wright (Plasterer)
  Roy Harwood (Plasterers' labourers)
  Callum Hook (Plasterers' labourers)
  David Kelly (Plasterers' labourers)
  David Silverton (Plasterers' labourers)
  Barry White (Plasterers' labourers)
  Lee Bryant (Apprentice plasterer)
  George Leigh (Apprentice plasterer)
  Charlie Watts (Apprentice plasterer)
  Steven Sansom (Supv rigger)
  Wesley Bain (Rigger)
  William Bimpson (Rigger)
  Steve Devlin (Rigger)
  Greg Evans (Rigger)
  Robert Gurney (Rigger)
  Aaron Muir (Rigger)
  Mark Fox Potton (Rigger)
  Melvyn Sansom (Rigger)
  James Lovell (Apprentice rigger)
  Jake Rainsley-Sansom (Apprentice rigger)
  Steven Hunter (Supv sculptor)
  Joel Belsham (Sculptor)
  Annika Hellgren (Sculptor)
  David Herbert (Sculptor)
  Jody King-Brothers (Sculptor)
  Rob Mullender (Asst sculptor)
  Daniel Mummery (Sculptors' labourer)
  Gary Davies (Supv stagehand)
  Stephan Batterham (Stagehand)
  Edward Cooke (Stagehand)
  John McNeil (Stagehand)
  Gerard O'Connor (Stagehand)
  Martin O'Connor (Stagehand)
  Eddie O`Neill (Stagehand)
  Dan Smith (Stagehand)
  David Smith (Stagehand)
  Pat Miller (Const elec)
  Didier Davin (Set dresser, French unit)
  Yves Moreaux (Painter, French unit)
Costumes: Paco Delgado (Cost des)
  Marco Scotti (Cost supv)
  Sonia Isla (Asst cost des)
  Sally Turner (Asst cost des)
  Tim Aslam (Crowd cost supv)
  Helen Turpin (Cost dept co-ord)
  Marco De Magalhaes (Ward master)
  Bruno De Santa (Principal standby)
  Lucilla Simbari (Principal standby)
  Sheara Abrahams (Principal standby)
  Lucille Acevedo-Jones (Cost asst)
  Janine Cunliffe (Cost asst)
  Ana Cuerda Hermida (Cost asst)
  Oliver Southall (Cost asst)
  Tracy McGregor (Cost asst)
  Harriet Kendall (Cost asst)
  Yvonne Duckett (Cost asst)
  Annette Allen (Cost asst)
  Henry Christopher (Cost asst)
  Linda O`Reilly (Cost asst)
  Jessie Gelpke (Junior cost asst)
  Carlos Fontanarrosa (Junior cost asst)
  Kirsty Allen (Cost trainee)
  Harry Hewitt (Cost trainee)
  Jason Airey (BBC skillset cost trainee)
  Kay Manasseh (Cost buyer)
  Miranda Clarke (Cost buyer)
  Melanie Carter (Head cutter, Ladies)
  Sharon McCormack (Head cutter, Men)
  Felicity Christiaans (Cost maker)
  Sam Keyte (Cost maker)
  Gemma Rasmussen (Cost maker)
  Marcia Smith (Cost maker)
  Trethanna Trevarthen (Cost maker)
  Stephanie Huam (Cost maker)
  John Cowell (Head of breakdown)
  Camilla Bartholomew (Asst breakdown artist)
  Jose Ruiz Dorado (Asst breakdown artist)
Music: Claude-Michel Schönberg (Mus)
  Herbert Kretzmer (Lyrics)
  Anne Dudley (Orch/Mus prod/Addl mus/Piano)
  Stephen Metcalfe (Orch)
  Stephen Brooker (Mus dir)
  Alain Boublil (Mus prod)
  Claude-Michel Schönberg (Mus prod)
  Becky Bentham (Mus supv)
  Jonathan Allen (Mus rec and mixed)
  Gerard McCann (Supv mus ed)
  Rob Houston (Mus ed)
  James Bellamy (Mus ed)
  Rael Jones (Addl orch, mus ed and programmer)
  Liam Steel (Mus staging)
  Paul Schwartz (Mus sd maintenance)
  Andrew Rowe (Mus asst)
  Roger Davison (On set pianist)
  Jennifer Whyte (On set pianist)
  Michael England (Crowd chorus preparation)
  Neil Stemp (Mus ed and programmer)
  Christoph Bauschinger (Mus ed and programmer)
  Matt Robertson (Mus ed and programmer)
  David Hearn (Mus ed and programmer)
  Nick Hill (Asst programmer)
  Sam Okell (Addl eng)
  Simon Rhodes (Addl eng)
  Chris Barrett (Asst eng)
  Fiona Cruickshank (Asst eng)
  Olga Fitzroy (Asst eng)
  Paul Pritchard (Asst eng)
  Air Studios Lyndhurst Hall, London (Mus rec at)
  Abbey Road Studios London (Music mixed at)
  Isobel Griffiths (Orch contractor)
  Lucy Whalley (Asst contractor)
  Rolf Wilson (Orch leader)
  Adam Langston (End titles arr)
  Dakota Music Services (Mus prep)
  Skaila Kanga (Harp)
  Dave Daniels (Cello)
  Ollie Lewis (Master of the house band)
  Marcus Tilt (Master of the house band)
  Dave Hartley (Master of the house band)
  Catherine Grieves (Asst mus supv for Hothouse Music Ltd)
Sound: Simon Hayes (Prod sd mixer)
  Andy Nelson (Re-rec sd mixer)
  Mark Paterson (Re-rec sd mixer)
  John Warhurst (Supv sd ed)
  Lee Walpole (Supv sd ed)
  Tim Hands (Dial and ADR supv)
  Matthew Skelding (Dial ed)
  Stefan Henrix (Co-supv sd ed)
  Arthur Fenn (Key 1st asst sd)
  Robin Johnson (1st asst sd)
  James Gibb (2d asst sd)
  Duncan Craig (Sd trainee)
  Andrew Rowe (Sd asst)
  Nigel Stone (Sd eff ed)
  Samir Foco (Sd eff ed)
  Dominic Gibbs (Sd eff ed)
  Craig Berkey (Sd eff ed)
  Alistair Hawkins (Sd eff ed)
  Alastair Sirkett (Dial ed)
  Paul Conway (ADR ed)
  Jay Price (Asst dial ed)
  Kevin Penney (Supv foley ed)
  Sue Harding (UK foley artist)
  Jason Swanscott (UK foley artist)
  Keith Partridge (UK foley rec)
  Billy Mahoney (UK foley rec)
  Tim White (Loc foley rec)
  Nick Gillett (Loc foley boom op)
  John Simpson (Australia foley artist)
  Peter Smith (Australia foley rec)
  Feet'n Frames (Australia foley facility)
  Louis Elman (ADR voice casting)
  Abigail Barbier (ADR voice casting)
  Halo Post Production (Sd re-rec facility)
  Goldcrest Post Production (SFX pre-mixing/ADR rec at)
  De Lane Lea (ADR rec at)
  Johnathan Rush (Mix tech)
  Simon Hill (Mix tech)
  Nick Kray (ADR mixer)
  Andy Stallabrass (ADR mixer)
  Rob Edwards (ADR mixer)
  Peter Gleaves (ADR mixer)
  Mark Appleby (ADR mixer)
  Christopher Quested (Dolby consultant)
Special Effects: Richard Bain (Visual eff supv)
  Tim Field (Visual eff prod)
  Mark Holt (Spec eff supv)
  Jamie Weguelin (Spec eff floor supv)
  Patrick O`Sullivan (Spec eff senior tech)
  David Holt (Spec eff senior tech)
  James Davis (Spec eff senior tech)
  John Boundy (Spec eff senior tech)
  Mark Vanstone (Spec eff senior tech)
  Paul Clark (Spec eff senior tech)
  David Woods (Spec eff senior tech)
  Paul McGuinness (Spec eff senior tech)
  Hugh Goodbody (Spec eff senior tech)
  Dickon Mitchell (Spec eff workshop supv)
  Lee Hales (Spec eff tech)
  Hannah Wilson (Spec eff tech)
  Nicole Saunders (Spec eff tech)
  Karen Holt (Spec eff asst)
  Sean Mathiesen (Co-visual eff supv)
  Jennie Milward-Oliver (Visual eff co-ord)
  Adrian Ratley (Data wrangler)
  Brad Blackbourn (Pre-viz supv)
  Jorge Del Valle (Pre-viz artist)
  Julien Fourvel (Pre-viz artist)
  Jens Baylis (VFX ed)
  Tony Tromp (VFX ed)
  Billy Campbell (VFX ed)
  Double Negative (Visual eff)
  Kate Phillips (VFX prod, Double Negative)
  Nathan McGuinness (VFX supv Singapore, Double Negative)
  Darcie Muangman (VFX prod Singapore, Double Negative)
  Alison Wortman (3D supv, Double Negative)
  Dan Neal (3D supv, Double Negative)
  Ian Simpson (2D supv, Double Negative)
  Federico Frassinelli (FX supv, Double Negative)
  Matthew Plummer (Assoc VFX prod, Double Negative)
  Samantha Tracey (VFX line prod, Double Negative)
  Darryl Li (VFX line prod, Double Negative)
  Alice Ingham (VFX coord, Double Negative)
  Katie Bell (VFX coord, Double Negative)
  Nurul Khairiah (VFX coord, Double Negative)
  Michelle Kuginis (VFX coord, Double Negative)
  Adrian Steele (VFX coord, Double Negative)
  Stephen Ellis (CG seq lead, Double Negative)
  Robert Deas (CG seq lead, Double Negative)
  Tania Richard (CG seq lead, Double Negative)
  Benjamin Huber (CG seq lead, Double Negative)
  Alastair Crawford (Comp seq lead, Double Negative)
  Jelena Stojanovic (Comp seq lead, Double Negative)
  John Galloway (Comp seq lead, Double Negative)
  Julian Gnass (Comp seq lead, Double Negative)
  Walter Gilbert (Comp seq lead, Double Negative)
  Ludovic Iochem (Matte painting supv, Double Negative)
  Reuben Lloyd Pack (VFX ed, Double Negative)
  Simon Gustafsson (Concept artist, Double Negative)
