AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Title: Moonrise Kingdom

Production Company: Scott Rudin Productions  
  Indian Paintbrush  
  American Empirical Pictures  
Production Text:
Focus Features & Indian Paintbrush Present
An American Empirical Picture
Distribution Company: Focus Features  

Release Date: 25 May 2012
Premiere Information: Los Angeles and New York openings: 25 May 2012
Duration (in mins): 94
PCA NO: 47331
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby®; Datasat Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col:
  gauge: 16mm

Producer: Wes Anderson (Prod)
  Scott Rudin (Prod)
  Steven Rales (Prod)
  Jeremy Dawson (Prod)
  Sam Hoffman (Exec prod)
  Mark Roybal (Exec prod)
  Molly Cooper (Co-prod)
  Lila Yacoub (Co-prod)
  Octavia Peissel (Assoc prod)
  Eli Bush (Co-prod for Scott Rudin)
Director: Wes Anderson (Dir)
  Sam Hoffman (Unit prod mgr)
  Nate Grubb (1st asst dir)
  Jennifer Truelove (2d asst dir)
  Stuart Valberg (2d 2d asst dir)
Writer: Wes Anderson (Wrt)
  Roman Coppola (Wrt)
Photography: Robert Yeoman (Dir of photog)
  Stanley Fernandez Jr. (1st asst cam)
  Braden Belmonte (2d asst cam)
  James Sylvia (Loader)
  Courtney Perkins (Loader)
  Bill Trautvetter ("B" cam op)
  Rob Bullard ("B" cam 1st asst cam)
  Dave Chameides (Steadicam op)
  Afton Grant (Steadicam op)
  Matt Hedges (Cam intern)
  Julian Marshall (Cam intern)
  Barry Braverman (2d unit dir of photog)
  Niko Tavernise (Still photog)
  Martin Scali (Documentarian)
  Sanjay Sami (Supv key grip)
  Frans Weterrings (Gaffer)
  David La Rue (Key grip)
  Robert Knowles (Key grip)
  Mark S. Brochu (Best boy grip)
  P. J. Hand (Dolly grip)
  Bill LeClair (Company grip)
  J. D. Leedham (Company grip)
  Paul Bulgin (Addl grip)
  Beecher Cotton (Addl grip)
  Jacob Kane (Addl grip)
  Brandon Meadows (Addl grip)
  Xavier Munoz (Addl grip)
  Chris Ryerson (Addl grip)
  Christine Willard (Addl grip)
  Paul Jaasko (Addl grip)
  Kevin Barnello (Rigging grip)
  Alfredo R. Carballo (Rigging grip)
  Tobias Haller (Rigging grip)
  Raymond McHale (Rigging grip)
  Malachi Bibel (Addl rigging grip)
  Robert Dew (Addl rigging grip)
  Amanda Dobson (Addl rigging grip)
  Matt Meeds (Addl rigging grip)
  Matt Passarelli (Addl rigging grip)
  Jonathan Salvo (Addl rigging grip)
  Pat Shelby (Addl rigging grip)
  Tony Soucier (Addl rigging grip)
  Robert S. Thorp (Addl rigging grip)
  Tom "T. K." Keenan (Best boy elec)
  Jason Bowen (Generator op)
  Chuck Rudolph (Lamp op)
  Deborah N. Zometa (Dimmer board op)
  Roger Marbury (Rigging gaffer)
  Carlos Bermudez (Best boy rigging elec)
  Mark Price (Rigging elec)
  David M. Rogers (Rigging elec)
  Magdalena Bermudez (Elec intern)
  Technicolor New York (Film dailies by)
  Kristyn DiPane (Dailies prod, Technicolor New York)
  Chris Gennarelli (Dailies col, Technicolor New York)
  Carlos Monfort (Dailies asst, Technicolor New York)
  Patrick Rossi (Dailies asst, Technicolor New York)
Art Direction: Adam Stockhausen (Prod des)
  Gerald Sullivan (Art dir)
  Carl Sprague (Asst art dir)
  J. M. Hunter (Art dept coord)
  Mark Pollard (Graphic artist)
  Anastasia White (Art dept asst)
  Kim Fischer (Art dept prod asst)
  Sam Dabney (Art dept intern)
  Michael Fails (Art dept intern)
  Ian Glover (Art dept intern)
  Guy Kozak (Art dept intern)
  Danielle Levine (Art dept intern)
  Zarela Mosquera (Art dept intern)
  Irene Su (Art dept intern)
  Kat Tedesco (Art dept intern)
  Matthew Vidalis (Art dept intern)
  Jamie Wolford (Art dept intern)
  Patrick Harpin (Storyboard artist)
  Edward Bursch (Animatic ed)
  Eric Helmin (Addl graphics)
  Jeff Kryvicky (Addl graphics)
Film Editor: Andrew Weisblum (Ed)
  Daniel Triller (1st asst ed)
Set Decoration: Asher Liftin (Sam's artwork)
  Kris Moran (Set dec)
  Sandy Hamilton (Prop master)
  Danica Chipman (Buyer)
  Robert Schleinig (Leadman)
  Bridget Keefe (Set dressing foreman)
  Steve Brennan (Key on-set dresser)
  Jason Case (Set dresser)
  Jessica Case (Set dresser)
  Nick Ferrara (Set dresser)
  Kevin Lang (Set dresser)
  C. Kent Lanigan (Set dresser)
  Erik Malkovich (Set dresser)
  Brian McKenzie (Set dresser)
  Olivia Saverwein (Set dresser)
  Kate Dougherty (Set dec prod asst)
  Bill Logan (Set dec prod asst)
  Dustin Sohn (Set dec intern)
  Janine Moore (Asst prop)
  Ryan Webb (Asst prop)
  Mike Powsner (Asst prop)
  Michelle Sherwood (Asst prop)
  David Rotondo (Const coord)
