AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Lincoln

Production Company: DreamWorks Pictures  
  20th Century Fox (A News Corporation Company)
  Participant Media  
  Reliance Entertainment  
  Dune Entertainment  
  Amblin Entertainment  
  The Kennedy/Marshall Company  
Production Text:
A Steven Spielberg Film
Distribution Company: Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures  
  Touchstone Pictures  

Release Date: 9 Nov 2012
Premiere Information: World premiere at AFI Fest: 8 Nov 2012; Los Angeles and New York openings: 9 Nov 2012
Production Date: began 17 Oct 2011 in Virginia
Duration (in mins): 149
PCA NO: 47942
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby® Digital in selected theatres; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound®; Datasat Digital Sound
  col:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Panavision® cameras and lenses; Prints by Deluxe®

Producer: Steven Spielberg (Prod)
  Kathleen Kennedy (Prod)
  Daniel Lupi (Exec prod)
  Jeff Skoll (Exec prod)
  Jonathan King (Exec prod)
  Adam Somner (Co-prod)
  Kristie Macosko Krieger (Co-prod)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Dir)
  Susan McNamara (Unit prod mgr)
  Adam Somner (1st asst dir)
  Ian Stone (2d asst dir)
  Eric Lasko (2d 2d asst dir)
  Trevor Tavares (2d 2d asst dir)
Writer: Tony Kushner (Scr)
Photography: Janusz Kaminski (Dir of photog)
  Mitch Dubin (A cam op)
  George Billinger (B cam op)
  Mark Spath (1st asst A cam)
  Dan Ming (1st asst B cam)
  David O`Brien (2d asst A cam)
  Larissa Supplitt (2d asst B cam)
  Yuka Kadono (Loader)
  David James (Still photog)
  Bartosz Nalazek (DOP asst)
  Dempsey James Tillman (Video playback op)
  Troy Benjamin (Asst video playback op)
  David Devlin (Chief lighting tech)
  Larry Richardson (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Andrew Arbuthnot (Elec)
  Donald Aros (Elec)
  Marek Bojsza (Elec)
  Tommy Brown (Elec)
  Andrew Martin (Elec)
  Dan McMahon (Elec)
  Michael Wilson (Elec)
  Jay Kemp (Rigging chief lighting tech)
  Theo Bott (Rigging asst chief lighting tech)
  Chris Joehnk (Rigging elec foreman)
  Jason Petty (Rigging elec foreman)
  Robert Spencer (Fixtures foreman)
  Jim Kwiatkowski (Key grip)
  Earl Perque, Jr. (Best boy grip)
  John Mang (Dolly grip)
  Shawn C. H. Baron (Dolly grip)
  Jeff Callow (Grip)
  Matthew Craven (Grip)
  Jamie Franta (Grip)
  Allen Liu (Grip)
  Ted Lubonovich, II (Grip)
  Mynor Priesing (Grip)
  David Wilkins (Grip)
  Chris Beattie (Key rigging grip)
  Christopher Hensel (Rigging best boy)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Camera cranes and dollies)
  Pascal Lighting (Lighting equip supplied by)
Art Direction: Rick Carter (Prod des)
  Leslie McDonald (Art dir)
  David Crank (Art dir)
  Curt Beech (Art dir)
  Karen Ten Eyck (Graphic des)
  Gioia Varesi (Asst graphic des)
  James Clyne (Illustrator)
  Kevin Jenkins (Illustrator)
  Josh Sheppard (Illustrator)
  Stefan Dechant (Illustrator)
  Tina Allen Pleasants (Art dept coord)
  Elvatrice Belshces (Art dept res)
  Jessy Biggins (Art dept res)
  Joe Biggins (Art dept res)
  Toby Thiermann (Art dept asst)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Ed)
  Patrick Crane (Assoc ed)
  Sarah Broshar (1st asst ed)
  Danny Miller (Asst ed)
  Justin Shaw (Asst ed)
  Devin C. Lussier (Asst ed)
  Evan Miller (Ed prod asst)
  Hilary Bolger (Ed prod asst)
  Tony Milus (Ed prod asst)
Set Decoration: Jim Erickson (Set dec)
  Kevin Kropp (Asst set dec)
  Keith Walters (Prop master)
  John C. Cameron (Asst prop master)
  Michael D. Harrell (2d asst prop master)
  Michael H. Ward (Set des)
  Jim Hewitt (Set des)
  Scott Herbertson (Set des)
  Michael T. Galvin (Leadperson)
  Christina Garnett (Set dressing asst)
  Christine Wick (Set dec buyer)
  Jane Sakowski Bell (Set dresser)
  Terry Clark (Set dresser)
  Daniel Cosmo Kuzmick (Set dresser)
  Beth Morris (Set dresser)
  Michael Raybould (Set dresser)
  Richard Blankenship (Const coord)
  Roslyn Blankenship (Const buyer)
  Jimmy L. Carmickle (Gen foreman)
  Christopher Deane (Const foreman)
  Joseph R. Harper, Jr. (Const foreman)
  Michael Boone (Const foreman)
  Eric Gruber (Const gang boss)
  Richard Salinas (Scenic charge)
  Todd Hatfield (Scenic foreman)
  Julie A. Gallager (Scenic foreman)
  Jonathan Dunham (Scenic gangboss)
  Andrea Nowowiejski (Standby painter)
  Jeffrey D. DeBell (Greens foreman)
  Henry Dando (Greens gangboss)
  Pedro Barquin (Standby greens)
Costumes: Joanna Johnston (Cost des)
  David Crossman (Cost supv)
  Amelia Andrews Harrell (Key cost)
  Tangi Crawford (Key cost)
  Ken Van Duyne (Asst cost des)
  Jane Gooday (Asst cost des)
  Holly Waddington (Asst cost des)
  Eva Prappas (Set cost)
  Steven Constancio (Set cost)
  J. Brad Watson (Cost)
  Aaron P. Mastin (Cost)
  Elizabeth Kirby (Cost)
  Keva Denay Keyes (Cost)
  Joshua Coleman (Cost)
  Michael J. Sloan (Men's tailor)
  Erica Ciaglia (Women's tailer)
  Luis Jimenez (Tailor)
  Van Hua (Tailor)
  James Irvin Gates (Tailor)
  Nicole White (Tailor)
  Robert Surratt (Tailor)
  Natalie Nye (Seamstress)
  Anne Osborne (Seamstress)
  Kathy Washington (Seamstress)
  Jodi Nolan (Seamstress)
  Ian Jones (Cost propmaker)
  Steven Gell (Key ager/Dyer breakdown artist)
  Jessica Scott Reed (Ager/Breakdown artist)
  Tyra Youland (Ager/Dyer)
  Chandra Moore (Ager/Dyer)
  Susan Maye (Warehouse cost)
  Henrietta Sylvester (Cost coord, U.K.)
