June 2019
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
26
BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

ALL IS TRUE
12:45, (7:05 Open Captioned show)

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05, 9:15

SACRED SPACES (2018) feat. Q&A w filmmaker Celia Lowenstein
12:15

THE ACCOUNTANT OF AUSCHWITZ feat. Q&A w producer Ricki Gurwitz
2:45

ABE
3:00

THE CONDUCTOR (2018)
5:00

JxJ Closing Night: THE TOBACCONIST
7:15

POLICE STORY
10:00

27
BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

ALL IS TRUE
12:45, 2:50, 7:05

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05, 9:15

THE STORY OF G.I. JOE
11:00 a.m. – FREE!

STELLA DALLAS (1937)
1:15

YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE (1937)
3:30

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
5:20

NOTHING SACRED (1937)
7:40

THE FATE OF LEE KHAN
9:20

28
BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

ALL IS TRUE
12:45, 2:50

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
9:30

NOTHING SACRED (1937)
1:15

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
3:00

YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE (1937)
5:15

HIGH FLYING BIRD
7:15

POLICE STORY
9:30

29
BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

ALL IS TRUE
12:45, 2:50, 7:05

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

NOTHING SACRED (1937)
1:15

STELLA DALLAS (1937)
3:00

ALL THE PRESIDENT'S MEN feat. Q&A with journalist Bob Woodward
7:00

THE FATE OF LEE KHAN
9:30

30
Advance screening: ROCKETMAN (2019)
7:00

BOOKSMART
12:45, 2:45, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

ALL IS TRUE
2:50

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05, 9:30

NOTHING SACRED (1937)
1:15

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
3:00

YOU ONLY LIVE ONCE (1937)
5:15

NORMA RAE
7:15

POLICE STORY
9:30

31
ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
(12:50 Silver Babies show), 2:55, 5:00, 7:45, 9:45

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
3:00

I AM CUBA
5:00

The 2019 48 Hour Film Project
7:15, 9:45

1
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:50, 2:55, 5:00, 7:10, 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
11:00 a.m.

REBECCA (1940)
12:00

FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
2:30--note new time!

The 2019 48 Hour Film Project
5:00, 7:30, 10:00

2
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, (4:30 Open Captioned show), 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:50, 2:55, (8:30 Open Captioned show)

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
6:00

STAGECOACH (1939)
11:00 a.m.

WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939) feat. intro by Catherine Wyler
1:00

THE WESTERNER in 35mm, feat. intro by Catherine Wyler
3:30

I AM CUBA
5:45

THE SHINING
8:00

3
ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:50, 2:55, 7:10, 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

STAGECOACH (1939)
12:30

WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939)
2:30

FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
4:45

THE SHINING
7:15

4
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:50, 2:55, 7:45, 9:45

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

STAGECOACH (1939)
12:00

REBECCA (1940)
2:00

I AM CUBA
5:00, 9:20

LITTLE FOREST (2018)
7:15

5
ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:50, 2:55, 7:10, 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

STAGECOACH (1939)
12:30, 4:45

WUTHERING HEIGHTS (1939)
2:30

BROADCAST NEWS feat. post-screening discussion w filmmaker James L. Brooks and Jane Mayer
7:00

6
ROCKETMAN (2019)
12:15, 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
2:55, 7:10

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

STAGECOACH (1939)
12:00

REBECCA (1940)
2:00

FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
4:45

DC Caribbean FilmFest Opening Night: HERO - INSPIRED BY THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE & TIMES OF MR. ULRIC CROSS feat. Q&A w filmmaker Frances-Anne Solomon and reception
7:15

I AM CUBA
9:30

7
ROCKETMAN (2019)
(11:30 a.m. Silver Babies show), 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
1:15, 3:20, 7:20, 9:40

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:30

OF MICE AND MEN (1939)
2:00

THE GREAT DICTATOR
4:30

ELIADES OCHOA: FROM CUBA TO THE WORLD feat. Q&A w filmmaker Cynthia Biestek, screenwriter and editor Ian Padron and Cuban musician Juan de Marcos Gonzalez
7:15

BRUK OUT! A DANCEHALL QUEEN DOCUMENTARY
10:00

8
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
1:15, 3:20, 7:20, 9:40

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:30

OF MICE AND MEN (1939)
11:00 a.m.

BROKEN ISLAND
11:00 a.m.