  Tom Sola (Gen foreman)
  David Henry Buck (Foreman)
  Alcinio Melim (Gang boss)
  Dudley Merritt (Gang boss)
  Jason R. Allard (Propmaker)
  Richard Cambria (Propmaker)
  Russell Cioe (Propmaker)
  Jack Coyle (Propmaker)
  Joseph Elwell (Propmaker)
  David Haller (Propmaker)
  Daniel Leonard (Propmaker)
  George McEachern (Propmaker)
  Peter Rippe (Propmaker)
  James R. LaFazia (Laborer)
  Rebecca Perrenod (Charge scenic)
  Edward Rezendes (Scenic foreman)
  John H. Storey (Gang boss)
  Laura McPherson (On-set scenic)
  Dan Joy (Sign painter)
  Anthony Simone (Key greens)
  Robert Travisono (Greens)
  Chris Walsh (Greens)
  Paula Bird (Scenics)
  Johan Bjurman (Scenics)
  Russell De Young (Scenics)
  Lori Hruska (Scenics)
  Melissa Jackson (Scenics)
  Lance Littlefield (Scenics)
  Kerri McGill (Scenics)
  David Moriarty (Scenics)
  David Rickson (Scenics)
  Terry Synnott (Scenics)
  Josh Tran (Scenics)
  Venturella Studios (Noah's Ark stained glass)
  Indre McCraw (Des, Venturella Studios)
  Jim Murphy (Fabricator, Venturella Studios)
  Sandro Kopp (Book cover artwork)
  Andrea Dopaso (Book cover artwork)
  David Hyde Costello (Book cover artwork)
  Eric Anderson (Book cover artwork)
  Kevin Hooyman (Book cover artwork)
  Juman Malouf (Book cover artwork)
Costumes: Kasia Walicka Maimone (Cost des)
  Mickey Carleton (Asst cost des)
  Keri Lee Doris (Asst cost des)
  Joanna E. Murphy (Ward supv)
  Joseph T. Mastrolia (Ward supv)
  Honah Lee Milne (Key cost)
  Alyson MacInnis (Set cost)
  Susanna Brown (Key tailor)
  Brittany Loar (Cost coord)
  Nicola Gardiner (Cost prod asst)
  Susana Gilboe (Buyer, NY)
  Scott Coppock (Mask maker)
  Classic Apparel (Addl cost const)
  Arel Studio (Addl cost const)
  Anne Russo (Uniform pattern maker)
  Julie Chien (Cost intern)
  Nora MacLeod (Cost intern)
  Lauren Montagna (Cost intern)
  Matthew Park (Cost intern)
  Scout Willis (Cost intern)
Music: Alexandre Desplat (Orig mus)
  Randall Poster (Mus supv)
  Conrad Pope (Mus orch and cond)
  Jessica Dolinger (Mus clearances)
  Gary Chester (Score rec eng)
  Stewart Lerman (Khaki drum marches rec and mixing)
  Bill Newlin (Copyist)
  Cliff Tasner (Copyist)
  Avatar Studios (Stage)
  Jay Duerr (Auricle op)
  Suzana Perić (Mus ed)
  Sara Matarazzo (Mus coord)
  Sandra Park (Orch contractor)
  Lisa Kim Concertmaster (Violin)
  Jung Sun Yoo (Violin)
  Lisa G. Kim (Violin)
  Annaliesa Place (Violin)
  Cathy Sim (Violin)
  Sein Ryu (Violin)
  Matt Lehmann (Violin)
  Han Saem Lim (Violin)
  Misa Iwama (Violin)
  Eva Burmeister (Violin)
  Pico Alt (Violin)
  David Southorn (Violin)
  Suzanne Ornstein (Violin)
  Ellen Payne (Violin)
  Nancy Wu (Violin)
  SungYun Lim { } (Violin)
  Hyunju Lee (Violin)
  Vivek Kamath (Viola)
  Dawn Hannay (Viola)
  Desiree Elsevier (Viola)
  Karen Dreyfus (Viola)
  Alan Stepansky (Cello)
  Sophie Shao (Cello)
  Rupei Yeh (Cello)
  Mina Smith (Cello)
  Phil Myers (Horn)
  Erik Ralske (Horn)
  Michelle Baker (Horn)
  Javier Gandara (Horn)
  Andy Bove (Tuba)
  Erik Charlston (Percussion)
  Gordon Gottlieb (Percussion)
  Sean Ritenauer (Percussion)
  Demian Austin (Trombone)
  Weston Sprott (Trombone)
  Paul Pollard (Trombone)
  Doug Petty (Keyboards)
  Chuck Loeb (Guitar)
  Ira Siegel (Guitar)
  Tori Drake (Harp)
  Barbara Biggers (Harp)
  Lino Gomez (Clarinet and soprano sax)
  Tim Ries (Tenor and bari sax)
  Kim Laskowski (Bassoon)
  Marc Romatz (Contrabasson)
  Matt Muckey (Trumpet and bugle [Piccolo trumpet solo])
  Jim Ross (Trumpet and bugle)
  Tony Kadleck (Trumpet and bugle)
  Jeremy McCoy (Bass)
  Kurt Muroki (Bass)
  Shawn Conley (Bass)
  Stephen Sas (Bass)
  Mindy Kaufman (Flute and piccolo)
  Diva Goodfriend (Flute and piccolo)
  Nick South (Addl bass)
  Kevin Osbourne (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Gavin Spencer (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Curtis King (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Greg Clarke (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Barry Carl (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Frank Barr (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Marlon Saunders (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Joshua South (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Gary Kahn (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Dennis Deal (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Jeff Lyons (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Russell Velasquez (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Frank Simms (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Jerry Kixon (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Kenny Williams (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