  Hovig Alahaidoyan (Concept artist, Double Negative)
  Dan Hee Ryu (Concept artist, Double Negative)
  Rasmus Jorgensen (Concept artist, Double Negative)
  Amie Williams (Previs coord, Double Negative)
  Eduardo Schmidek (Previs artist, Double Negative)
  Thomas Carrick (Previs artist, Double Negative)
  Soren Pedersen (Previs artist, Double Negative)
  Jennifer Kitching (Previs artist, Double Negative)
  Kevin Hudson (Lead modeller, Double Negative)
  Joshua Robinson (Lead modeller, Double Negative)
  Timothy Russell (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Alexis Lemonis (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Dirk Lambert (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Effandi Mohamed (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Duncan Kuah (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Terence Lam (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Yong Jin Kim (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Eiji Kitada (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Nizhen Phang (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Edward Lim (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Zhihong Leo (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Chris Hart (Modeller, Double Negative)
  Justi Romero (Modeller, Double Negative)
  James Lee (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Jiyoung Lee (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Stella Ng (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Shihua Ng (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Luan Nguyen (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Kris Jasper (Texture artist, Double Negative)
  Fernanda Moreno (Rigger, Double Negative)
  Ben Wiggs (Anim, Double Negative)
  Alper Aksit (Anim, Double Negative)
  Geoffrey Coppin (Lead lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Rhys Salcombe (Lead lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Jenni Eynon (Lead lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Amanda Johnstone-Batt (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Chris Thomas (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Cori Chan (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Daniel Baldwin (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Ed Pulis (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Eric Wong (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Jason Hue (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  John Lai (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Jon Capleton (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Kate Choi (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Keziah Bailey (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Mark Tamny (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Martin Cutbill (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Martin Johansson (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Matthew Robinson (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Peter Ocampo (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Pierson Lippard (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Rachael Hender (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Richard Simko (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Robert Connor (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Steven Khoury (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Sylvia Kratzsch (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  William Foulser (Lighting TD, Double Negative)
  Gareth Harbuz (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Xavier Lestourneaud (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Shaun Roth (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Timo-Pekko Nieminen (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Matt Sadler (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Andras Ikladi (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Mengdi Wang (FX TD, Double Negative)
  Tim Clark (Lead matte painter, Double Negative)
  Cedric Menard (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Claudia Torres (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Diccon Alexander (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Dong Hun Kang (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Jasmine Wong (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Kouji Tajima (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Mfaizal Khamis (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Nathalie Mathe (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Ngoc Heng (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Nick Marshall (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Nigel Wagner (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Romain Bouvard (Matte painter, Double Negative)
  Alice Mitchell (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  David Man (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Peter Moran (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Julia Reinhard (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Christoph Keller (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Richard Roberts (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Trevor Young (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Julien Ducenne (Lead compositor, Double Negative)
  Agustin Cavalieri (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Alexandre Geny (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Antonio Meazzini (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Brett Stapleton-French (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Charlotte Merrill (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Christopher Taylor (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Daniel Cairnie (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Ellen Miki (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Emeline Tedder (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Enrik Pavdeja (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Eric Chan (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Francesca Dare (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Francesco Cosatti (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Garth Reilly (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Graham Day (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Helen Johnson (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Jamie McPherson (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Jean-Francois Leroux (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Jessica Smith (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Joel Bautista (Compositor, Double Negative)
  John Moffett (Compositor, Double Negative)