Music: John Williams [composer] (Mus)
  The Chicago Symphony Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  Riccardo Muti (Mus dir, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Robert Chen (Concertmaster, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Deborah Rutter (President, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Vanessa Moss (Vice president for operations, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  John Deverman (Dir of orch personnel, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Jeff Stang (Prod mgr, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
  Duain Wolfe (Dir, Member of the Chicago Symphony Chorus)
  Carolyn Stoner (Mgr, Member of the Chicago Symphony Chorus)
  Ramiro Belgardt (Mus ed)
  Jennifer Hawks (Mus exec)
  Tori Fillat (Mus coord)
  Shawn Murphy (Mus scoring mixer)
  Robert Wolff (Addl rec ed)
  Brad Cobb (Tech eng)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Mus contractor)
  Jo Ann Kane Music Service (Mus preparation)
  Symphony Center Chicago, IL (Mus rec at)
  Sony Pictures Scoring Stage Culver City, CA (Mus mixed at)
  The Fox Newman Scoring Stage Century City, CA (Mus mixed at)
Sound: Ronald Judkins (Prod sd mixer)
  Randy Johnson (Boom op)
  Alex Names (Utility sd tech)
  Andy Nelson (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Rydstrom (Re-rec mixer)
  Ben Burtt (Sd des)
  Richard Hymns (Supv sd ed)
  Skywalker Sound A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company, Marin County, California (Post prod sd services)
  Ben Burtt (Addl re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Steve Boeddeker (Addl re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Jonathan Null (Dial/ADR supv, Skywalker Sound)
  Marshall Winn (Dial/ADR ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Dustin Cawood (Sd eff ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Luke Dunn-Gielmuda (Foley supv, Skywalker Sound)
  Pascal Garneau (Foley ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Stuart McCowan (Sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Jeremy Molod (Asst supv sd ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Matt Hartman (Asst dial ed, Skywalker Sound)
  Greg Smith (Sd des asst, Skywalker Sound)
  Denise Thorpe (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Jana Vance (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Ronni Brown (Foley artist, Skywalker Sound)
  Frank Aglieri-Rinella (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Tony Eckert (Foley mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Clint Smith (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Sean England (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Corey Tyler (Foley rec, Skywalker Sound)
  Drew Oliveras (Asst re-rec mixer, Skywalker Sound)
  Marco Alicea (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  Michael Levine (Digital audio transfer, Skywalker Sound)
  John Countryman (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  John "J. T." Torrijos (Video services, Skywalker Sound)
  Doug Ford (Eng services, Skywalker Sound)
  Danny Caccavo (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Noah Katz (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Dmitri Makarov (Digital ed services, Skywalker Sound)
  Eva Porter (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Mike Lane (Client services, Skywalker Sound)
  Renée Russo (Post prod sd accountant, Skywalker Sound)
  20th Century Fox Studios (Post prod facilities provided by)
  Ryan Cole (Rec, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  Tom Lalley (Re-rec eng, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  Barbara Harris (ADR voice casting, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  Warner Bros. Post Production Services (ADR services provided by)
  Thomas J. O'Connell (Mixer, Warner Bros. Post Production Services)
  Ryan Young (Rec, Warner Bros. Post Production Services)
  Sound One (ADR services provided by)
  Bobby Johanson (Mixer, Sound One)
  Michael Rivera (Rec, Sound One)
  20th Century Fox Studios (ADR services provided by)
  Charleen Richards Steeves (Mixer, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  David Lucarelli (Rec, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  Derek Casari (Eng, 20th Century Fox Studios)
  The Audio Suite (UK) Ltd. (ADR services provided by)
  Neil Hillman (Mixer/Rec, The Audio Suite)
  Keith Harter Music (ADR services provided by)
  Jorge A. Infante, Jr. (Mixer/Rec, Keith Harter Music)
  Deluxe Post Production Toronto (ADR services provided by)
  Colin McLellan (Mixer/Rec, Deluxe Post Production Toronto)
  Eric Apps (Mixer/Rec, Deluxe Post Production Toronto)
  Crawford Media Services (ADR services provided by)
  Greg Crawford (Mixer/Rec, Crawford Media Services)