  Joe Neal (Moonrise Kingdom bass/baritone chorus)
Sound: Pawel Wdowczak (Sd mixer)
  James Baker (Boom op)
  David C. Manahan (Sd utility)
  Craig Henighan (Sd supv/Sd re-rec mixer)
  Chris Scarabosio (Sd re-rec mixer)
  Lewis Goldstein (Dial ed)
  Cate Montana (ADR ed)
  Tom Ryan (ADR rec)
  Alex Soto (Dial asst)
  Parabolic New York, NY (ADR stage)
  Steve Baine (Foley artist)
  Pete Persaud (Foley eng)
  Sound Lounge (Mixed at)
  Steve "Major" Giammaria (Asst re-rec mixer)
  Rob Browning (Studio coord)
  Kevin Moseley (Digital supv, Look Effects)
  Mat Krentz (Digital supv, Look Effects)
Special Effects: John Ruggieri (Spec eff coord)
  Jay C. Stone (Spec eff foreman)
  Lindsay Boffoli (Spec eff tech)
  Christopher Johnson (Spec eff tech)
  James Johnson (Spec eff tech)
  Brian Ricci (Spec eff tech)
  Michael Ricci (Spec eff tech)
  Ralph E. Wilber, III (Spec eff tech)
  Look Effects (Visual eff)
  Dan Schrecker (Visual eff supv, Look Effects)
  Colleen Bachman (Visual eff prod, Look Effects)
  Manda Cheung (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Leslie Chung (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Michael Collins (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  John Gray (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Alex Jacquet (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Brad Kalinoski (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Matt Kushner (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Shawn Lipowski (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Craig Mathieson (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Joseph Oberle (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Uros Otasevic (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  Greg Silverman (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  David Zeevalk (Digital artist, Look Effects)
  David Wanger (Visual eff ed)
  Space Monkey (Addl visual eff)
  Hy Drau Lx (Addl visual eff)
  Jessica Hische (Title des)
  Collider (End title anim)
  Fantasy II Film Effects (Miniature eff)
  Gene Warren, Jr. (Visual eff prod, Fantasy II)
  Gene Warren, III (Visual eff supv, Fantasy II)
  Christopher Lee Warren (Visual eff dir of photog, Fantasy II)
  Phillip Hartmann (Lead model maker, Fantasy II)
  Katie Dillman (Office coord, Fantasy II)
  Danny Moss (Const prod asst, Fantasy II)
  Chris Aguilar (Const prod asst, Fantasy II)
  Guy Zackary Gardner (Key set prod asst, Fantasy II)
  Tony Magaletta (1st asst cam, Fantasy II)
Make Up: Mandy Lyons (Dept head hair)
  Nuria Sitja (Dept head make-up)
  Frank Barbosa (Key hair stylist)
  Brenda McNally (Addl hair stylist)
  Stephen Bruno (Addl hair stylist)
  Liz Cecchini (Addl hair stylist)
  Shelly Bowen Shough (Barber)
  Bjoern Rehbein (Key make-up artist)
  Marleen Alter (Addl make-up artist)
  Hallie Cantor (Hair/Make-up intern)
  Irene Koh (Hair/Make-up intern)
  Rachel Mossberg (Hair/Make-up intern)
Production Misc: Douglas Aibel (Casting)
  Mark Phillips (Safety diver)
  Jack McCullough (Set medic)
  Ryan McPeake (Set medic)
  Kim Quam (Const medic)
  Colin Walsh (Loc mgr)
  Danielle Blumstein (Prod supv)
  John Peet (Prod assoc)
  Evan Beier (Prod coord)
  Briana Taylor (Asst prod coord)
  Christine Colburn (Prod secy)
  Cait Wessely (Office prod asst)
  Tisha Marie Wosencroft (Office prod asst)
  Tanisha Jones (Film runner)
  Josh Smith (Film runner)
  Suzy Cosgrove (Prod intern)
  Kayla Cruz (Prod intern)
  Charlotte Oldsman (Prod intern)
  Julia Scaparotti (Prod intern)
  Adam Wagner (Prod intern)
  Alyssa Frankel (DGA trainee)
  Elizabeth Fisher (Staff set asst)
  Katie Kramer (Staff set asst)
  Cameron Morton (Staff set asst)
  Edward Bursch (Asst to Mr. Anderson)
  Steven Cardwell (Exec asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Jessica Held (Asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Dan Sarrow (Asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Joshua Mehr (Asst to Mr. Rudin)
  Jillian Roache (Asst loc mgr)
  Eoin Walsh (Asst loc mgr)
  Mike Buonanno (Loc asst)
  Nisha Pathak (Loc coord)