  John O'Lone (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Jon Uriarte (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Kaihsin Chin (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Kris Anderson (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Kunal Chindarkar (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Lies Veldeman (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Marc Rice (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Marcin Kolendo (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Martin Simcock (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Mary Stroumpouli (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Mike Brazelton (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Naveen Shukla (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Nicolas Caillier (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Nik Brownlee (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Niki Turpin (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Oliver Heinrich (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Olivier Ryard (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Patrick Burke (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Paul Scott (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Po Yan Chan (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Richard Stay (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Rodrigo Dorsch (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Ronan Carr (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Sabina Bihlmaier (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Saptarshi Chakraborty (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Shahin Toosi (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Steven Muangman (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Tammy Smith (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Tony Man (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Victor Perez (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Vincent Chang (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Warwick Campbell (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Wesley Roberts (Compositor, Double Negative)
  Benjamin Courtin (Matchmove supv, Double Negative)
  Matthew Salisbury (Matchmove supv, Double Negative)
  Simon Pynn (Matchmove supv, Double Negative)
  Cao Ye (Matchmove lead, Double Negative)
  Amardeep Rattan (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Anton Smit (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Chris Ritvo (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Daniel Georgiou (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  David Chia (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Dione Quek (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Elaine Ormes (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Eliot Speed (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Fabrizia Bonaventura (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Francis Leong (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Helga Yeo (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Jonathan Frammingham (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Jonathan Webb (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Kevin San (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Liam Collins (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Peter Driscoll (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Luan Nguyen (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Tayhwah Tang (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Thom Chang (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Timothy Shim (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Tom Coull (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Tze Ken Lim (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  William Lin (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Yanti Suryati (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Ying Xiong (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Vikram Mohan (Matchmove artist, Double Negative)
  Corinne Teo (Roto/Prep supv, Double Negative)
  Elham Binsenin (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Indah Maretha (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Joel Aguilar (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Julian Chong (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Louise Fontillas (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Michelle Goh (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Philip Swart (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Prerana Jaiswal (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Thomas Steiner (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Ricky Cheung (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Sam Reed (Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Hui Ying Goh (Roto lead, Double Negative)
  Aaron Noordally (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Alexander Kirichenko (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Alfred Zhuo (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Amirah Busairi (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Andrea Chua (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Aniruddha Satam (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Ashwini Prabhu (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Bunyue Choy (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Calvin Fong (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Carolina Koesnadi (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Caroline Chai (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Cheowhong Chia (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Choon Ong (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Daniel Duwe (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Daniel Leatherdale (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  David Schott (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Diana Wang (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Elisswet Paneta (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Ewa Laursen (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Haji Hassan (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Hiroko Ueno (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Janice Chandra (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Kanika Andrew (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Ken Yap (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Kross Wong (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Lionel Wong (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Luke Parsons (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Max Chan (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Michael Lowry (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Michael Robert-Allen (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Moray Caldwell (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Neil Jianoran (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Nicholas Li (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Peter Welton (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Philip Smith (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Rachel Foo (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Robin Walsh (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Sammy Wu (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Shramana Haldar (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Sophie Hills (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Wayne Chan (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  William Wong (Roto/Prep artist, Double Negative)
  Elaine Kieran (Lighting and rendering supv, Double Negative)
  Jamie Briens (Pipeline TD, Double Negative)
  Philippe Leprince (Shader writer, Double Negative)