Special Effects: Steve Cremin (Spec eff coord)
  Lee McConnell (Pyro/Shop foreman)
  Walter Kiesling (Spec eff tech)
  Joe Love (Spec eff tech)
  Morgan Rogers (Spec eff tech)
  Patrick Edward White (Spec eff tech)
  Framestore Limited (Visual eff)
  Ben Morris (VFX supv, Framestore Limited)
  Christian Kaestner (Compositing supv, Framestore Limited)
  Mark Wilson (CG supv, Framestore Limited)
  Sara Trezzi (VFX prod, Framestore Limited)
  Luke Drummond (Senior compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Kate Windibank (Senior compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Sudeepto Bose (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Maxime Chaix (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Frederic Heymans (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Patricia Llaguno (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Diego Riestra (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Vladimir Valovic (Compositor, Framestore Limited)
  Atanas Atanasov (Modeller, Framestore Limited)
  Matt Beale (Modeller, Framestore Limited)
  Virginie Degorgue (Texture artist, Framestore Limited)
  Lino Khay (Digital matte painter, Framestore Limited)
  Alan Woods (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Jason Baker (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Manjusha Balachandran (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Camil Planella (Lighting TD, Framestore Limited)
  Ben Frost (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Rob Richardson (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Duarte Victorino (FX TD, Framestore Limited)
  Antonio Covelo (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Oz Dolphin (Motion tracker, Framestore Limited)
  Scott Bourne (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Jonathan Turner (Paint & roto, Framestore Limited)
  Declan McGuire (Pipeline TD, Framestore Limited)
  John Szebegyinszki (VFX coord, Framestore Limited)
  Rob Woiwod (Avid ed, Framestore Limited)
  Brian Tolle (VFX data wrangler, Framestore Limited)
  The Garage VFX, Inc. (Visual eff)
  Gavin Miljkovich (Visual eff supv, The Garage VFX)
  Scarlet Letters (Main and end titles)
  Custom Film Effects (Opticals)
Make Up: Lois Burwell (Makeup des)
  Kenny Myers (Key makeup artist)
  Leo Corey Castellano (Makeup artist)
  Leslie Devlin (Makeup artist)
  Susan Stepanian (Makeup artist)
  Ani Maloney (Makeup artist to Ms. Field)
  Terence Jarvis (Facial hair artist)
  Heather Plott (Key crowd makeup artist)
  Becky Cotton (Crowd makeup artist)
  Luis Garcia (Crowd makeup artist)
  Nacoma Whobrey (Crowd makeup artist)
  Kevin Kirkpatrick (Crowd makeup artist)
  Wesley Wofford (Crowd makeup artist)
  Brian McManus (Crowd makeup artist)
  Mike Smithson (Crowd makeup artist)
  Joe Badiali (Lab tech)
  Mo Stemen (Makeup and hair asst)
  Kay Georgiou (Hair dept head)
  Jasen Sica (Key hair stylist)
  Barbara Cantu (Hair stylist)
  Miia Kovero (Hair stylist)
  Laine Trzinski (Hair stylist)
  Di Bradshaw (Wigmaker)
  Patricia Gail Hensley (Key crowd hair stylist)
  Natasha Allegro (Crowd hair stylist)
  Clare Corsick (Crowd hair stylist)
  Jasmine Kimble (Crowd hair stylist)
  Christina Raye (Crowd hair stylist)
  Mary Young Everett (Crowd hair stylist)
Production Misc: Avy Kaufman (Casting)
  Anna Rane (Scr supv)
  Shelly Strong (Prod exec)
  Corey Sklov (Prod supv)
  John B. West (Prod supv)
  Justin Haut (Prod coord)
  KB Pugliese (Asst prod coord)
  Karen L. Ramirez (Travel coord)
  Tanna Young (Spec projects)
  Lisa F. Crawford (Prod secy)
  Colleen Gibbons (Loc mgr)
  Leann Emmert (Asst loc mgr)
  Dawn Blacksten Schick (Asst loc mgr)
  Laura Bryant (Asst loc mgr)
  Tom Trigo (Loc scout)
  Jim Turner (Prod controller)
  Kathryn Mindala (Prod accountant)
  Charlie Araki (1st asst accountant)
  Sheri St. Lawrence (Key 2d asst accountant)
  Jenny Lynn Burnett (Key 2d asst accountant)
  Erin Morris (2d asst accountant)
  Jan Utstein-O'Neill (2d asst accountant)
  Lora Umphress (Payroll accountant)
  Amy Denning Winfrey (2d payroll accountant)
  Steven Olivera (Payroll clerk)
  Anthony Davis (Accounting asst)
  Maria DeVane (Post prod accountant)
  Leslee Feldman (Casting exec)
  Leeba Zakharov (Casting assoc)
  Sabrina Hyman (Casting assoc)
  Jon Goracy (Casting asst)
  Charles Gariepy (Casting asst)
  Anne Chapman (Virginia casting)
  Erica Arnold (Virginia casting)
  Pat Moran (Maryland casting)
  Scott Goergens (Maryland casting asst)
  William F. Dowd (Extras casting)
  Shannon Cain (Extras casting asst)
  Dana Salerno (Extras casting asst)
  Rita Rutherford (Studio teacher)
  Deborah Wuliger (Unit pub)
  Peter J. Marziale (Key set medic)
  Michael A. Hodges (Const medic)
  Bob Foster (Transportation coord)
  Robert Foster, Jr. (Transportation capt)
  Fred Tepstein (Transportation capt, L.A.)