  Alex Martin (Loc prod asst)
  Patrick O'Hala (Loc prod asst)
  Tripp Clemens (Loc intern)
  Nickolas Dible (Loc intern)
  Rebecca Garland (Prod accountant)
  Mollie Grace (1st asst accountant)
  Jessica Thorne (Payroll accountant)
  Morgan Howard (Addl asst accountant)
  Lauren Ro (Accounting clerk)
  Film Finances (Completion bond)
  Maureen Duffy (Completion bond, Film Finances)
  Paula Schmit (Completion bond, Film Finances)
  Trevanna Post, Inc. (Post-prod accounting)
  Jennifer Freed (Post-prod accounting, Trevanna Post, Inc.)
  Indiepay (Payroll services provided by)
  Fintage House (Collection account management)
  Irwin M. Rappaport (Prod legal services)
  De Witt Stern (Prod insurance)
  Peter Marshall (Prod insurance, De Witt Stern)
  Stacie O'Beirne (Prod insurance, De Witt Stern)
  Adler, Pollock & Sheehan (Rhode Island legal counsel)
  E. Hans Lundsten (Rhode Island legal counsel, Adler Pollock & Sheehan)
  Richard Beretta (Rhode Island legal counsel, Adler Pollock & Sheehan)
  Davis Wright Tremaine (Addl legal services)
  Daniel Waggoner (Addl legal services)
  Wendy Cohen (Clearances)
  Act One Script Clearance (Scr res provided by)
  James Ferrera (Unit pub)
  Krista Selvaggio (Studio teacher)
  Michaela O'Donnell-Small (Studio teacher)
  Nick Provazza (Studio teacher)
  Gleanna Doyle (Animal coord)
  Nicole Anderson (Key craft services)
  Ed Ellis (2d craft services)
  Joe Hafner (Prod chef)
  Henry Russell Bergstein (Casting assoc, NY)
  Deborah Maxwell Dion (Casting assoc, LA)
  Carolyn Pickman (Massachusetts/New Hampshire casting)
  Anne Mulhall (Extras casting)
  Tim Paustian (Transportation capt)
  Tom Reilly ([Transportation] co-capt)
  Daniel J. Allen (Driver)
  Joseph K. Barth (Driver)
  Richard Busardo (Driver)
  Ronald Carter (Driver)
  Jeff Chakovian (Driver)
  John Donahue, III (Driver)
  George Forte (Driver)
  Lance Imor (Driver)
  Neil Martin (Driver)
  Robin Monaghan (Driver)
  Scott Mundy (Driver)
  Thomas O'Connor (Driver)
  Harry St. Pierre (Driver)
  James Rebeiro (Driver)
  Nicholas Ricamo (Driver)
  Michael Simone (Driver)
  Ronald Tartaglia, Jr. (Driver)
  Ernest J. Thibault (Driver)
  Ronald J. Vincent, Jr. (Driver)
  Ozo Car (Car service, NY)
  Bruce Shaw (Water taxi)
  Deborah Wettstein (Finance exec, Indian Paintbrush)
  Peter McPartlin (Bus affairs exec, Indian Paintbrush)
  Kristen Yi (Controller, Indian Paintbrush)
  Joe Bunting (Exec, Indian Paintbrush)
  Sandra K. Schilling (Asst to Mr. Rales)
  Haley Hanson (Asst to Ms. Wettstein & Mr. McPartlin)
  Stuart MacPhee (Post-prod supv)
  Salomé Stulberg (Post-prod asst)
  Marcelo Agudo (Post-prod intern)
  Helle Andersen (Post-prod intern)
  Kim Lessing (Post-prod intern)
  Jesse Lessing (Post-prod intern)
  Sixteen19 (Post-prod services provided by)
Stand In: Ed Barend (Sam double)
  Eliza Taylor (Suzy double)
  Paul Marini (Stunt coord)
  Jennifer Alix (Stunts)
  Tim Buchanan (Stunts)
  Timothy Gallin (Stunts)
  Derek Gustafson (Stunts)
  Mitchell Lopes (Stunts)
  John Mason (Stunts)
  Tina McKissick (Stunts)
  Ian McLaughlin (Stunts)
  Jeff Medeiros (Stunts)
  Paul Wissel (Stunts)
Animation: Matt Christensen (Map anim)
Color Personnel: Technicolor New York (Digital intermediate by)
  Tim Stipan (Digital intermediate col, Technicolor New York)
  Kevin Vale (Digital intermediate prod, Technicolor New York)
  Samantha Uber (Digital intermediate ed, Technicolor New York)
  Andrew Still (Digital intermediate eng, Technicolor New York)
  Jessica Elvin (VFX artist, Technicolor New York)
  Morgan Miller (Digital restoration, Technicolor New York)
  John Bosch (Digital restoration, Technicolor New York)
  Richie Roefaro (Avid tech, Technicolor New York)
  Barbara Jean Kearney (Account exec, Technicolor New York)
  Technicolor Los Angeles (Film scanning and rec by)
  Mikala Engel (Film scanning and rec prod, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Scott Drost (Film scanning, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Ian Turpen (Film scanning, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Floyd Burks (Film scanning, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Todd Mitchell (Film rec, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Scott Osborn (Film rec, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Doug Richardson (Film rec, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Mady Yatham (Film rec, Technicolor Los Angeles)