  Peter Sumner (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Harry Biddle (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Ted Waine (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Jonathan Stroud (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Aaron Carey (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Adrian Jeakins (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Oliver James (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Al Crate (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Rachel Brook (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Maria Barot (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Mungo Pay (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Sundar Krishnamurthy (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Ali Derweesh (Res and development, Double Negative)
  Adam Jhani-Stephens (Studio, Double Negative)
  Eric Bachtiar (Studio, Double Negative)
  Kat Tysoe (Studio, Double Negative)
  Laurie Pellard (Studio, Double Negative)
  Lisa Wood (Studio, Double Negative)
  Matthew Leach (Studio, Double Negative)
  Miles Drake (Studio, Double Negative)
  Pete Hanson (Studio, Double Negative)
  Philip Pendlebury (Studio, Double Negative)
  Sauyan Wong (Studio, Double Negative)
  Valeria Rocha (VFX editorial, Double Negative)
  Simon Arnold (VFX editorial, Double Negative)
  Benjamin Chua (VFX editorial, Double Negative)
  Dhuha Isa (VFX editorial, Double Negative)
  Craig Crane (Onset services, Double Negative)
  Ken McGaugh (Onset services, Double Negative)
  The Mill (Visual eff)
  Will Cohen (Exec VFX prod, The Mill)
  Nick Drew (VFX prod, The Mill)
  Lorna Dumba (VFX line prod, The Mill)
  Natalie Reid (VFX co-ord, The Mill)
  Alex Fitzgerald (VFX co-ord, The Mill)
  Mark Bright (VFX ed, The Mill)
  Robin Hinch (VFX ed, The Mill)
  Sara Bennett (VFX supv, The Mill)
  Greg Spencer (2D supv, The Mill)
  Nicolas Hernandez (CG supv, The Mill)
  Jean-Claude Deguara (Pre-vis supv, The Mill)
  Jason Macdonald (Pre-vis artist, The Mill)
  Dominic Anderson (Lead tech dir, The Mill)
  David Hempstead (Tech dir, The Mill)
  Jan Schubert (Tech dir, The Mill)
  Andy Guest (FX TD, The Mill)
  Sam Lucas (Modeller, The Mill)
  Adam Dewhirst (Modeller, The Mill)
  Jeff North (Texture artist, The Mill)
  Amy Cuthbertson (Matchmove artist, The Mill)
  Jacob Flint (Matchmove artist, The Mill)
  David Jones (Matchmove artist, The Mill)
  Christoph Unger (Matte painter, The Mill)
  Turlo Griffin (Matte painter, The Mill)
  Matt McDougal (Compositor, The Mill)
  Henning Glabbart (Compositor, The Mill)
  Theajodharan Nagarajan (Compositor, The Mill)
  Clement Hingrai (Compositor, The Mill)
  Luciano Lopes (Compositor, The Mill)
  Frank Hanna (Compositor, The Mill)
  Bryan Bartlett (Compositor, The Mill)
  Vince Goodsell (Compositor, The Mill)
  Julien Record (Compositor, The Mill)
  Neil Alford (Compositor, The Mill)
  Eleanor Sutton (Compositor, The Mill)
  Shizuka Fukuda (Compositor, The Mill)
  Luke Sikking (Compositor, The Mill)
  Tim Walker (Compositor, The Mill)
  Peter Dudley (Compositor, The Mill)
  Eri Adachi (Compositor, The Mill)
  Eleanor Sutton (Roto/Prep, The Mill)
  Iyi Tubi (Roto/Prep, The Mill)
  Sandra Chocholska (Roto/Prep, The Mill)
  Utopia (Visual eff)
  Steve Street (Visual eff supv, Utopia)
  John Lockwood (Visual eff supv, Utopia)
  Bruno Fernandes (Lead compositor, Utopia)
  David Stödge Sjödin (Compositor, Utopia)
  Gustaf Nilsson (Compositor, Utopia)
  Liam Spencer (Compositor, Utopia)
  Naveem Medaram (Compositor, Utopia)
  Rushes Postproduction Limited (Visual eff)
  Hayden Jones (Digital eff supv, Rushes)
  Jonathan Privett (Digital eff supv, Rushes)
  Carl Grinter (Senior VFX prod, Rushes)
  Louise Hussey (Senior VFX prod, Rushes)
  Paul Jones (VFX prod, Rushes)
  Christine Lemon (VFX co-ord, Rushes)
  Sarah Breakwell (VFX support, Rushes)
  Mark Pascoe (Lead CG artist, Rushes)
  Alan Williamson (CG artist, Rushes)
  Craig Travis (CG artist, Rushes)
  Michael Duong (CG artist, Rushes)
  Liam Hoflay (CG artist, Rushes)
  Andy Hargreaves (CG artist, Rushes)
  Chris Hutchison (CG artist, Rushes)
  Simone Coco (Compositor, Rushes)
  Dan Alterman (Compositor, Rushes)
  Noel Harmes (Compositor, Rushes)
  Eleanor Rogers (Compositor, Rushes)
  Lola VFX (Visual eff)
  Cliff Welsh (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Brian Hajek (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Trent Claus (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Rob Olsson (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Josh Singer (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Jarrod Avalos (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Miles Friedman (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Edson Williams (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  Thomas Nittmann (Visual eff, Lola VFX)
  WEBvFX (Addl visual eff)
  Mike Kelt (SFX supv, Miniature elements unit)
  Matt Loader (Senior tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Toby Stewart (Senior tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Robin Saunders (Senior tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Will Wyatt (Tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Trevor "Trog" Williams (Tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Nathan Chidgey (Tech, Miniature elements unit)
  John Moss (Trainee tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Howard Moore (Trainee tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Oskars Pantelejevs (Trainee tech, Miniature elements unit)
  Rushes MGFX Studio (Main titles and end roller by)
Dance: Liam Steel (Choreog)
  Dan Watson (Choreog asst)
Make Up: Lisa Westcott (Hair & make-up des)
  Julia Vernon (Crowd hair and make-up supv)
  Julie Dartnell (Hair and make-up artist)
  Sarah Grispo (Hair and make-up artist)
  Paul Gooch (Hair and make-up artist)
  Karen Cohen (Hair and make-up artist)
  Helen Barrett (Hair and make-up artist)
  Rebecca Cole (Hair and make-up artist)
  Jan Sewell (Hair and make-up artist)
  Jane Walker (Hair and make-up artist)
  Carmel Jackson (Hair and make-up artist)
  Charmaine Fuller (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Lois McIntosh (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Laura Morse (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Julie Kendrick (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Carolyn Cousins (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Maralyn Sherman (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Sharon Colley (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Nik Buck (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Emma Scott (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Nikita Rae (Crowd hair and make-up artist)
  Krystyan Mallet (Prosthetics make-up des)
  Sarah Hamilton (Hair and make-up trainee)
  Kirsty McQueen (Crowd hair and make-up trainee)
  Georgina Whittle (Crowd hair and make-up trainee)
  Lucy Allen (BBC skillset hair and make-up trainee)
Production Misc: Nina Gold (Casting dir)
  Michele Tandy (Financial controller)
  Camilla Stephenson (Loc mgr)
  Paula Casarin (Scr supv)
  Tim Grover (Post prod supv)
  Vox Barbarae Ltd. (Dialect coaching)
  Barbara Berkery (Head dialect coach)
  Elspeth Brodie (Dial coach)
  Michelle Wright (Exec in charge of prod, Working Title)
  Sarah-Jane Robinson (Prod exec, Working Title)
  Sheeraz Shah (Head of legal and bus affairs, Working Title)
  Tim Easthill (Finance dir, Working Title)
  Amelia Granger (Exec vice pres film UK, Working Title)
  Emily Mackintosh (Dir of legal and bus affairs, Working Title)
  Kate Fasulo (Prod supv, Working Title)
  Jack Sidey (Prod co-ord, Working Title)
  Nicholas Hatton (Asst prod co-ord, Working Title)
  Chloé Dorigan (Asst to Tim Bevan, Working Title)
  Victoria Endacott (Asst to Tim Bevan, Working Title)
  Katherine Pomfret (Asst to Eric Fellner, Working Title)