  Kris Golashesky (DOT admin)
  Lisa Anne Brown (Transportation office asst)
  Michelle Lee Brown (Craft service)
  Robyn M. Brown (Craft service asst)
  Tony's Food Service (Caterer)
  Douglas Sloan (Animal wrangler)
  Billy L. "Butch" Frank (Gangboss wrangler)
  Rob Cain (Wrangler)
  Susan Migliore (Wrangler)
  Luke Conner (Wrangler)
  Joseph Radvany (Wrangler)
  Joyce Henry (Wrangler)
  Charles Staats (Wrangler)
  Samantha Becker (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Elizabeth Nye (Asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  Thomas Sobel (Prod asst to Mr. Spielberg)
  John Swartz (Prod assoc to Ms. Kennedy)
  Elyse Klaits (Assoc to Ms. Kennedy)
  Antonia Grilikhes-Lasky (Writer's asst to Mr. Kushner)
  Kyle Warren (Asst to Mr. Kushner)
  Elizabeth Palmore (Asst to Mr. Day-Lewis)
  Mark Graziano (Post prod exec)
  Justin Ostensen (Post prod supv)
  Rob Yamamoto (Post eff guy)
  Alfred Amarkarian (IT specialist)
  Joshua Ravetch (Prod resources)
  Cleared by Ashley, Inc. (Prod clearances)
  Ashley Kravitz (Prod clearances, Cleared by Ashley, Inc.)
  Andrew Allen (Prod asst)
  Anne Allen (Prod asst)
  Alicia Ayoub (Prod asst)
  Stephen Bozzo (Prod asst)
  Kaitlin Buck (Prod asst)
  Jennifer P. Hackney (Prod asst)
  B. Michelle Illmensee (Prod asst)
  Jai Jamison (Prod asst)
  Charles Johnson (Prod asst)
  Genghis Jorgensen (Prod asst)
  Laina Kaffenberger (Prod asst)
  Daniel King (Prod asst)
  Jenny Kissoon (Prod asst)
  Lauren Knox (Prod asst)
  Chelsea Madison (Prod asst)
  Meghan Marchetti (Prod asst)
  Tripp Marcus (Prod asst)
  Nikita Moyer (Prod asst)
  Joshua Nathan (Prod asst)
  Robert Nyerges (Prod asst)
  Jeff Overfield (Prod asst)
  Tim Vance Philips (Prod asst)
  Latwaun R. Rhodes (Prod asst)
  William Robinette (Prod asst)
  Rafael Sanz (Prod asst)
  Daniel Schofield (Prod asst)
  Sloane True (Prod asst)
  Oscar Weis (Prod asst)
  Gordon Whiteway (Prod asst)
  Merik Woodmansee (Prod asst)
Stand In: Garrett Warren (Stunt coord)
  Mohammad J. Ali (Stunt performer)
  Airon Armstrong (Stunt performer)
  Robert Beckles (Stunt performer)
  George Bearer (Stunt performer)
  Emily Brobst (Stunt performer)
  Jason Cekanski (Stunt performer)
  Justin V. Clarke (Stunt performer)
  Kenneth Clark (Stunt performer)
  Jeremy Shane Conner (Stunt performer)
  Joseph J. Dryden (Stunt performer)
  Troy Faruk (Stunt performer)
  James P. Fierro (Stunt performer)
  Michael M. Fierro (Stunt performer)
  Reece Michael Fleetwood (Stunt performer)
  Carlton Everett Fluker (Stunt performer)
  Carlos Guity (Stunt performer)
  David Hayles (Stunt performer)
  Jason Charles Hill (Stunt performer)
  J. E. Johnson (Stunt performer)
  Evaldas Kvaraciejus (Stunt performer)
  Scott Sli Lewis (Stunt performer)
  Jared Losano (Stunt performer)
  Kortney Manns (Stunt performer)
  Aaron Orensky (Stunt performer)
  Matthew Dahl Osborne (Stunt performer)
  Samuel Jaye Paul (Stunt performer)
  Neil Gregory Phillips (Stunt performer)
  Kid Richmond (Stunt performer)
  Billy Ray Smith (Stunt performer)
  C. J. Stuart (Stunt performer)
  Todd Rogers Terry (Stunt performer)
  Randy Vaughn (Stunt performer)
  Jacob B. Wright (Stunt performer)
  David Foster (Stand-in)
Color Personnel: Technicolor (Digital intermediate)
  Michael Hatzer (Supv digital col)
  Chris Jensen (2d col)
  Bob Peishel (Digital intermediate prod)
  Everette Jbob Webber (Digital intermediate ed)
  Ladd Lanford (Project mgr)
  Brad Sutton (Digital restoration)
  John Kearns (Digital restoration)
  Wilson Tang (Digital restoration)
  George Zidd (Data tech)
  Ashley Farber (Data tech)
  Ron Perez (Data tech)
  Derek Schneider (Data tech)
  Cameron Weaver (Data tech)
  Todd Mitchell (Imaging tech)
  Floyd Burks (Imaging tech)
  Scott Drost (Imaging tech)
  Scott Osborn (Imaging tech)
  Mady Yatham (Imaging tech)
  David White (Imaging tech)
  Doug Richardson (Imaging tech)
  David Slaughter (Imaging tech)
  Kyle Devriendt (Imaging tech)
  Terry Haggar (Lab col timer)
  Technicolor PostWorks New York (Dailies)
  Chris Gennarelli (HD dailies col)
  Don Ciana (Print dailies timer)
  Walter Wurzburger (Dailies prod)
  Clark Henderson (Senior dailies prod)
  Jim Passon (Deluxe col timer)
  Saj Jayasinghe (Deluxe account mgr)
  Bruce Fowler (Deluxe account mgr's asst)

Music Text: "Quintet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 174, III. Menuetto Ma Allegretto," written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; "Quintet No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 174, I. Allegro Moderto," written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; "Three Forks of Hell," performed and arranged by Jim Taylor, courtesy of Gourd Music; "Last of Sizemore," performed and arranged by Jim Taylor, courtesy of Gourd Music; "O Nuit D'Amour! From Faust," written by Charles Gounod; "Overture to Egmont Op. 84," written by Ludwig van Beethoven; "They Swung John Brown to a Sour Apple Tree," performed and arranged by Jim Taylor, courtesy of Gourd Music.