  Lee Wimer (Laboratory col timer, Technicolor Los Angeles)

Music Text: "Khaki Scout Marches," by Mark Mothersbaugh, performed by Peter Jarvis and his Drum Corps; "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34 (Themes A-F)," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Leonard Bernstein & The New York Philharmonic, courtesy of Sony Masterworks, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "Playful Pizzicato from Simple Symphony Op. 4," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by English Chamber Orchestra, Benjamin Britten, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Soave Sia il Vento (from 'Cosi Fan Tutti')," written by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, performed by Romeo Fidanza, Make Goufan and Sophie Fejoz, courtesy of Les Films A4; "Le Carnaval des Animaux: 'Voliére,' 'Pianistes,' 'Le Coucou au Fond des Bois,' 'Aquarium'," written by Camille Saint-Sains, performed by Leonard Bernstein & The New York Philharmonic, courtesy of Sony Masterworks, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "An die Musik," written by Franz Schubert, performed by l'Ensemble Vocal, courtesy of Les Films A4; "Variation 'An die Musik'," written by Franz Schubert, arranged by Philippe Rombi, performed by l'Orchestre Symphonique Bel'Arte, courtesy of Les Films A4; "The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op. 34: Fugue: Allegro Motto," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Leonard Bernstein & The New York Philharmonic, courtesy of Sony Masterworks, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing.
Song Text: "Take These Chains from My Heart," written by Fred Rose and Hy Heath, performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Kaw-Liga," written by Hank Williams and Fred Rose, performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Noye's Fludde, Op. 59: Noye, Noye, Take Thou Thy Company," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Trevor Anthony, Owen Brannigan, David Pinto, Darian Argadi, Stephen Alexander, Caroline Clack, Marie-Therese Pinto, Eileen O'Donovan, Chorus of Animals, English Opera Group Orchestra, Merlin Channon, Norman Del Mar, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "A Midsummer Night's Dream Act 2: 'On the Ground, Stop Sound'," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Choir of Downside School, Purley, Emanuel School Wandsworth, Boys' Choir, London Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Britten, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Long Gone Lonesome Blues," written and performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Honky Tonkin'," written and performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Le Temps de l'Amour," written by Lucien Morisse-André Salvet and Jacques Dutronc, performed by Françoise Hardy, courtesy of Disques Vogue S.A., Paris, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; "Songs from 'Friday Afternoons,' Op. 7: Cuckoo!," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Choir of Downside School, Purley, Viola Tunnard, Benjamin Britten, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Ramblin' Man," written and performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Cold Cold Heart," written and performed by Hank Williams, courtesy of Mercury Nashville Records, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Songs from 'Friday Afternoons,' Op. 7: Old Abram Brown," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Choir of Downside School, Purley, Viola Tunnard, Benjamin Britten, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Noye's Fludde, Op. 59: The Spacious Firmament on High," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by David Pinto, Darian Angadi, Stephen Alexander, Owen Brannigan, Sheila Rex, Caroline Clack, Marie-Therese Pinto, Eileen O'Donovan, Patricia Garrod, Margaret Hawes, Kathleen Petch, Gillian Saunders, Trevor Anthony, Chorus of Animals, English Opera Group Orchestra, Merlin Channon, Norman Del Mar, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises; "Noye's Fludde, Op. 59: Noye, Take Thy Wife Anone," written by Benjamin Britten, performed by Trevor Anthony, Chorus of Animals, Sheila Rex, David Pinto, Darian Angadi, Stephen Alexander, English Opera Group Orchestra, Merlin Channon, Norman Del Mar, courtesy of Decca Music Group Limited, under license from Universal Music Enterprises.