  Olivia Newhouse (Asst to Eric Fellner, Working Title)
  Richard Knibb (Finance dir, CML)
  Trevor Jackson (Casting consultant, CML)
  James Orange (Casting assoc, CML)
  Paul Wooller (Casting asst, CML)
  David Dolman (Marketing consultant, CML)
  Rosy Runciman (Archivist, CML)
  Shidan Majidi (Prod assoc New York, CML)
  Jane Austin (Asst to Cameron Mackintosh, CML)
  Claire Mistry (Asst to Nicholas Allott, CML)
  Eve Swannell (Prod co-ord)
  Hollie Foster (Asst prod co-ord)
  Daniel Emmerson (Asst to Debra Hayward)
  William Poyer (Asst to Bernie Bellew)
  Aneta Chalas (Prod secy)
  Clare Williams (Travel co-ord)
  Alex Taylor (Prod runner)
  Monique Brown (Prod runner)
  Lottie Birmingham (Floor runner)
  Olivia Percival (Floor runner)
  Nick Laurence (Floor runner)
  Zoe Morgan Chiswick (Floor runner)
  Rosie Coker (Cast PA)
  Irving Milgrom (Asst to Mr. Jackman)
  Jocelyn Cleary (Asst to Mr. Crowe)
  Kerry Wagner (Asst to Ms. Hathaway)
  Rhonda George (Asst to Mr. Baron Cohen)
  Ben Piltz (Loc mgr)
  Richard George (Loc mgr)
  Charlie Somers (Loc mgr)
  David Seaton (Loc mgr)
  Rebecca Pearson (Asst loc mgr)
  Bobby Prince (Unit mgr)
  Tom O'Shea (Asst unit mgr)
  Ben Ryder (Loc asst)
  Chris Hankey (Loc asst)
  Lenny Woodcock (Stunt rigger)
  Clive Goble (Wire supv)
  Rob Hayns (Wire asst)
  Ben Mahoney (Wire asst)
  Scott Spearpoint (Wire asst)
  James Richardson (Prod accountant)
  Chris Norman (1st asst accountant)
  Ann Ormesher Johnson (Asst accountant)
  Clair Hanson (Asst accountant)
  Sophie Oliver (Asst accountant)
  Harriet Eastgate (Accounts asst)
  Oliver Mitchell (Accounts asst)
  Joan Lader (Vocal coach)
  Roberta Duchak (Vocal coach)
  Claire Underwood (Vocal coach)
  Liz Caplan (Vocal coach)
  Mary Hammond (Vocal coach)
  Linda Kerns (Vocal coach)
  Mark Meylan (Vocal coach)
  Robert Stern (Casting assoc)
  Lauren Evans (Casting asst)
  Cassandra Sigsgaard (Product placement and clearance co-ord)
  Stacy Mann (Unit pub)
  Pip Ayers (EPK prod)
  Mick Hurell (Health and safety adv)
  Malcolm Pearce (Health and safety officer)
  Derek Warman (Fireman)
  Morag Webster (Unit nurse)
  Maria Pia Fanigliulo (Asset mgr/Green co-ord)
  James Freedman (Pick pocketing consultant)
  Dean Moran (Transport co-ord)
  Sean Desmond (HOD security)
  Andrew Whiting (Security guard)
  Lee Simmonds (Security guard)
  Nicholas Hatton (Post prod co-ord)
  Red Chutney (Caterer)
  Fiona Gilbert (Dir of operations)
  Trevor Williams (Head chef)
  Adam Gilbert (Head chef)
  Jenny Pritchard (Personal chef)
  Amy Denning (Craft services)
  Honey Montazemi (Craft services)
  Lee Edwards (Unit driver)
  Keith Whitham (Unit driver)
  Alfie Cain (Unit driver)
  Danny Jarman (Unit driver)
  Rob Hempenstall (Unit driver)
  Nigel Birtchnell (Unit driver)
  Mark Crowley (Unit driver)
  Richard Cain (Unit driver)
  Eddie Cain (Unit driver)
  Paul Andrews (Unit driver)
  Barry Goodwin (Unit driver)
  Francisco Pinto (Unit driver)
  Chris Popham (Unit driver)
  Kitch Young (Unit driver)
  Alan Bristow (Unit driver)
  Simon Denis (Unit driver)
  Mark Dilliway (Unit driver)
  Kash Hameed (Unit driver)
  Jerry Hamshar (Unit driver)
  Chas McCahill (Unit driver)
  Tony Molyneux (Unit driver)
  Patrick Earls (Unit driver)
  David O'Donogue (Unit driver)
  Brendan O'Gorman (Unit driver)
  Dave Skillings (Unit driver)
  Billy Pidgley (Unit driver)
  Chris Hammond (Minibus driver)
  Neville Young (Minibus driver)
  Ken Jones (Minibus driver)
  Alan Hunter (Minibus driver)
  Mark Bellett (Minibus driver)
  Keith Bressington (Const driver)
  Charles Manning (Facilities capt)
  Ronnie Klost (Cam car driver)
  Martin Foard (Cam car driver)
  James Evans (Cost truck driver)
  Dave Tate (Facilities crew)
  James Crowe (Facilities crew)
  Victor Wynne (Facilities crew)
  Carl McGreevey (Facilities crew)
  Firstep (Prod services in France provided by)
  Matthieu Rubin (Prod mgr, French unit)
  Astrid Monarque (Prod accountant, French unit)
  Arnaud Duterque (Loc mgr, French unit)
  Jeremy Bau (Asst loc mgr, French unit)
  Timothee Aspert (Loc asst, French unit)
  Damien Clement (Dir's driver, French unit)
  Stephane Martel (Cast driver, French unit)
  Sebastien Guerrieri (Unit driver, French unit)
  Renaud Schiff (Unit driver, French unit)
  Baudoin Crepat (Unit driver, French unit)
  Tara Dreyfous (Unit driver, French unit)
  Cipriani Alexia (Unit driver, French unit)
  Yoann Lauro (Cast trailer driver, French unit)
  Moise Labidi (Make-up trailer driver, French unit)
  Sebastien Michelon (Wardrobe trailer driver, French unit)
  ACS France (Aerial equip provided by, French unit)
  Luc Poullain (Helicopter pilot, French unit)
  AON/Albert G. Ruben (Insurance)
  Deluxe London (Post prod scr services)
  Wavevend Radio Communications (Walkie talkies and prod mobile phones)
  Location Assist UK (Loc security)
  Universal Extras (Extras casting)
  Bonnie & Betty (Child extras casting)
  Movie Makers (Facilities and tech vehicles)
  Dynamic International (International shipping)
  Team Air Express (International shipping)
Stand In: Paul Herbert (Stunt co-ord)
  Rowley Irlam (Asst stunt co-ord/Javert stunt double)
  Richard Bradshaw (Valjean stunt double)
  Rachelle Beinart (Stunt performer)
  Andy Butcher (Stunt performer)
  Michael Byrch (Stunt performer)
  Nick Chopping (Stunt performer)
  Tony Christian (Stunt performer)
  Jonathan Cohen (Stunt performer)
  Rob Cooper (Stunt performer)
  Kelly Dent (Stunt performer)
  Levan Doran (Stunt performer)
  Jamie Edgell (Stunt performer)
  Daniel Euston (Stunt performer)
  Bradley Farmer (Stunt performer)
  Sarah Franzl (Stunt performer)
  David Garrick (Stunt performer)
  David Grant (Stunt performer)
  James Grogan (Stunt performer)
  Paul Heasman (Stunt performer)
  Gary Hoptrough (Stunt performer)
  Paul Howell (Stunt performer)
  Paul Kennington (Stunt performer)
  Mike Lambert (Stunt performer)
  Paul Lowe (Stunt performer)
  Tony Lucken (Stunt performer)
  Kai Martin (Stunt performer)
  Kim McGarrity (Stunt performer)
  Chris Newton (Stunt performer)
  David Newton (Stunt performer)
  James Pavey (Stunt performer)
  Ian Pead (Stunt performer)
  Heather Phillips (Stunt performer)
  Andy Pilgrim (Stunt performer)
  Marcus Shakesheff (Stunt performer)
  Martin James Shenton (Stunt performer)
  CC Smiff (Stunt performer)
  Helen Steinway-Bailey (Stunt performer)
  Shane Steyn (Stunt performer)
  Ryan Stuart (Stunt performer)
  Aaran Topham (Stunt performer)
  Andy Wareham (Stunt performer)
  Reg Wayment (Stunt performer)
  Martin Wilde (Stunt performer)
  Simon Whyman (Stunt performer)
  Will Willoughby (Stunt performer)
  Ben Wright (Stunt performer)
  Steen Young (Stunt performer)
  Taris Tyler (Double/Stand-in for Mr. Jackman)
  David Oliver (Double/Stand-in for Mr. Crowe)
Color Personnel: Company 3 (Digital intermediate provided by)
  Adam Glasman (Digital col)
  Andrew Merlino (Smoke op)
  Emily Greenwood (Digital on-line ed)
  Justin Tillett (Digital on-line ed)
  Russell White (Digital on-line ed)
  Patrick Malone (Digital intermediate head of dept)
  Marie Fernandes (Digital intermediate prod)
  Jonathan Collard (DI asst prod)
  Laurent Treherne (Digital film tech supv)
  Dan Helme (Data wrangler)

Music Text:
Song Text:
Source Text: Based on the musical Les Misérables, book by Claude-Michel Schönberg and Alain Boublil, music by Claude-Michel Schönberg and lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer, produced on the Broadway stage by Cameron Mackintosh (New York, 12 Mar 1987) and the novel of the same name by Victor Hugo (Paris, 1862).