Song Text: "We Are Coming, Father Abraham," traditional; "Battle Cry of Freedom," traditional.
Source Text: Based in part on the book Team of Rivals: The Political Genius of Abraham Lincoln by Doris Kearns Goodwin (New York, 2005).
Source Authors: Doris Kearns Goodwin
Music Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven
  Charles Gounod
  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Jim Taylor

Cast:   Daniel Day-Lewis (Abraham Lincoln)  
    Sally Field (Mary Todd Lincoln)  
    David Strathairn (William Seward)  
    Joseph Gordon-Levitt (Robert Lincoln)  
    James Spader (W. N. Bilbo)  
    Hal Holbrook (Preston Blair)  
  And Tommy Lee Jones (Thaddeus Stevens)  
    John Hawkes (Robert Latham)  
    Jackie Earle Haley (Alexander Stephens)  
    Bruce McGill (Edwin Stanton)  
    Tim Blake Nelson (Richard Schell)  
    Joseph Cross (John Hay)  
    Jared Harris (Ulysses S. Grant)  
    Lee Pace (Fernando Wood)  
    Peter McRobbie (George Pendleton)  
    Gulliver McGrath (Tad Lincoln)  
    Gloria Reuben (Elizabeth Keckley)  
    Jeremy Strong (John Nicolay)  
    Michael Stuhlbarg (George Yeaman)  
    Boris McGiver (Alexander Coffroth)  
    David Costabile (James Ashley)  
    Stephen Spinella (Asa Vintner Litton)  
    Walton Goggins (Clay Hawkins)  
    David Warshofsky (William Hutton)  
    Colman Domingo (Private Harold Green)  
    David Oyelowo (Corporal Ira Clark)  
    Lukas Haas (First white soldier)  
    Dane DeHaan (Second white soldier)  
    Carlos Thompson (Navy Yard - Shouting soldier)  
    Bill Camp (Mr. Jolly)  
    Elizabeth Marvel (Mrs. Jolly)  
    Byron Jennings (Montgomery Blair)  
    Julie White (Elizabeth Blair Lee)  
    Charmaine Crowell-White (Minerva - Blair's servant)  
    Ralph D. Edlow (Leo - Blair's servant)  
    Grainger Hines (Gideon Welles)  
    Richard Topol (James Speed)  
    Walt Smith (William Fessenden)  
    Dakin Matthews (John Usher)  
    James Ike Eichling (William Dennison)  
    Wayne Duvall (Senator Bluff Wade)  
    Bill Raymond (Schuyler Colfax)  
    Michael Stanton Kennedy (Hiram Price)  
    Ford Flannagan (White House doorkeeper - Tom Pendel)  
    Bob Ayers (White House petitioner)  
    Robert Peters (Jacob Graylor)  
    John Moon (Edwin LeClerk)  
    Kevin Lawrence O'Donnell (Charles Hanson)  
    Jamie Horton (Giles Stuart)  
    Joseph Dellinger (Nelson Merrick)  
    Richard Warner (Homer Benson)  
    Elijah Chester (Union army officer)  
    Dave Hager (Captain Nathan Saunders - River Queen)  
    Sean Haggerty (Officer in Peace Commissioners Exchange)  
    Michael Shiflett (Senator R. M. T. Hunter)  
    Gregory Itzin (Judge John A. Campbell)  
    Stephen Dunn (Petersburg siege lines - Confederate officer)  
    Stephen McKinley Henderson (William Slade)  
    Chase Edmunds (Willie Lincoln)  
    John Hutton (Senator Charles Sumner)  
    Robert Ruffin (Major Thompson Eckert)  
    Drew Sease (David Homer Bates)  
    John Lescault (Gustavus Fox)  
    Scott Wichmann (Charles Benjamin)  
    Adam Driver (Samuel Beckwith)  
  House of Representatives - Women shouters: Ambassador Jean Kennedy Smith    
    Shirley Augustine    
    Sarah Wylie    
    Margaret Ann McGowan    
  [and] Hilary Montgomery    
    Asa-Luke Twocrow (Ely Parker)  
    Lancer Shull (Union soldier - Body guard)  
    George Turman (Military hospital doctor)  
  Wounded soldiers: Robert Wilharm    
    Kevin Kline    
    Sgt. John Jones    
    Paul Gowans    
  [and] Joseph Miller    
    John Bellemer (Faust)  
    Mary Dunleavy (Marguerite)  
    Christopher Evan Welch (Clerk - Edward McPherson)  
    Alan Sader (Sergeant at arms)  
    Gannon McHale (Aaron Haddam)  
    Ken Lambert (Augustus Benjamin)  
    Tom Belgrey (Arthur Bentleigh)  
    Ted Johnson (John Ellis)  
    Don Henderson Baker (Walter Appleton)  
    Raynor Scheine (Josiah S. 'Beanpole' Burton)  
    Armistead Nelson Wellford (Nehemiah Cleary)  
    Michael Ruff (Harold Hollister)  
    Rich Wills (House of Representatives - Soldier one)  
    Stephen Bozzo (House of Representatives - Solider)  
    Christopher Alan Stewart (Sergeant - Grant's HQ)  
    Teddy Eck (Corporal - Grant's HQ)  
    Todd Fletcher (Walter H. Washburn)  
    Charles Kinney (Myer Strauss)  
    Joseph Carlson (Joseph Marstern)  
    Michael Goodwin (Chilton A. Elliot)  
    Edward McDonald (Daniel G. Stuart)  
    James Batchelder (Howard Guillefoyle)  
    Gregory Hosaflook (John F. McKenzie)  
    Joe Kerkes (Andrew E. Finck)  
    William Kaffenberger (John A. Casson)  
    Larry Van Hoose (Avon Hanready)  
    C. Brandon Marshall (Rufus Warren)  
  House of Representatives - Rebel shooters: David Graham    
    Benjamin Shirley    
    Henry Kidd    
  [and] Joseph Frances Filipowski    
  House of Representatives: Tom Aldridge    
    Sidney Blackmer    
    Billy Caldwell    
    Glenn Crone    
    Martin Dew    
    Theodore Ewald    
    Todd Hunter    
    Joe Inscoe    
    Raymond Johnson    
    Gary Keener    
    Randolph Meekins    
    Frank Moran    
    Charley Morgan    
    Chad Pettit    
    Barry Privett    
    Leslie Rogers    
    Marcello Rollando    
    Keith Tyree    
    Kevin J. Walsh    
  [and] Robert Wray    
    S. Epatha Merkerson (Lydia Smith)  
    Christopher Boyer (General Robert E. Lee)  
    Stephen Dunford (Actor swordsman)  
    David Doersch (Actor demon Afrit)  
    Christopher Cartmill (Leonard Grover)  
    Robert Shepherd (Dr. Joseph K. Barnes)  