Source Text:
Music Composer: Benjamin Britten
  Jacques Dutronc
  Hy Heath
  Mark Mothersbaugh
  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Fred Rose
  Camille Saint-Sains
  Lucien Morisse-André Salvet
  Franz Schubert
  Hank Williams
Sung By: Peter Jarvis and his Drum Corps

Cast:   Bruce Willis (Captain Sharp) as
    Edward Norton (Scout Master [Randall] Ward) as
    Bill Murray (Mr. [Walt] Bishop) as
    Frances McDormand (Mrs. [Laura] Bishop) as
    Tilda Swinton (Social Services) as
  Introducing Jared Gilman (Sam [Shakusky]) as
  & Kara Hayward (Suzy [Bishop]) as
  with Jason Schwartzman { } (Cousin Ben) as
  And Bob Balaban (The narrator) as
  With Troop 55: Lucas Hedges (Redford) as
    Charlie Kilgore (Lazy-Eye) as
    Andreas Sheikh (Panagle) as
    Chandler Frantz (Gadge) as
    Rob Campbell (Deluca) as
    L. J. Foley (Izod) as
    Gabriel Rush (Skotak) as
    Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick (Roosevelt) as
  [and] Tommy Nelson (Nickleby) as
  And Larry Pine (Mr. [Herbert] Billingsley) as
  And Marianna Bassham (Becky) as
  And Neal Huff (Jed) as
  And Eric Anderson (Secretary McIntire) as
  Additional Cast (in order of appearance): Jake Ryan (Lionel)  
    Tanner Flood (Murray)  
    Wyatt Ralff (Rudy)  
    Max Derderian (Chef)  
    Hugo De Ascentis (Edgar)  
    Liz Callahan (Mrs. Billingsley)  
    James Demler (Noah)  
    Christine Noel (Noah's wife)  
    Jean-Michael Pion (Ham)  
    John Peet (Junior Khaki Scout Master)  
    Carolyn Pickman (Mrs. Lynn)  
    Ada-Nicole Sanger (Sparrow)  
    Isabella Guinness (Owl)  
    Violet Guinness (Bittern)  
    Caris Yeoman (Curlew)  
    Lily Tiger McEnerney (Dove)  
    Kevin DeCoste (Morse code Khaki Scout)  
    Harvey Keitel (Commander Pierce)  
    Tyler Metivier (Bugle Khaki Scout)  
    Cooper Murray (Indian chief Khaki Scout)  
    Coledyn Garrow (Trampoline Khaki Scout)  
    Ben Haffner (Archery Khaki Scout)  
    Michael Maloesti (B-B-Q Khaki Scout)  
  Fort Lebanon Khaki Scouts: Richie Conant    
    Johnathon Deneault    
    Jack TeJean Hartman    
    Preston Hatch    
    Alex Milne    
  [and] Jordan Puzzo    
    Steve Smith (Weather man [voice])  
    Dakota Pimentel (Acolyte)  
    Roman Keitel (Acolyte's assistant)  
    Derek Sardella (Pigeon Scout)  

Summary: Twelve-year-old Suzy Bishop starts her day by staring out the window with a pair of binoculars at her home on the island of New Penzance. Walking outside, she finds a letter in her mailbox, reads it and places it in a box before returning inside. Her family's home is on the island of New Penzance. Nearby, a troop of Khaki Scouts work on projects such as building a tree house and a latrine, as well as preparing for the upcoming Fort Lebanon Hullabaloo. When the scouts sit down for breakfast, Scout Master Randall Ward discovers that one of them, Sam Shakusky, has run away with a canoe and fishing equipment. Ward immediately calls island police officer Captain Sharp over a shortwave radio to let him know about the missing boy. At the local U.S. mail office, Ward and Sharp speak over the phone with Sam's foster parents, the Billingsleys, who refuse to take the boy back since he is emotionally disturbed. Herbert Billingsley tells Sharp that Social Services will be in contact with them soon about what to do with Sam once they find him. Back at camp, Ward instructs the other scouts to find Sam on the island. The scouts worry that Sam might resist rescue and, despite Ward telling them that their mission is to be a non-violent one, each one carries a weapon when heading out into the woods. Sharp questions various residents of the island, including Suzy's parents, Laura and Walt, if they've seen Sam, but no one has. Sometime later, Suzy uses her binoculars to spy on Sharp sharing a cigarette with her mother. After canoeing around the perimeter of the island, the runaway Sam walks inland and meets Suzy. One year earlier, the two children had met when Suzy was performing as a raven in a church musical about Noah's Ark. Sharing an immediate attraction, the two became pen pals. Meeting up again in person, Sam outlines his plan for them to run away together. They walk across the island along the Old Chickchaw Harvest Migration Trail, stopping halfway to pitch camp for the night. When Suzy shows Sam a book she pilfered from her parents called Coping with the Very Troubled Child, he laughs and hurts her feelings. But, he quickly apologizes and she reads to him from a fantasy novel she stole from the library as they fall asleep. Meanwhile, Mrs. Bishop discovers that her daughter is missing when the girl doesn't respond to her call for dinner. Mr. Bishop drives off with Sharp in