1950: THE NATIONALIST UPRISING
1:15

MIRIAM LIES
3:30

THE EXTRAORDINARY JOURNEY OF CELESTE GARCIA
5:30

RUDEBOY: THE STORY OF TROJAN RECORDS
7:30

BABYLON (1980)
9:30

9
ROCKETMAN (2019)
1:30, 4:00, (6:30 Open Captioned show), 9:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 7:10, 9:25

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
5:05

THE GREAT DICTATOR
11:00 a.m.

DOUVAN JOU KA LEVE
12:00 - tix $5

THE REGGAE BOYZ feat. Q&A w filmmaker musician and actor Sheldon Shepherd
1:30

HALL (2017) feat. Q&A w filmmaker Rommel Hall
3:45

MASSACRE RIVER (2019)
6:15

SPRINTER (2018)
8:00

10
ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
1:15, 3:20, (7:20 Open Captioned show), 9:25

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00, 5:30

THE GREAT DICTATOR
4:30

YAMADA
7:00

BEING BLACKER
9:00

11
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 9:25

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00, 5:05

OF MICE AND MEN (1939)
2:00

THE GREAT DICTATOR
4:30

YULI
7:00

THE BOY WHO HARNESSED THE WIND feat. introductory presentation by GWU's Scott Sklar
7:15

RUDEBOY: THE STORY OF TROJAN RECORDS
9:20

12
ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 7:10, 9:25

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00, 5:05

OF MICE AND MEN (1939)
2:00

THE GREAT DICTATOR
4:30

UNFINISHED SENTENCES
7:00

BABYLON (1980)
9:15

13
ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 9:25

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00, 5:05

OF MICE AND MEN (1939)
2:00

THE GREAT DICTATOR
4:30

NETWORK (1976) w post-screening panel discussion
7:00

HIT THE NIGHT
7:15

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
9:15

14
THE SERENGETI RULES w panel feat. biologist/author Sean B. Carroll
7:15

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
(12:30 Silver Babies show), 2:45, 4:50, 9:45

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP
2:00

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
5:05--just added!

Spanish Cinema Now Opening Night: THE REALM (2018) with post-screening reception
7:15

THE FOG (1980)
10:00--note new time!

15
THE SERENGETI RULES
5:00

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

BOOKSMART
12:30, 7:10, 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP
11:00 a.m.

THE SILENCE OF OTHERS
2:30

THE FRONT PAGE (1931)
2:45

VIRGIN & EXTRA: THE LAND OF THE OLIVE OIL with post-screening olive oil tasting
4:45

QUIEN TE CANTARA
7:15

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
9:45

16
THE SERENGETI RULES
5:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, (7:00 Open Captioned show)

BOOKSMART
12:30, 7:20, 9:30

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

THE LIFE AND DEATH OF COLONEL BLIMP
11:00 a.m.

FACING THE WIND
2:00

HIS GIRL FRIDAY w post-screening panel discussion
2:45

BUNUEL IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE TURTLES
4:15

PETRA (2018)
6:00

BETWEEN TWO WATERS
8:15

THE FOG (1980)
9:25--note new time!

17
THE SERENGETI RULES
5:05, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, (7:10 Open Captioned show), 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

HIS GIRL FRIDAY
5:00

THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE
7:00

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
9:15

18
THE SERENGETI RULES
1:00, 5:05, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 9:45

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

THE FOG (1980)
3:00

HIS GIRL FRIDAY
5:00

THE DAY THE EARTH CAUGHT FIRE
7:00

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
9:15

19
THE SERENGETI RULES
1:00, 5:05, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 2:45, 7:10, 9:20

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK
3:00, 9:30

HIS GIRL FRIDAY
5:00

MICROHABITAT
7:15

20
THE SERENGETI RULES
1:00

ROCKETMAN (2019)
2:00, 4:30, 7:00

BOOKSMART
12:30, 9:30

AMAZING GRACE (2018)
12:00

Shorts Program 2
3:30

WE ARE THE RADICAL MONARCHS
3:45

A WOMAN'S WORK: THE NFL'S CHEERLEADER PROBLEM
6:30

ALWAYS IN SEASON
6:45

LAW AND ORDER
9:00

Shorts Program 3
9:15

21
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
(11:30 a.m. Silver Babies show)

MAIDEN
12:30

FOR SAMA
12:45

17 BLOCKS
3:30

Shorts Program 1
3:45

CHEZ JOLIE COIFFURE
6:15

Shorts Program 4
6:30

COLD CASE HAMMARSKJOLD
8:30

AFTER PARKLAND
9:00

22
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:30 a.m.