Source Authors: Claude-Michel Schönberg
  Alain Boublil
  Herbert Kretzmer
  Cameron Mackintosh

Cast:   Hugh Jackman (Jean Valjean)  
    Russell Crowe (Javert)  
    Anne Hathaway (Fantine)  
    Amanda Seyfried (Cosette)  
    Eddie Redmayne (Marius)  
    Aaron Tveit (Enjolras)  
    Samantha Barks (Eponine)  
    Isabelle Allen (Young Cosette)  
    Daniel Huttlestone (Gavroche)  
    Colm Wilkinson (Bishop [Myriel])  
  With Helena Bonham Carter (Madame Themardier)  
  And Sacha Baron Cohen (Themardier)  
    Cavin Cornwall (Convict 1)  
    Josef Altin (Convict 2)  
    David Hawley (Convict 3)  
    Adam Jones (Convict 4)  
    John Barr (Convict 5)  
    Tony Rohr (Overseer)  
    Richard Dixon (Mairie officer)  
    Andy Beckwith (Innkeeper)  
    Stephen Bent (Jailer)  
    Georgie Glen (Madame Baptistine)  
    Heather Chasen (Madame Magloire)  
    Paul Thornley (Constable 1)  
    Paul Howell (Constable 2)  
    Stephen Tate (Fauchelevent)  
    Michael Jibson (Foreman)  
    Kate Fleetwood (Factory Woman 1)  
    Hannah Waddingham (Factory Woman 2)  
    Clare Foster (Factory Woman 3)  
    Kirsty Hoiles (Factory Woman 4)  
    Jenna Boyd (Factory Woman 5)  
    Alice Fearn (Factory Woman 6)  
    Alison Tennnat (Factory Woman 7)  
    Marilyn Cutts (Factory Woman 8)  
    Cathy Breeze (Factory Woman 9)  
    John Albasiny (Factory onlooker)  
    Bertie Carvel (Bamatabois)  
    Tim Downie (Brevet)  
    Andrew Havill (Cochepaille)  
    Dick Ward (Bamatabois' valet)  
    Nicola Sloane (Hair crone)  
    Daniel Evans (Pimp)  
    David Stoller (Sailor 1)  
    Ross Mccormack (Sailor 2)  
    Jaygann Ayeh (Sailor 3)  
    Adrian Scarborough (Toothman)  
    Frances Ruffelle (Whore 1)  
    Lynne Wilmot (Whore 2)  
    Charlotte Spencer (Whore 3)  
    Julia Worsley (Head whore)  
    Keith Dunphy (Client)  
    Ashley Artus (Pawn broker)  
    John Surman (Organ grinder)  
    David Cann (Magistrate)  
    James Simmons (Champmathieu)  
    Polly Kemp (Nursing sister)  
    Ian Pirie (Babet)  
    Adam Pearce (Brujon)  
    Julian Bleach (Claquesous)  
    Marc Pickering (Montparnasse)  
    Natalya Wallace (Young Eponine)  
    Phil Snowden (Customer 1)  
    Hadrian Delacey (Customer 2)  
    Lottie Steer (Baby)  
    Sam Parks (Tall customer)  
    Mark Donovan (Portly customer)  
    Lewis Kirk (Handsome soldier 1)  
    Leighton Rafferty (Handsome soldier 2)  
    Peter Mair (Father Christmas 1)  
    Jack Chissick (Father Christmas 2)  
    Dianne Pilkington (Inn whore 1)  
    Robyn North (Inn whore 2)  
    Norma Atallah (Mother whore)  
    Patrick Godfrey (Gillenormand)  
    Mark Roper (Citizen)  
    Paul Leonard (Citizen)  
  Gavroche's urchins: Miles Roughley    
    Cameron Strefford    
    Alfie Davis    
  [and] Joseph West    
    Joel Phillimore (Beggar 1)  
    Jacqueline Dankworth (Beggar 2)  
    Amelia Jefford (Beggar 3)  
    Chris Barnes (Beggar 4)  
    Richard Cordery (Duc De Raguse)  
    Killian Donnelly (Combeferre)  
    Fra Fee (Courfeyrac)  
    Gabriel Vick (Feuilly)  
    George Blagden (Grantaire)  
    Hugh Skinner (Joly)  
    Stuart Neal (Lesgles)  
    Alistair Brammer (Prouvaire)  
    Iwan Lewis (Baborel)  
    Katy Secombe (Madame Hucheloup)  
    Hadley Fraser (Army officer)  
    Linzi Hateley (Turning woman 1)  
    Gemma Wardle (Turning woman 2)  
    Gina Beck (Turning woman 3)  
    Katie Hall (Turning woman 4)  
    Lisa Hull (Turning woman 5)  
    Andrea Deck (Turning woman 6)  
    Jessica Duncan (Turning woman 7)  
    Kerry Ingram (Turning woman 8)  
    John Warnaby (Majordomo)  
    Mike Sarne (Father Mabeuf)  
    Freya Parks (Café barmaid)  
  Ensemble at the end of the day: Richard Bremmer    
    Alexander Brooks    
    Eleanor Bruce    
    Emma Dukes    
    Stephen Matthews    
    Peter Saracen    
    Sebastian Sykes    
  [and] Phil Zimmerman    
  Ensemble factory women: Bessie Carter    
    Helen Cotterill    
    Tricia Deighton    
    Mandy Holliday    
    Charlotte Hope    
    Jackie Marks    
    Sara Pelosi    
    Mary Roscoe    
    Amelia Scaramucci    
  [and] Caroline Sheen    
  Ensemble lovely ladies: Rachael Archer    
    Lorna Brown    
    Antonia Clarke    
    Mary Cormack    
    Sonya Cullingford    
    Holly Dale Spencer    
    Amy Griffiths    
    Fania Grigoriou    
    Amanda Henderson    
    Alexia Khadime    
    Luisa Lazzaro    
    Gemma O'Duffy    
    Rosa O'Reilly    
    Amy Ellen Richardson    
    Olivia Rose-Aaron    
    Robyn Miranda Simpson    
    Rachel Stanley    
    Nancy Sullivan    
    Rebecca Sutherland    
  [and] Tabitha Webb    
  Ensemble master of the house: Gerard Bentall    
    Tony Bignell    
    Michael Cahill    
    Richard Colson    
    Kerry Ellis    
    Simon Fisher-Becker    
    Sarah Flind    
    Kelly-Anne Gower    
    James Greene    
    Nick Holder    
    Chris Howell    
    Alison Jiear    
    Terence Keely    
    Martin Marquez    
    Sally Mates    
    Jeff Nicholson    
    Adam Searles    
  [and] Simon Shorten    
  Ensemble Paris beggars: Juliet Alderdice    
    Sean Buckley    
    Valerie Cutko    
    Spike Grimsey    
    Matt Harrop    
    Georgina Jackson    
    Perry Millward    
    Phil Philmar    
    Joyce Springer    
  [and] Julie Stark    
  Ensemble students: Dominic Applewhite    
    Matthew Corner    
    Andy Coxon    
    Jonathan D. Dudley    
    Rhidian Marc    
    Chris Milford    
    Jamie Muscato    
    Joseph Peters    
    David Roberts    
    Stevee Ross-Davies    
    Jonny Purchase    
    Matt Seadon Young    
    Jos Slovick    
  [and] Samuel J. Weir    
  Ensemble turning women: Sophie Huchinson    
    Ella Hunt    
    Claire Machin    
    Brenda Moore    
    Mischa Purnell    
  [and] Annette Yeo    
  Ensemble wedding dancers: Josephine Darvill-Mills    
    Jennifer Essex    
    Vicky Evans    
    Edward Lewis French    
    Nigel Garton    
    Lynn Jezzard    
    Nicholas Keegan    
    Steve Kirkham    
    Vanessa Leagh-Hicks    
    Ian Parsons    
    Gemma Payne    
    Clinten Pearce    
    Claire Piquemal    
    Aaron Sillis    
    Rachel Stanley    
  [and] Ian Waller    

Summary: In 1815, on the southern coast of France, Jean Valjean is released on parole after serving nineteen years in prison for stealing a loaf of bread. The officer in charge of Jean's prison gang, Javert, provides him with yellow identification papers that indicate Jean's criminal history. Javert warns the parolee that wherever he goes, he will be haunted by his past, and Jean soon discovers the prophecy to be true when he cannot find a job, food, or shelter. One night, however, Bishop Myriel finds Jean outside his church and takes him in, feeding him and providing him with a place to sleep. Instead of sleeping, Jean steals silver plates from the bishop and runs away. The next day, two policemen drag Jean back to the church and show the Bishop the stolen goods. After lying to the policemen, saying he gave Jean the items as a gift, the Bishop instructs Jean to use the stolen silver to become an "honest man." Ashamed, Jean rips up his identification papers and renounces his past. Eighteen years later, Jean has become the mayor of Montreuil-sur-Mer, under the false identity of "Monsieur Madeleine." At a factory owned by Jean, several workers report a young woman named Fantine to the foreman, saying she has been prostituting herself to support her child and suggesting that Fantine will bring trouble to the factory. The foreman fires Fantine, who begs for mercy as she is thrown into the street. Meanwhile, Jean meets with Javert, who is now the police inspector for Montreuil-sur-Mer. Although Javert says he recognizes him, Jean denies having met Javert and rushes out to the street when he hears a commotion. When he discovers a man, Fauchelevent, who has been pinned underneath a wagon, Jean lifts the wagon to free him, and Javert observes, saying that he once knew a prisoner with such strength who has since broken his parole and disappeared. That night, Fantine goes to an alley filled with prostitutes and sells her hair along with two teeth, which a man forcefully removes. Fantine then agrees to sell her body, and, after having sex with a sailor