Summary: Following a fierce battle of the Civil War, Corporal Ira Clark, an African-American soldier, complains to Abraham Lincoln about the unfair way black members of the military have been treated compared to their white counterparts. As Clark also shares his dreams of black men being allowed to vote, two white soldiers come up to the President and recite his Gettysburg address. Back at the White House, Lincoln shares the details of a troubling dream he had about a ship with his wife Mary. Immediately, she rationalizes the meaning of the dream: her husband is worried about passing the 13th Amendment, abolishing slavery, before the end of the war which has been fought for the past four years. The next day, Secretary of State William Seward advises the President to win the war first, then pass the Amendment, since there may currently not be enough votes in the House of Representatives to get it through. Lincoln then visits with a former cabinet member, Montgomery Blair, and his father, the influential Preston Blair, to help convince conservative congressmen to vote for the Amendment. However, the Blairs insist that Lincoln would be better served if they first attempted to negotiate a peace settlement with Confederate President Jefferson Davis. At a meeting between Lincoln and his cabinet members, Secretary of War Edwin Stanton outlines his plans for a major naval assault on the city of Wilmington, Delaware, which is the Confederacy's last open seaport. Despite the major military advantage of attacking Wilmington, some cabinet members fret that the Union will lose the war if the President continues to focus on passing the 13th Amendment. Lincoln explains his own worry that if the war ends and the Union is victorious, the South will still claim slaves as "property" and refuse to grant them their freedom. Therefore, slaves must be legally declared free men first. To accomplish that goal, Seward and Lincoln attempt to convince Congressman James Ashley to bring the Amendment to the floor for an immediate vote. Ashley hesitates and finds a fierce resistance in fellow congressman Thaddeus Stevens, who adamantly refuses to trust the President's rush in passing the Amendment. Regardless, during a raging debate on the floor of Congress, Stevens is the lone politician who will state that slavery is an insult to natural law. Preston Blair then returns from Virginia with news that Davis is sending three delegates, including Confederate Vice President Alexander Stephens, to Washington. Lincoln agrees to meet with the trio at Preston's urging. As Lincoln gets word that several more Republican congressmen have agreed to vote for the Amendment, Seward becomes irate that the President would set up this secret meeting with men from the Confederacy, which could derail the progress they've made in securing votes in the House. Seward insists the doomed peace talks will turn all congressmen against the Amendment while Lincoln is adamant he needs to explore all avenues to end the war. Following a White House reception, Lincoln pleads with Stevens for cooperation over the vote, but the congressman still refuses to believe that white citizens are ready to accept blacks as their equals. Then, Lincoln gets word that the bombing of Wilmington has commenced. When the city's port falls quickly, the conservative Republican congressmen step up their efforts to block bringing the 13th Amendment to a vote on the House floor, even convincing weak members such as Clay Hawkins to switch his promise of a "Yes" vote to "No." Meanwhile, Union General Ulysses S. Grant meets with Confederate V. P. Stephens and becomes convinced that the Confederacy is ready to immediately surrender. Lincoln sends word to Grant to keep Stephens and the other Confederate delegates from proceeding to Washington. On the floor of the House, although Thaddeus Stevens publicly insists he supports the 13th Amendment only for legal reasons, not to bring about racial equality, privately he confesses that he's ready to argue any point in order to get the Amendment to pass. While visiting a military hospital with his father, Lincoln's son Robert, who was studying to become a lawyer, says he's going to enlist in the Union Army over his parents' objections. Back at the White House, Mary frets that Robert will get killed and that it will be her husband's fault for not stopping him. She also expresses concern that Lincoln is allowing Robert to enlist just to keep up appearances that he's interested in having the war continue. Lincoln makes a personal visit to Congressman George Yeaman to convince him to vote "Yes" for the Amendment in two days' time. Then the President makes an impassioned plea to Seward, Preston Blair and two sympathetic congressmen, that they absolutely need to secure the other final "Yes" votes. On the day of the historic vote, several black men are let into the House's balcony to watch the proceedings. Congressman George Pendleton is first to take to the podium and announces he knows that Confederate delegates are in Washington to broker a peace settlement. Upon hearing the news, a large contingent of congressmen suggests a postponement of the vote. However, Lincoln sends word to the House that no such delegates are in the capitol, so it is decided that a vote will be held. As the votes come in, the House appears bitterly divided until Yeaman and Hawkins vote "Aye." Once voting concludes, House Speaker Schuylar Colfax reads the results: eight congressmen abstaining, fifty-six votes against and one hundred nineteen votes for. At the White House, Lincoln hears triumphant bells being rung from the Capitol building. In the House, the winning congressmen celebrate on the floor by singing a rousing