his police cruiser to find Suzy. Sharp offends Mr. Bishop when he asks, in an intimate manner, how his wife is doing. When Sharp and Mr. Bishop return home from their unsuccessful search, they learn that Mrs. Sharp has found the box of letters from Sam that Suzy had been keeping. The letters outline the children's developing romance and their plans to run away together. The next morning, the Khaki Scouts find Sam and Suzy in the woods, but when the scouts attempt to capture them, Suzy stabs a boy named Redford with a pair of scissors, scaring them all off. Back at Sharp's home, an old man who once taught Sam about the history of the island tells the search team that he knows that the runaways are headed for the end of the migration trail. At their camp at the trail's end in an inlet, Sam and Suzy dance and kiss at the water's edge. Waking up the next morning, Sam and Suzy unzip their tent to discover that they've been found by Sharp, Ward, the Bishops and the scouts. On the boat ride back home, Mr. Bishop informs his daughter that she'll never see Sam again. Back at the post office, Ward and Sharp receive a phone call from Social Services who says she'll be on the island in a few days to take Sam to an orphanage. After returning home, Suzy tells her mother that she knows her mom is having an affair with Sharp. Meanwhile, Sharp takes Sam into his own home. He makes dinner for the boy and pours him some beer. At camp, the Khaki Scouts come to the realization that they've been mean to Sam and plot to rescue him and Suzy. They go to the Bishops' house and sneak Suzy out while Mrs. Bishop also steals away to break off her affair with Sharp. The scouts also successfully retrieve Sam out of Sharp's home and all of them and Suzy paddle canoes to Camp Lebanon on nearby St. Jack Wood Island. Once there, scout Skotak's Cousin Ben agrees to marry Suzy and Sam in a symbolic ceremony in the camp's chapel. Cousin Ben then attempts to sail the now-married children off the island, but they quickly return for Suzy's binoculars, which she accidentally left behind in the chapel. Redford, who has been recuperating in a first aid tent, sees Sam at the chapel and alerts the Camp Lebanon scouts to his location. Fleeing, Sam is struck by a bolt of lightning and is rescued by his fellow Khaki Scouts. With a large storm brewing, Sam, Suzy and the scouts take refuge in the same church where the two lovers first met. However, the Bishops, Sharp and Ward also run into the church for cover, as does Social Services, who demands to see the boy at once. When the children are discovered hiding in plain sight wearing Noah's Ark costumes, Suzy and Sam run up a ladder and outside onto the church roof and into the torrential rain storm. Sharp pursues them with a rope tied around his waist for support. The young lovers climb to the top of the steeple, but before they can jump to their romantic death together, Sharp catches up to them. He announces his plan to become Sam's foster father so that the boy can remain on the island with Suzy. Sam and Suzy agree to Sharp's proposal just as a lightning bolt strikes the steeple, blowing it up. With the rope tethering him, Sharp dangles from the roof, holding onto Sam and Suzy. Back at the Bishop home safe and sound, Sam paints a landscape of their inlet camp while Suzy sits nearby reading a book. When Suzy is called for dinner, Sam leaves by going out the window. Suzy blows Sam a kiss as he gets into Sharp's police cruiser. 

 
Genre: Drama
 
Subject Major: Adolescents
  Love
  Runaways
 
Subject Minor: Binoculars
  Camping
  Churches
  Floods
  Foster parents
  Infidelity
  Islands
  Letters
  Noah (Biblical character)
  Orphans
  Paintings
  Plays
  Police
  Rainstorms
  Weddings

Note: The end credits begin with the following Special Thanks to: "Juman Malouf, Texas Anderson, Mel & Stephanie Anderson, Michael Chabon, Wally Wolodarsky & Maya Forbes, Erasmus & Helene Lischio, Don & Heather Minto, Paul Forbes & Tom Sisson of Camp Yawgoog, South Kingstown Land Trust & The Town of South Kingstown, RI, Mike Hurley of Lincoln Woods State Park, The Vanderbilt Grace Hotel, Laurie Cubellis, Henry Wood & Clingstone House, Rev. Anne Marie Richards & Trinity Church, Newport, Tad Clark & The Comfort Island Family, Gogo & Dave Ferguson, Michael Cioffi, Agnés Jaoui, Ann Adkins, Rhode Island Children's Chorus, The Ocean House Resort, Warren Schummer & The San Fernando Valley Mercantile Co., Stephen J. Eads, Andrew Groothuis, Dana Ross, Jill Bogdanowicz, Commander Sean Carroll, Chief Warrant Officer Chad Saylor; In appreciation for support provided by The United States Coast Guard Film and Television Office and U.S. Coast Guard Station Point Judith."