for money, she cries in bed, recalling a time when she was in love and felt hopeful about the world. The same night, another man propositions her in the alley but she refuses, prompting him to shove snow into her dress. Fantine fights back by scratching his face, and Javert arrives, demanding an explanation. Before Javert can arrest her, however, Jean appears and reasons with him. Recognizing her from his factory, Jean takes pity on Fantine, delivers her to a hospital, and agrees to find her daughter, Cosette. One day, Javert makes a confession to Jean, saying he mistook him for an escaped convict and reported him; however, since then, the "real Jean Valjean" was found. Javert apologizes and suggests that Jean press charges against him, but Jean refuses. Wracked with guilt that another man might have to serve his sentence, Jean comes forth at a court hearing and claims he is the true Jean Valjean. After the judge ignores his confession, Jean visits Fantine at the hospital and finds her dying. Jean promises to take care of Fantine's daughter, Cosette. Javert confronts Jean at the hospital, having heard that he came forth to claim his identity, but Jean eludes the police inspector. In Montfermeil, at an inn owned by the corrupt Thenardier, Cosette, now a slave, dreams of an easier life. Madame Thenardier reprimands the girl for not working hard enough, even as she coddles her own daughter, Eponine. That night, Jean finds Cosette in the forest where she has been sent to fetch water. Jean leads Cosette back to the inn and tells the Thenardiers that he plans to take her with him and will pay any "debts" they are owed. Although the couple attempts to swindle him, Jean leaves a set amount of money and takes the girl. Soon after, Javert appears, demanding to know where Cosette went, but the Thenardiers cannot tell him. Cosette and Jean ride in a carriage to Paris, but when they are stopped at a gate, Jean fears they will be detected. Arriving on horseback, Javert spots Jean and Cosette as they leave the carriage. Although Javert chases them, Jean manages to escape with Cosette by scaling the wall to a convent. The convent's groundskeeper, Fauchelevent, stops them but recognizes Jean as the man who saved his life when he was stuck underneath a wagon. Jean informs Fauchelevent that he and Cosette are seeking sanctuary. Nine years later, in 1832, masses of people are banding together in the streets to protest the monarchy. One of the revolutionaries, Marius Pontmercy, is spotted by his grandfather, Gillenormand, a rich man who reprimands his grandson for bringing shame to the family. One day, Marius sees Cosette in the street and becomes infatuated with her. Eponine Thenardier, who now lives in Paris with her parents, secretly loves Marius and is heartbroken when she learns that he has fallen for Cosette. When the Thenardiers approach Jean for money, attempting to con him by pretending to have a baby, Madame Thenardier recognizes him as the man who took Cosette. Jean denies his identity, inciting a quarrel with the Thenardiers, and Javert arrives to break up the commotion. Jean escapes, but the Thenardiers provide Javert with enough information to suggest that they were talking to Jean Valjean. Later, Marius asks Eponine to find Cosette for him, and she agrees despite being hurt by his indifference to her. Later, at a café with a group of revolutionaries, Marius confesses to his friend, Enjolras, that he has fallen in love. The young men learn that General LaMarque, a military official who was popular with the masses, has died, and Enjolras suggests that the death marks a good time to incite an uprising. At home, Cosette ponders her newfound feelings for Marius, whom she also noticed in the street. She laments the lonely life she's lead with Jean, and his secrecy about the past. Meanwhile, Eponine leads Marius to the home of Cosette, whom he speaks with briefly before she is called back inside by Jean. Finding Eponine in the alley nearby, Thenardier realizes that they are outside the home of Jean and Cosette. Intending to capture Jean and return him to Javert, Thenardier heads toward their home but Eponine screams to warn them. Jean manages to escape yet again with Cosette, who leaves behind a letter for Marius that Eponine finds and keeps to herself. The next day, at General LaMarque's funeral procession, revolutionaries line the streets, stealing flags from military officials and climbing atop LaMarque's hearse. When Enjolras and Marius draw their guns, the police fire and a gunfight ensues. The revolutionaries create a makeshift barricade in the street, and Javert pretends he wants to join them, promising to find out when the French military plan to attack. When Javert returns with the news that French forces will strike after sunrise, a young boy named Gavroche refutes his claims and exposes Javert's true identity as a police inspector. The revolutionaries tie Javert up as the French army attacks. In the midst of the fighting, Eponine is shot, but before she dies, she gives Marius the letter from Cosette. After reading it, Marius writes a response to Cosette and asks Gavroche to deliver it. Jean intercepts Marius's letter, and, realizing that Marius and Cosette are in love, he goes to protect Marius from getting killed. Disguised as a French military official, Jean joins the revolutionaries, who distrust him at first but take him in after Jean shoots some French soldiers. Spotting Javert, Jean tells the revolutionaries that he would like to deal with the traitor himself and leads the man away. Although Javert thinks Jean is going to kill him, Jean frees him; in turn, the inspector vows that he will capture Jean someday. The next day, as the boys run out of ammunition, Gavroche walks over the barricade to get more, but the young boy is ruthlessly shot by French soldiers. The army fires cannons at the barricade, and Marius is shot. Although most of the revolutionaries are killed, Jean manages to save Marius by dragging him into the sewer, where he encounters Thenardier, who is stealing valuables from corpses. Thenardier steals a ring from Marius before Jean is able to drag him away. Emerging from the sewer, Jean encounters Javert and says that he must get Marius to the hospital. Although Javert threatens to shoot Jean, he drops his gun in the sewer when Jean defies his orders. Instead of pursuing the escaped convict any further, Javert jumps from a tall bridge to his death. Marius recovers in the hospital, unaware that Jean saved him, and returns to the café where he once met with his comrades. Cosette greets Marius there, and, later, they join Gillenormand at his home. Although Marius invites Jean to live in the large house, along with he and Cosette, Jean confesses to breaking his parole and lying about his identity, and says he must leave, warning that Cosette must not know the truth about him. Soon after, Cosette and Marius are married, and the Thenardiers attend the wedding in disguise. As Marius orders them out, Thenardier tells him that he had seen Jean in the sewer with the corpse of a boy he killed, showing the ring he stole from the boy as evidence. Marius recognizes the ring as his own and realizes that Jean was his savior. Learning that Jean is at a convent, Marius takes Cosette there, and they find Jean in poor health. Marius thanks Jean for saving him, as Jean sees visions of Fantine, who promises that he will be with God in the afterlife. Jean gives Cosette a letter that confesses his past, then dies as Cosette sobs in Marius's arms. 

 
Subject Major: Ex-convicts
  France--History--19th century
  Impersonation and imposture
  Police inspectors
  Revolutionaries
  Romance
  Transformation
 
Subject Minor: Adolescents
  Bishops
  Candlesticks
  Charity
  Convents
  Factories
  Feats of strength
  Friendship
  Funerals
  Gardeners
  Justice
  Law and order
  Mayors
  Mistaken identity
  Orphans
  Paris (France)
  Passports
  Poverty
  Prostitution
  Revolutions
  Sewers
  Ships
  Suicide
  Unrequited love
  Urban life
  Wards and guardians
  Wealth

Note: The film begins with a title card containing the following written statement: "1815 – Twenty six years after the start of the French Revolution, a king is once again on the throne of France."