song. Thaddeus Stevens carries the official copy of the just-passed bill to show to his African-American housekeeper, who is also his secret lover. She reads the bill to Stevens as they lie in bed. With victory in passing the 13th Amendment, Lincoln travels to meet with Alexander Stephens, who insists that the South will only re-join the Union in order to block ratification of the 13th Amendment. Lincoln guarantees he has the votes and power to ratify the Amendment despite what Stephens says. Traveling back to Washington on horseback, Lincoln surveys the battlefields, which are littered with corpses. He also visits with General Grant to tell him that revenge shall not be taken against the Southern soldiers and officers after peace is officially declared. After the war, Lincoln and Mary make plans for their future, such as taking a trip to the Holy Land. Later, while watching a play, Lincoln's young son Tad hears an announcement that his father has been shot at Ford's Theater. Soon after, the President passes away at home in a bed surrounded by his wife and cabinet members. 

 
Genre: Biography
Sub-Genre: Historical
 
Subject Major: Abraham Lincoln
  Law
  Slavery--Emancipation
  Thaddeus Stevens
  United States. Congress. House of Representatives
  United States--History--Civil War, 1861-1865
 
Subject Minor: African Americans
  Bribery
  Cabinet officers
  Confederate States of America
  Congressmen
  Democratic Party
  Dreams
  Fathers and sons
  The Gettysburg Address
  Marriage
  Mary Todd Lincoln
  Politicians
  Republican Party
  Slavery
  Soldiers
  Specific battles
  Speeches
  Tad Lincoln
  Ulysses S. Grant
  The White House (Washington, D.C.)
  William Henry Seward

Note: The film begins with a title card containing the following written statement: "January, 1865. Two months have passed since Abraham Lincoln's re-election. The American Civil War is now in its fourth year."
       In the end credits, producers thank the following individuals and organizations: Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum; Allen County Public Library, Lincoln Financial Collection; The Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of General Services, Virginia House of Delegates, Senate of Virginia, Virginia Division of Capitol Police, Department of Corrections; Cook Collection, Valentine Richmond History Center; Duke University Libraries; Indiana Historical Society; Kentucky Historical Society; Knox College, Lincoln Studies Center; Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Reading Room and Rare Book and Special Collections Division; Library of Virginia; Museum of the Confederacy; National Archives and Records Administration; The City and People of Petersburg, Virginia; Powhatan Correctional Center and the City and People of Powhatan, Virginia; The City of Richmond, Virginia; Stanford University Archives; University of Chicago Library, Special Collections Research Center; University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; Virginia Film Office; Virginia Governor's Mansion; Virginia Historical Society; Virginia State Capitol; White House Historical Association (White House Collection); Terry Alford, Northern Virginia Community College; Michael F. Bishop, Executive Director of the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission; David W. Blight, Professor of American History and Director of the Gilder Lehrman Center for the Study of Slavery, Resistance, and Abolition at Yale University; Gabor S. Boritt, Emeritus, Robert C. Fluhrer Professor of Civil War Studies and Director of The Civil War Institute at Gettysburg College, Chariman of the Board of the Lincoln Prize; Michael Burlingame, American Civil War Historian and Chancellor Naomi B. Lynn Distinguished Chair in Lincoln Studies at the University of Illinois; Lawrence Cacciatore, Chief of Staff and Secretary to the Board of Trustees at The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art; Dr. George Campbell, President of the Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art; Catherine Clinton, Queen's University Belfast and Advisory Committee Member for the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Commission; Andy Edmunds, Virginia Film Office; Rae Emerson, Deputy Superintendent for the Ford's Theatre National Historic Site; Oskar Eustis, Artistic Director, The Public Theater, New York; Lisa Kathleen Graddy, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History; Michael Gorman, Historian for the Richmond National Battlefield; David Hagan, Science Museum of Virginia; Debra Hashim, Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of American History; Harold Holzer, Content Consultant, Abraham Lincoln Historian, and Chairman of the Abraham Lincoln Bicentennial Foundation; Ken Kato, House of Representatives Historian; Michelle Krowl, Civil War and Reconstruction Specialist, Manuscript Division, Library of Congress; Rita McClenny, Virginia Film Office; The Honorable Governor Robert McDonnell and First Lady Maureen McDonnell; James M. McPherson, Content Consultant, American Civil War Historian, and George Henry Davis 1886 Professor Emeritus of American History at Princeton University; Kate Mollan, Center for Legislative Archives, National Archives and Records Administration; Victoria Racimo, Theater Consultant; The Honorable Randy Roach, Mayor of Lake Charles, Louisiana; Thomas Schwartz, Illinois State Historian; David A. Ward, American Civil War Historian; Douglas L. Wilson, George A. Lawrence Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus and Co-Director of the Lincoln Studies Center at Knox College.