       The end credits also include the following dedication: "In Memoriam David S. Anderson, Narragansett Council, B.S.A., For his enthusiastic encouragement and generosity – and his invaluable scouting guidance."
       The end credits also include the following acknowledgements: "Tang© is a registered trademark of Kraft Foods Global Inc. and is used with permission," "U.S. Mail and USPS Corporate Logo are trademarks of the United States Postal Service and are used with permission," 'Orphans' Asylum, Mexico City' photograph by Eugenio Espino Barros Rebouche," "Alejandro Berger/Footage Search," "With grateful acknowledgement to the State of Rhode Island and Steven Feinberg, Rhode Island Film & Television Office," "This production participated in the New York State Governor's Office for Motion Picture and Television Development Post-Production Credit Program."
       In a Jun 2012 Playboy interview with Wes Anderson, the director said he initially began the project with just thirteen pages of notes and dialogue that he showed to Roman Coppola for suggestions and the two then began collaborating on the script. In another interview in the Jun 2012 WSJ , Anderson also said that he knew wanted to use Benjamin Britten's music in the film before the script was written.
       Before full production on the film commenced, Anderson also said in the Playboy interview that he and a small crew filmed several scenes without the entire cast so he could later decide how to film scenes once everybody was assembled. Production notes at the AMPAS library mention that Anderson filmed these pre-production scenes with the child actors who worked on unscripted, improved scenes. To help the two main child actors, Jared Gilman and Kara Hayward, get comfortable with each other, Anderson instructed them to write actual letters to each other as their respective characters.
       To inspire the specialized look of the film's time period, art director Gerald Sullivan remarked that Anderson had amassed a large collection of photographs for the art department to use as reference. The costume designs for the Noah's Ark church play came from an actual school production that Wes Anderson performed in school in the late 1970s. The production notes additionally remark upon other specific details of the film, including "Captain Sharp's" home being an actual 1952 Spartanette trailer, the raccoon sculptures on the canoes and some totem poles were created by local artist James Langston, the company Tentsmiths custom-made the Khaki Scouts tents and 350 custom Khaki Scouts uniforms had to be created for the large crowd scenes.
       The film was shot in Rhode Island and locations used include Prudence Island in Narragansett Bay, the 1,800-acre Camp Yawgoog and the Trinity Church in Newport. A former lighthouse, the Conanicut Light in Jamestown, RI, served as the exterior of the Bishop family home. The house interiors were built inside an empty mall store in Middletown, RI and were inspired by the interiors of Comfort Island in Alexandria Bay on the St. Lawrence River, Stafford House in Georgia, the Cottage at Ten Chimneys in Wisconsin and Clingstone in Rhode Island. A review from the 25 May 2012 LA Weekly also noted that the film was shot in Super 16mm, a format designed for higher quality "blow-ups" to 1.85 35mm film.
       A 10 Mar 2012 LAT article reported that the film would open the Cannes Film Festival on 16 May and would be the first film Anderson would ever screen at the fest. Then, according to a 29 May 2012 LAT article, the film opened over Memorial Day weekend in just four theaters in New York City and Los Angeles and made $669,486, giving it the highest per-screen average – $130,752 – of any live action movie ever. Eventually, the film would make $46 million at the U.S. box office, making it Anderson's biggest live-action hit, as reported in a 28 Oct 2012 Var article.
       Critical reception of the film was also positive, with the 25 May 2012 LA Weekly review calling it Anderson's "most realized work" while the 25 May 2012 NYT review remarked upon the film's "deliberate, self-conscious once-upon-a-time quality."
       Moonrise Kingdom was named one of AFI's Movies of the Year in 2012. It was nominated for a Golden Globe Award in the category Best Motion Picture -- Comedy or Musical, and for an Academy Award for Writing (Original Screenplay). 

Note Credits: Personal note credit: James Langston
  Geographic location: Prudence Island Rhode Island United States
  Geographic location: Camp Yawgoog Rhode Island United States
  Geographic location: Newport Rhode Island United States
  Geographic location: Jamestown Rhode Island United States
  Geographic location: Middletown Rhode Island United States

Source   Date   Page
Daily Variety   16 May 2012   p. 1, 12.
Los Angeles Times   10 Mar 2012   Section D, p. 2.
Los Angeles Times   25 May 2012   Section D, p. 1.
Los Angeles Times   29 May 2012   Section D, p. 4.
LA Weekly   25 May 2012   p. 45.
New York Times   25 May 2012   p. 1.
Playboy   Jun 2012   p. 72, 160, 162-163.
Variety   28 Oct 2012   p. 14.
WSJ   Jun 2012.   

 
Advanced Search
Join us for the DWW Open House
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.