       End credits contain the following stage production credits: "Produced on stage by Cameron Mackintosh; Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer; Original French text by Alain Boublil & Jean-Marc Natel; Additional material by James Fenton; Adapted by Trevor Nunn & John Caird; Original stage orchestration by John Cameron; New stage orchestration by Chris Jahnke; Additional stage orchestrations by Stephen Metcalfe & Stephen Brooker; Original London production produced in association with the Royal Shakespeare Company, directed by Trevor Nunn & John Caird; 25th anniversary production directed by Laurence Connor & James Powell." Also in the end credits is the following written statement: "The Director would like to thank his parents Meredith and Richard Hooper, Rachel Hooper, Ben Hooper, and Roger Mortimer for introducing him to musicals." Additional "Thanks" are given to the following organizations and individuals: Mairie de Gourdon, Alpers-Maritimes; HMS Victory; Portsmouth Naval Base; Winchester College; Royal Naval College Greenwich; The Duke of Buccleuch & all at Boughton House; Chatham Historical Dockyard; Bath Film Office; Michael Le Poer Trench; and the Osborne family. A "Special thanks" acknowledges "all the casts and creative teams that have kept Les Misérables so thrillingly alive on stage since 1985 and everyone at Cameron Mackintosh for their unstinting devotion to our darling Cosette." Additionally, a written statement in the end credits indicates that Les Misérables was filmed "on location in England and France and on the new Richard Attenborough Stage at Pinewood Studios, England."
       As stated in a 10 Oct 2004 Var article, Columbia TriStar had most recently optioned the filming rights to Les Misérables, but, after five years, the rights reverted to producer Cameron Mackintosh. Directors who had shown interest in the project included Jean-Jacques Annaud, Richard Attenborough, Alan Parker, Bruce Beresford, and Oliver Stone.
       On 19 Oct 2011, DV reported that Tom Hooper would direct the film. According to production notes from AMPAS library files, Hooper became interested when he heard that screenwriter William Nicholson, whom he was collaborating with on another project, was working on the screen adaptation to Les Misérables. Producer Eric Fellner stated that Hooper was the only director to receive Nicholson's screenplay and Working Title Films' first choice to direct. While the script was still in development, Hooper decided that the film should be "through-sung" and invited composer Claude-Michel Schönberg, and lyricists Alain Boublil and Herbie Kretzmer to collaborate in the writing process, asking them to produce new lyrics for the musical and the original song, "Suddenly."
       As stated in the 19 Oct 2011 DV item, production was set to begin Feb 2012. For the role of "Eponine," actresses Lea Michele, Evan Rachel Wood, and Scarlett Johansson were considered, along with singer-actress Taylor Swift; however, Samantha Barks, who had played "éponine" in a London stage production of Les Misérables in 2010 and 2011, was eventually cast, as reported in a 2 Feb 2012 LAT item. The role marked Barks's feature film acting debut.
       In preparation for the role of "Jean Valjean," Hugh Jackman trained rigorously in the gym and ate a very limited diet, so that he could embody the mixture of strength and malnourishment that defined his character. Additionally, for thirty-six hours before the first shooting day, Jackman drank no water in an effort to appear gaunt. Similarly, actress Anne Hathaway lost twenty-five pounds to play the role of "Fantine."
       According to a 24 Aug 2012 DV article, one week of rehearsals preceded principal photography. The twelve-week shooting schedule began in Gourdon, France, with a small crew. There, filmmakers shot Jean's trek through the mountains after he is freed. Afterward, "principal photography moved into full swing" in England, where locations included the Portsmouth Historic Dockyard, a naval base and home to the famous naval warship, HMS Victory ; the Tarring Yarn House, built in Chatham in the late eighteenth-century, which served as Jean's factory; the "Old Royal Naval College in Greenwich," that doubled as the locale for LaMarque's funeral procession at the Place de la Bastille; Winchester College, where Jean's death was filmed inside the school's chapel; and Boughton House, the Duke of Buccleuch's residence that stood in for "Marius Pontmercy's" family residence. Elaborate sets for the "Lovely Ladies" sequence and the "streets of 1832 Paris" were built at Pinewood Studios.
       As stated in the 24 Aug 2012 DV and production notes, the cast recorded songs "live on the set." The last "non-rock musical" to have recorded musical numbers live during filming was Peter Bogdanovich's At Long Last Love (1975, see entry). While shooting Les Misérables, the actors wore miniscule earpieces that played an accompaniment provided by an electric piano located offstage. Music producer Anne Dudley described sound mixer Simon Hayes's role as "crucial," as the production sound crew acted, simultaneously, as music recording engineers. Beginning 10 Oct 2012, the accompaniment was added to the actors' vocals during post-production by a seventy-piece orchestra.
       Though the film was initially scheduled for a 14 Dec 2012 release, a 19 Sep 2012 DV brief announced that the opening had been moved to 25 Dec 2012 due to a shift in release schedules for Life of Pi (2012, see entry) and Baz Luhrmann's The Great Gatbsy, both of which were initially set to release on Christmas day but had been moved.
       Critical reception was mixed. In his 21 Dec 2012 HR review, Todd McCarthy complained about the film's through-sung dialogue and lack of subtlety, stating that actors gave "stage-sized turns for the screen." Echoing McCarthy's sentiment in her 24 Dec NYT review, Manohla Dargis described Hooper's direction as "maximalist," stating that the film had "an overblown tone that rarely quiets." Several reviewers praised Hathaway's performance as a standout, pointing in particular to the "I Dreamed a Dream" sequence as a high point.
       Les Misérables was named as one of AFI's Movies of the Year. The film was awarded "Best Acting by an Ensemble" and "Best Ensemble" by the National Board of Review, and received the following Golden Globe awards: Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical; Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical (Hugh Jackman); and Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Anne Hathaway). The film was also received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Original Song ("Suddenly," music by Claude-Michel Schönberg, lyrics by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil). On 10 Jan 2013, the film received the following Academy Award nominations: Best Picture; Best Supporting Actress (Anne Hathaway); Best Actor (Hugh Jackman); Best Costume Design; Best Makeup and Hairstyling; Best Original Song ("Suddenly"); Best Production Design; and Best Sound Mixing.
 

Note Credits: General (mod): Lea Michele
  General (mod): Evan Rachel Wood
  General (mod): Scarlett Johansson
  General (mod): Taylor Swift
  Personal note credit: Jean-Jacques Annaud
  Personal note credit: Richard Attenborough
  Personal note credit: Alan Parker
  Personal note credit: Bruce Beresford
  Personal note credit: Oliver Stone
  Geographic location: Gourdon France
  Geographic location: Chatham England
  Geographic location: London England
  Geographic location: Greenwich England
  Geographic location: Winchester England

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   9 Sep 2011.   
Daily Variety   19 Oct 2011.   
Daily Variety   24 Aug 2012   p. 15, 30.
Daily Variety   19 Sep 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   21 Dec 2012   p. 88, 90.
Los Angeles Times   2 Feb 2012   Section D, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   24 Dec 2012.   
New York Times   24 Dec 2012.   
Variety   10 Oct 2004   p. 10, 131.
Variety   16 Dec 2012   p. 32, 36.

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.