WE BELIEVE IN DINOSAURS
11:45 a.m.

PICTURE CHARACTER
12:15

GAY CHORUS DEEP SOUTH
2:30

MOONLIGHT SONATA: DEAFNESS IN THREE MOVEMENTS
3:00 Open Captioned show

THE AMAZING JOHNATHAN DOCUMENTARY
5:30

Shorts Program 5
6:00

DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME
8:30

ERNIE & JOE
8:45

23
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
11:30 a.m., 2:00, 4:30, (7:00 Open Captioned show), 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
11:00 a.m.

THE ELEPHANT QUEEN
12:30

MIDNIGHT FAMILY
1:30

SLAY THE DRAGON
3:30

ONE CHILD NATION
4:15

THE APOLLO
6:30

MADE IN BOISE
7:15

LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
9:15

24
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
12:00, 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
1:15

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
12:30

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30

THE JUNIPER TREE
3:30, 7:00

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
4:30, 8:45

GREETINGS (1968)
5:15

GRASS (2018)
7:15

HOTEL BY THE RIVER
8:45

25
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
12:00, 2:00, 4:30, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
1:00

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
12:30

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30

THE JUNIPER TREE
3:30

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
4:30

THE WEDDING PARTY (1969)
5:15, 9:20

HOTEL BY THE RIVER
7:15

GREETINGS (1968)
7:20

26
THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
12:00, 2:00, 4:30, 7:00

ROCKETMAN (2019)
1:00

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
12:30, 7:00--just added!

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30

THE JUNIPER TREE
3:30, 9:45

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
4:30, 8:45--just added!

GREETINGS (1968)
5:15

GRASS (2018)
7:15

THE WEDDING PARTY (1969)
9:00

27
Advance screening: BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY feat. intro by Montgomery County Councilmember Evan Glass
7:00

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
12:00, 2:00, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30

ROCKETMAN (2019)
1:00

THE JUNIPER TREE
3:15, 9:15

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
4:30

THE WEDDING PARTY (1969)
5:00

Best of the 2019 48 Hour Film Project
7:15

GREETINGS (1968)
10:00--note new time!

28
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
12:30

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
2:30

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
4:30

29
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

THAT UNCERTAIN FEELING
12:00

TO BE OR NOT TO BE (1942)
1:45

PUNK THE CAPITAL: BUILDING A SOUND MOVEMENT feat. Q&A w filmmakers Paul Bishow, James June Schneider and Sam Lavine
7:15--SOLD OUT

MUTUAL APPRECIATION
10:00

30
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (1964)
11:00 a.m.

WHEN YOU READ THIS LETTER
1:00

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
3:10

THE AFRICAN QUEEN
5:10

1
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

THE AFRICAN QUEEN
12:00

BEAT THE DEVIL
2:30

WHEN YOU READ THIS LETTER
4:45

THE FORTRESS (2017)
7:00

HYENAS (1992)
7:10

MUTUAL APPRECIATION
9:45

2
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

THE AFRICAN QUEEN
12:00

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30

WHEN YOU READ THIS LETTER
4:45

BEAT THE DEVIL
7:00

DIARY OF A CHAMBERMAID (1964)
7:10

HYENAS (1992)
9:00

3
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

BEAT THE DEVIL
12:00

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30

WHEN YOU READ THIS LETTER
4:45

MUTUAL APPRECIATION
9:30

4
BEFORE STONEWALL: THE MAKING OF A GAY AND LESBIAN COMMUNITY
Check back for daily showtimes

DO THE RIGHT THING (1989)
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LAST BLACK MAN IN SAN FRANCISCO
Check back for daily showtimes

HIGH NOON (1952)
12:30

SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS
2:30, 9:30

THE AFRICAN QUEEN
7:15

5
HIGH NOON (1952)
11:00 a.m.

ROCCO AND HIS BROTHERS
1:00

GUN CRAZY
7:15

Silver Screens on Sonny's Green: SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE - free outdoor screening!
Film begins at sunset

D.O.A. (1949)
9:15

6
HIGH NOON (1952)
11:00 a.m.

BRICK AND MIRROR
12:00

CONTEMPT
2:30

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
7:15

KISS ME DEADLY
9:15


SERIES KEY:
AFI DOCS
Films and theater programs
The 4th Estate Film Series
DC Caribbean FilmFest
All times PM unless otherwise noted!