       In a 6 Dec 2001 DV news item, it was announced that John Logan had been hired as the screenwriter of an Abraham Lincoln biopic to be directed by Steven Spielberg. Presidential historian Doris Kearns Goodwin was also named as an advisor on the film; her then yet-to-be-published biography about the president was still being written. On 12 Mar 2001, a DV news item announced that DreamWorks had officially optioned Goodwin's book, which was to be released in either late 2002 or early 2003. Tony Kushner later replaced Logan as screenwriter, and in a 2 Nov 2012 Wall Street Journal interview, Kushner mentioned that, in addition to Goodwin's book, he was influenced by books such as James McPherson's The Battle Cry of Freedom (New York, 1988), William Miller's Lincoln's Virtues (New York, 2002), and Elizabeth Keckley's Behind the Scenes (New York, 1868).
       A 21 Aug 2005 Parade Magazine item mentioned that Liam Neeson had been signed to star as "Abraham Lincoln" and that shooting was to begin after Spielberg finished production on Munich (2005, see entry). Later, a 12 May 2008 LAT article remarked that Spielberg told the German magazine Focus that he wanted to begin principal photography in early 2009, the year of the president's 200th anniversary; however, a 28 May 2010 USA Weekend item noted that Lincoln was stuck in development, but that Liam Neeson was still the front runner in playing the title role. Finally, a 20 Nov 2010 LAT article reported upon the casting of Daniel Day-Lewis and noted that Liam Neeson had become too old for the part at age fifty-eight. Lincoln was assassinated at age fifty-six and Day-Lewis was only fifty-three at the time of the article.
       While discussing Participant Media's role as a co-financer of the film, a 13 Oct 2011 HR article also mentioned that the film's production start would be 17 Oct 2011. 20th Century Fox later came on board as another co-financier, as reported in a 25 Jan 2012 DV article.
       A 16 Nov 2012 DV article reported that the production chose to film in Virginia to take advantage of the state's tax credit incentives, and earned the full annual allotment of $2.5 million. In addition, the film received a $1 million grant from the Governor's Motion Picture Opportunity Fund and the state allowed Spielberg to film at authentic locations for free. Some of those locations included the city of Petersberg's Old Towne area and the Capitol Square in Richmond where the exterior of the Capitol building was transformed into the White House and the inside of the House of Delegates chamber doubled as the U.S. House of Representatives. Other scenes were shot on the bottom floor of the Governor's mansion and in the town of State Farm at the River Queen steamboat. River Queen and White House interiors were built in a warehouse in Mechanicsville.
       It was announced that Lincoln would make its world premiere on 8 Nov at the AFI Fest in a 21 Sep 2012 HR article. However, Spielberg hosted a special unannounced screening of the nearly complete film at the New York Film Festival on 8 Oct, as reported in the 9 Oct 2012 LAT.
       After the film's national release on 9 Nov, the 12 Nov 2012 DV reported that Lincoln took in $900,000 in box-office receipts in its opening weekend. Critical reception was positive with most reviewers complementing Kushner's screenplay, which a 9 Nov 2012 Wall Street Journal review called "electrifying."
       Lincoln was named one of AFI's Movies of the Year. Daniel Day-Lewis won a Golden Globe for "Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama"; in addition, the film received the following Golden Globe nominations: Best Motion Picture - Drama; Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Sally Field); Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture (Tommy Lee Jones); Best Director - Motion Picture; Best Screenplay - Motion Picture; and Best Original Score - Motion Picture. On 10 Jan 2013, the film received the following Academy Award nominations: Best Picture; Actor in a Leading Role (Daniel Day-Lewis); Actor in a Supporting Role (Tommy Lee Jones); Actress in a Supporting Role (Sally Field); Cinematography; Costume Design; Directing; Film Editing; Music (Original Score); Production Design; Sound Mixing; and Writing (Adapted Screenplay). 

Note Credits: General (mod): John Logan
  General (mod): Liam Neeson
  Geographic location: Petersberg Virginia United States
  Geographic location: Richmond Virginia United States
  Geographic location: State Farm Virginia United States
  Geographic location: Mechanicsville Virginia United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   6 Dec 2001.   
Daily Variety   12 Mar 2001   p. 1, 22.
Daily Variety   25 Jan 2012.   
Daily Variety   2 Nov 2012   p. 1, 48.
Daily Variety   12 Nov 2012   p. 3, 31.
Daily Variety   16 Nov 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   13 Oct 2011.   
Hollywood Reporter   21 Sep 2012.   
Hollywood Reporter   16 Nov 2012   p. 114.
Los Angeles Times   12 May 2008   Section E, p. 4.
Los Angeles Times   20 Nov 2010   Section D, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   9 Oct 2012   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   9 Nov 2012   Section D, p. 1.
New York Times   9 Nov 2012   p. 1.
Parade Magazine   21 Aug 2005.   
USA Weekend   28 May 2010.   
Wall Street Journal   2 Nov 2012.   
Wall Street Journal   9 Nov 2012   Section D, p. 5.

 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership
AFI honoring the masters

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.